The Instigator
Xenoth
Con (against)
Winning
7 Points
The Contender
vi_spex
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Atheism is a religion (Continued)

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Xenoth
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/26/2017 Category: Religion
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 442 times Debate No: 100317
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (7)
Votes (1)

 

Xenoth

Con

This is a continuation of our previous debate on whether or not atheism is a religion. I'm arguing that it isn't, and vie_spex is arguing that it is.

Rules:
[1] No trolling
[2] Be civil
[3] Try not to use logical fallacies
[4] If you need extra time or want to continue this debate, message me.
[5] You have to answer in 72 hours in order to prevent bugs.
[6] You have a max of 10,000 characters. If you need more, put your argument on a Google document and submit that as your argument.

Format:
Round 1 - Opening statements
Round 2 - Opening arguments are rebuttals
Round 3 - Rebuttals
Round 4 - Rebuttals
Round 5 - Closing Arguments/Statements
vi_spex

Pro

an opposing religion is a religion.. religions disbelieve each other

disbelief is not non belief
Debate Round No. 1
Xenoth

Con

Vie_spex, you claim that "disbelief is not non belief." As it is a double negative, you claim that disbelief is belief. That is false. Dis- is expressing negation. Therefore disbelief is not belief, or no belief. Furthermore if you google disbelief you can see non belief is a synonym.

You also claim that religions disbelieve in other religions. This is correct. They believe that their system is the only correct one, and believing that another one is also correct would be contradictory.

So couldn't it be said atheism is a religion due to it having a belief system? No. Atheism has a non-belief system.
Wikipedia defines belief system like so:
"Belief is the state of mind in which a person thinks something to be the case, with or without there being empirical evidence to prove that something is the case with factual certainty."
This would prove your case. However this is for any belief, including gravity. We need a more specific definition. One for faith. This is how faith is defined by google:

"strong belief in God or in the doctrines of a religion, based on spiritual apprehension rather than proof."

Ah. Good. You see atheism has no god, no doctrines and uses science as proof as I pointed out in our previous debate.

So we must come to the conclusion that atheism has no faith system as it does not meet the definition of religious faith. It's the opposite. It uses science and evidence we have found through rigorous scientific research and theories to come up with a system of beliefs, or non-beliefs.

Furthermore how is an opposing religion a religion? It would be a non-religious as it is the oppodite and against religions. Yet if your reasoning is that it's because it's against other religions, then every religion would be an opposing religion, which is a non religion.
vi_spex

Pro

if you disbelieve my claim that i am wearing my hat you believe that i am not wearing it.. while maye i am or i dont know is the agnostic position
Debate Round No. 2
Xenoth

Con

That is basic logic, but it's more complicated. Many religious people believe some things other religions say, such as Christians and Jews with the old testament. You assume they all disbelieve everything. That is a flaw in your logic. Atheists are different. Atheists disbelieve everything religions claim. Thus again we come to the conclusion that atheism must not be a religion!
vi_spex

Pro

they disbelieve anything that contradicts their specifik god belief, based on that god belief.. surely allah isnt true to christians

its true there is no god, thats why they need faith and belief in a religion
Debate Round No. 3
Xenoth

Con

They could believe they are the same, but that would be rare.
You also say that since there's no god we need faith in religion but yet that is all religion is. Spiritual faith. And atheism does not contain spiritual faith.
vi_spex

Pro

that was an example.. then odin didnt create everything
Debate Round No. 4
Xenoth

Con

Clearly you have no more arguments, so it seems we're done here.

Pro has used incorrect spelling and grammar, uses faulty logic, and I have refuted all of pro's arguments and claims. Please vote pro.
vi_spex

Pro

you saying odin is true to christians?
Debate Round No. 5
7 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Posted by FollowerofChrist1955 1 year ago
FollowerofChrist1955
If you type in list religions of the World .... you WILL find atheist listed
Posted by Riffy 1 year ago
Riffy
Is this guy just trolling? It seems perhaps a metaphor might be in order so that some of the less intelligent, and obviously biased people might see it correctly.

Atheism is to religion, how abstinence is to sex positions.

If you make the claim that X exists, but you have no evidence. So you are not holding 'knowledge' but belief. You have a belief in X, whereas someone else whom has never heard of X, and when presented the argument of X's existence, they choose to not believe in X, because there is no evidence.

That is not a "belief in X's nonexistence", it is instead a lack of belief in X's existence.

Agnosticism and Atheism are both lack of belief. Most Atheists are both Atheist and Agnostic, as we are fairly certain that "Yahweh", "Zeus" and "Krishna" do not exist. In the concept of a greater power, or higher being, we are all agnostic, as we cannot know, and it seems that this type of knowledge is beyond the capabilities of human intelligence and research. We will never be able to answer some questions, so when iron age belief systems make the claim that they know something that no one can know, it's not a hard step to take to understand that they are clearly lying, falsifying or just making things up.
Posted by vi_spex 1 year ago
vi_spex
christians disbelieve all other religions possibilities and humanity.. try again
Posted by Youngastronomer 1 year ago
Youngastronomer
Seriously, stop trying to prove something that you know is false. Atheism is not a religion and never will be.
Posted by vi_spex 1 year ago
vi_spex
but then, agnostic is the maybe there is a god.. and gnostic goes to what we know, that there is no god.. as we would have to believe there is
Posted by vi_spex 1 year ago
vi_spex
christians disbelieve islam.. surely allah is not a true god according to them
Posted by Sinque 1 year ago
Sinque
Vi_spex, before you argue atheism is a religion, please understand what a religion is. Atheism is not a 'opposing religion'. It is simply believing there is no religion.

Being Christian and not believing in the Muslim beliefs is not being atheist, it is being Christian.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Plexon_Warrior 1 year ago
Plexon_Warrior
Xenothvi_spexTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Xenoth made actual arguments and thus by default the more convincing argument. Xenoth also used better spelling and grammar (of which I cannot say for vi_spex). Xenoth's resources were almost non-existent, but more reliable as he did insert a dictionary definition and not rely on, well not logical fallacies, but emotion based arguments lacking evidence.