The Instigator
Gabe1e
Pro (for)
Winning
18 Points
The Contender
vi_spex
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Atheism and Theism are not the same.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Gabe1e
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/16/2014 Category: Religion
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,686 times Debate No: 67133
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (13)
Votes (3)

 

Gabe1e

Pro

I will be arguing that theism and atheism are not the same thing, they are two different things.

Con will be arguing that they are the same thing.

No debating in the comments, only the audience may do so. Thank you.
vi_spex

Con

theism and atheism are positions on a claim, to believe the claim is true or false, belief or disbelief, theism or atheism

but disbelief, is belief, therefore atheism, is theism, it even says it in the name

am I holding a rock in my hand as I type this? you have to imagine it
Debate Round No. 1
Gabe1e

Pro

Thank you, Con.

I am really unsure about my opponents arguments, considering some of them actually went towards mine, because "Atheism and Theism are not the same thing."

Belief:

a feeling of being sure that someone or something exists or that something is true [1]

Antonyms of belief: disbelief

Which proves my statement that they are not the same, because:

Antonym: a word with a meaning that is opposite to the meaning of another word [2]

Opposite: completely different [3]

A disbelief is not a belief, considering it is the complete opposite, as defined.

"but disbelief, is belief, therefore atheism, is theism, it even says it in the name"

There are many words that have the same word in each other but are the opposite...

"am I holding a rock in my hand as I type this? you have to imagine it"

This doesn't relate to the topic...

I will only rebut, considering I am short on time. I will argue later tonight if you do post your argument.

[1]- http://www.merriam-webster.com...

[2]- http://www.merriam-webster.com...

[3]- http://www.merriam-webster.com...

vi_spex

Con

atheism and theism, are not things, they are beliefs, they are nothing

belief=Be lie, as I don't know is true

disbelief is belief, it is the positions on the claim that is in opposition

what are you most certain of, what your neighbor is doing or that you are reading these words?

belief is doubt, and know is certain, know=physical experience of now. I know I am typing these words on my keyboard and reading them on my screen

just answer the question, if you say that I am holding a rock in my hand, you are a theist and I am your god

science has many theist worshippers thinking they are atheists, but atheism has nothing to do with science, unless you disbelieve science
Debate Round No. 2
Gabe1e

Pro

Thank you, Con.

Rebuttals:

"atheism and theism, are not things, they are beliefs, they are nothing"

Thing: "a thought or statement" (13th definition) [1]

Thought: "a single act or product of thinking; idea or notion" (2nd definition) [2]

I think that god is not real. I have an idea of evolution. Therefore, I have an idea of atheism, which is a thing because a thing is considered a thought.

"belief=Be lie, as I don't know is true"

As I said before,

Belief: a feeling of being sure that someone or something exists or that something is true. (in my past citations)

Belief=Being sure that something is true.

Which is the opposite of your statement. Also, you can't just seperate two words and expect they mean it..

"belief is doubt, and know is certain, know=physical experience of now. I know I am typing these words on my keyboard and reading them on my screen"

Really? Because the definition of belief above says "being sure" not being doubtful...

"just answer the question, if you say that I am holding a rock in my hand, you are a theist and I am your god"

Well, this is not true because I am agnostic, and god is not real... I can debate with you if you want.

"science has many theist worshippers thinking they are atheists, but atheism has nothing to do with science, unless you disbelieve science"

Really? Atheism has to do with the Big Bang Theory, and evolution, if you want to take a look at this picture: http://i.telegraph.co.uk...

It basically says we did not originate from a entity or super power being, we actually originated from apes adapting and evolving to their environment, which kind of includes science. Or how about the Big Bang theory picture? (http://cdn.krishna.org...)

Is that not science? What is science to you?

Science: "systematic knowledge of the physical or material world gained through observation and experimentation." (definition 2) [3]

We seem to know about evolution involving the world, through experiments on apes and observing their bone structure which looks a lot like humans, except some bones are a little bigger, and some are different shapes, but we have an overall same amount of bones.(http://www.ivyroses.com...)

Definitions:

Theism: "belief in the existence of a god or gods (opposed to atheism). (definition 2)" [4]

Athesim: "the doctrine or belief that there is no God." [5]

Oppose: "to use or take as being opposite or contrary." (definition 7) [6]

We went over the opposite definition, which means the complete difference of something, so these two are COMPLETELY different.

I think I have won this debate, considering my opponent really didn't prove much, but I stated how the two are opposites, and opposites mean completely different. Thank you.


Cites:

[1]- http://dictionary.reference.com...

[2]- http://dictionary.reference.com...

[3]- http://dictionary.reference.com...

[4]- http://dictionary.reference.com...

[5]- http://dictionary.reference.com...

[6]- http://dictionary.reference.com...



vi_spex

Con

0=nothing

like 0 bananas

information is nothing, 0, and matter is 1

you can never show me 0 bananas

you can never show me a thought, try opening a head and find a thought, or a mind

belief is doubt, as imagination is false, I can at best believe what my neighbor is doing, and I know I am reading these words on my screen, my eyes are true, only now is matter

god is information, so any belief is theism, therefore atheism is theism as atheism is disbelief and disbelief is belief, and belief is always false as I don't know is true
Debate Round No. 3
13 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by vi_spex 2 years ago
vi_spex
yes read the rules
Posted by Gabe1e 2 years ago
Gabe1e
*sigh*

Never mind.
Posted by vi_spex 2 years ago
vi_spex
that's what Im saying, I didn't not do it
Posted by Gabe1e 2 years ago
Gabe1e
do not* And, you did. You posted

"the are opposite position, but disbelief is belief, and belief is theism

the opposite of belief is knowledge

belief=Be lie, as I don't know is true"

then,

"well its false, so you are saying, simply state a lie and think you win. bad advice bra"
Posted by vi_spex 2 years ago
vi_spex
I don't not debate in the comments
Posted by Gabe1e 2 years ago
Gabe1e
Don't debate in the comments...
Posted by vi_spex 2 years ago
vi_spex
I did
Posted by Gabe1e 2 years ago
Gabe1e
Vi_spex, read the rules.
Posted by vi_spex 2 years ago
vi_spex
well its false, so you are saying, simply state a lie and think you win. bad advice bra
Posted by gherkin 2 years ago
gherkin
Gibe simply state that the A in atheism is a root word and means without therefore the definition of atheism means "not religious". I had the same debate with vi_spex and I won 33 to 3. Besides his conduct is poor and you cant tell what his talking about half the time. You don't want to be in this debate.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by Lexus 2 years ago
Lexus
Gabe1evi_spexTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro was the only side that really tried to even advance debate. I did like the quote from con, "information is nothing, 0, and matter is 1 you can never show me 0 bananas you can never show me a thought, try opening a head and find a thought, or a mind", but it's really irrelavent to this debate. All points to pro.
Vote Placed by ben671176 2 years ago
ben671176
Gabe1evi_spexTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: Con needs to work on his/her spelling. Con needs facts too, not just riddles. Along with information to back it up.
Vote Placed by dsjpk5 2 years ago
dsjpk5
Gabe1evi_spexTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Con's claims were baseless, so arguments to Pro. Only Pro had sources.