The Instigator
Bgirlctforlife
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
gingerbread-man
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points

Atheist (Pro) vs Catholic (Con) {poetry or rap}

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
gingerbread-man
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/7/2015 Category: Religion
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 728 times Debate No: 67959
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (10)
Votes (2)

 

Bgirlctforlife

Pro

This will be a rap/poetry battle displaying the sides of Catholics vs atheists.
gingerbread-man

Con

Let me just say from the onset,
This is one fight you should not have picked
Prepare for a lesson you'll never forget
As you are about to get Catholic'd

Begin!
Debate Round No. 1
Bgirlctforlife

Pro

We don't need a God to teach us lessons,
All people should know how to be good and still stay independent.
If there was a God, don't you think he'd care?
Look at the world, society is neither equal or fair.
There's no God.
No heaven, and the only hell is the one I'm living in.
I was once a Christian, so I understand & listen.
I know what you're saying,
So take your demons back to hell,
Because the angels you know are hiding in a shell.
Your God punishes the disobedient.
Even your devil lucifer was once in heaven until he fell.
gingerbread-man

Con

Humans are so enlightened, this is true
No need for the bible to tell us what to do.

Of course we then promptly transpose
So much into legislation"rows upon rows.

If we are so clever, so upright
Why do we need a red stop light?

Speed limits, police & criminal law
Are we that upstanding? Are you so sure?

Life is unfair, Life is unequal
So prepare yourself for the biblical sequel

For the solution lies quite clearly therein
Love your enemy, as well as your kin

As we sow, so shall we reap
Over spilt milk, no need to weep.

God is one of simple consequence
Back over to you, get ready to dance
Debate Round No. 2
Bgirlctforlife

Pro

Your God tells Catholics to care for all people well,
According to your god, everyone else will rot in hell.
The world is not so great, so let me open the gates of science.
People everywhere else have different fates, so join the logic alliance.
Your God is too busy to care, so pray to him- he won't respond, I know it.
Theists depend only on a book, so where's the evidence? Why can't you show it?
Your God tells us to love our enemy,
But then he burns them in hell for eternity.
Also for no reason, Catholics are against homosexuality (according to the the bible).
Just one last thing before I leave,
Adam and Eve work together, but Adam And Steve sometimes work better.
gingerbread-man

Con

Science you say, now you're just guessin'.
Let us digress on a history lesson.

Hospitals, schools, advanced universities.
Were all but established by our learned clergy.

Check out your cup, what have you been drinking?
Atheists have no monopoly on critical free-thinking.

Origin of life, the big bang, the cure for all cancers.
Please don't imply that you have all these answers.

As far as the action with guy upon guy,
I worry more 'bout the plank in my eye.

For all of your talk of brimstone and purgatory,
I know a God full of forgiveness and mercy.

Before you even think about dissin' our Pope,
The Pontiff of the Holy See is the dopest of dope.

So next time you see a priest while he blesses,
Look what he wears, we're the original cross dressers.

Vote Con - you know it's true....Cause it rhymes

Big thanks to my opponent for a super fun debate!
Debate Round No. 3
10 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Esiar 2 years ago
Esiar
I'm speaking from a factual stand-point: The full story isn't needed.
Posted by Bgirlctforlife 2 years ago
Bgirlctforlife
@esiar it happened over a series of years, so long story. I wasn't always an atheist, or so called "sinner." So... Long story.
Posted by Esiar 2 years ago
Esiar
I know. I was responding to them.

"Your God is too busy to care, so pray to him- he won't respond, I know it."
God doesn't hear sinners.

It's not that no one else burns in Hell for no reason, It's a conscience,wilful choice to reject God.

On another point: What made you leave Christianity?
Posted by Bgirlctforlife 2 years ago
Bgirlctforlife
@esiar some of that is from my raps/poems.
Posted by Esiar 2 years ago
Esiar
We don't need a God to teach us lessons, but he need one to make them worthwhile.
All people should know how to be good and still stay independent, but It's useless if there is no God.
If there was a God, don't you think he'd care? Because he put his image in us.
Look at the world, society is neither equal or fair. That's our fault, not God's.
There's no God. Based on nothing as far as know.
I was once a Christian, so I understand & listen. You were a lukewarm Christian (John 9:31).
Your God punishes the disobedient. Well, that's great.
Even your devil lucifer was once in heaven until he fell. Yup, he is a prideful lying murderer.
Posted by rethaluious 2 years ago
rethaluious
This is good. Great work!
Posted by gingerbread-man 2 years ago
gingerbread-man
'Twas a hoot - quite enjoy the poetry battles, short and sweet and its a fun way of expressing a view point.
Posted by Bgirlctforlife 2 years ago
Bgirlctforlife
Con, this was a fun debate. I'm glad we had this. This was interesting. Wish you luck. Everyone else vote pro. c:
Posted by Bgirlctforlife 2 years ago
Bgirlctforlife
Con, this was a fun debate. I'm glad we had this. This was interesting. Wish you luck. Everyone else vote pro. c:
Posted by Blade-of-Truth 2 years ago
Blade-of-Truth
Are you gonna be on the catholic side, or the atheist side? You should probably clarify which one you'll be representing.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by lannan13 2 years ago
lannan13
Bgirlctforlifegingerbread-manTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con had greater flow.
Vote Placed by Lexus 2 years ago
Lexus
Bgirlctforlifegingerbread-manTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: overall better stanzas and message. very fun to read