The Instigator
telisw37
Pro (for)
Losing
2 Points
The Contender
ProfJacob
Con (against)
Winning
16 Points

Atheist and Satanist are Actually On The Same Side Working Together.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
ProfJacob
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/3/2014 Category: Religion
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,406 times Debate No: 45159
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (27)
Votes (3)

 

telisw37

Pro

Atheist declare there is NO GOD, and we evolved over a long period of time. Why is Atheist a new idea in relationship to mankind!
Atheist have just lately advocated for their own monument. I say that is copycat, and wanting to be like God who put churches everywhere! So are Atheist actually serving Satan just like the Christian Church? If Atheist were correct why is there so many Temples to gods? Why is Atheist the last religion/practice/belief to finally get it together and organize themselves? And just coping religions who think they are serving God?

https://www.google.com...

https://www.google.com...

https://www.google.com...
ProfJacob

Con

Both rebuttals and my presentation

"Atheist declare there is NO GOD, and we evolved over a long period of time. Why is Atheist a new idea in relationship to mankind!"

Satanists actually believe that there is a monotheistic God (Christian God). However, Atheists, on the other hand, declare there is NO GOD WHATSOEVER, thus not advocating Satanism either. They don't even believe that there is Satan.

"Atheist have just lately advocated for their own monument. I say that is copycat, and wanting to be like God who put churches everywhere! So are Atheist actually serving Satan just like the Christian Church?"

What? NO!! Atheists advocate the claim that there is NO GOD WHATSOEVER, thus not believing there is a Satan! Also, you really need to provide evidence that Atheists are really just copying the "Christian God" model and type.

"If Atheist were correct why is there so many Temples to gods? Why is Atheist the last religion/practice/belief to finally get it together and organize themselves? And just coping religions who think they are serving God?"

I apologize, but this argument really made me cringe; THIS IS A FALLACIOUS ARGUMENT! Just because maybe most believe in a Christian (Monotheistic) God, that doesn't mean that their religious belief is a fact! And I will remind/notify you again: THEY AREN'T ORGANIZING THEIR RELIGION FOR THEIR OWN GOD! Like said, they don't believe in a god at all!

I await my opponent's next set of arguments.
Debate Round No. 1
telisw37

Pro

I would like to thank my opponent for this opportunity!
However I must refute your rebuttal and opening presentation. Totally irrelevant to the subject presented. Please tell me when did I ever say that Satanist and Atheist where the same thing? I did not! You falsely asserted that!
I refute your assumption that I am ignorant of the differences between Atheist and Satanist.

I suggest that you educate yourself on the topic! I said that: the two are working together. And common sense agree's!
One thing that Satanist and Atheist have in common is: They both build a case against Christianity, Judaism and Islam.
Also both are built on, diverse ideological, philosophical beliefs, however Satanist do admire and love Satan for defying God.
Both want to remove God from public society.
Example: Both fund groups to remove God from schools, pledge of allegiance from public events, monuments of the ten commandments, nativity scenes from public places, etc., and both are working to become equal with mainstream religious majority!

I find it interesting that religion and God has been around forever! I personally believe the bible is true. And 99.9 of all religions are wrong about the bible they use to control mankind! So I understand the other side.

I personally have no religion, I simply stand on the Word of God!

Here is and example of Satanist and Atheist supporting each other.
'Atheists smug as Hindus join Satanists to demand display at Oklahoma Statehouse'
Meanwhile, atheists are watching with a degree of glee.
https://www.google.com...

Actually in 1960 The Church of Satan divided in to two major trends. Both have manifestos written in the last century by some very sharp, smart, rich, powerful people of influence.
1. Theistic Satanism
https://www.google.com...
2. Atheistic Satanism
https://www.google.com...

I await my opponents response!
https://www.google.com...
ProfJacob

Con

Rebuttals

"However I must refute your rebuttal and opening presentation. Totally irrelevant to the subject presented. Please tell me when did I ever say that Satanist and Atheist where the same thing? I did not! You falsely asserted that!
I refute your assumption that I am ignorant of the differences between Atheist and Satanist."

No! Your assertion is that Atheists and Satanists work on the same side. But, they don't. An atheist doesn't believe in a god/gods until evidence is provided to support the claims, as a Satanist believes there IS a monotheistic, christian god, but doesn't advocate him, but rather completely dissaprove of him.

"I suggest that you educate yourself on the topic! I said that: the two are working together. And common sense agree's!
One thing that Satanist and Atheist have in common is: They both build a case against Christianity, Judaism and Islam.
Also both are built on, diverse ideological, philosophical beliefs,"

No, no, and no! Although, gladly, you aren't a coward; you place your views in public scrutiny and don't ignore scrutiny/criticism and still claim what you deem true, your arguments are heavily flawed:

An atheist doesn't believe in ANY god until evidence is provided to support the claims, as Satanists believe that a monotheistic, christian god exists, but don't advocate him, but rather completely abolish him. Atheists openly establish evidence, in which they believe either supports their claim, or validly follows to a conclusion that their claim is true, as Satanists abolish him; Insulting, etc.

"Both want to remove God from public society."

No! Satanists may, but Atheists don't; They simply don't believe that he exists until evidence is provided to either support their claim, or to validly follow the conclusion that their claim is true.

"I find it interesting that religion and God has been around forever!"

No. During the australopitheciine age, religion wasn't yet introduced. This is alsoo before Christ was born.

(NOTE: Some atheists do indeed attack all claims of a monotheistic, christian God (Hence, "Ad Hominem"). However, the usual atheist doesn't. He/She simply openly establish their supposed evidence that they believe either supports their claim or validly follows the conclusion that their claim is true)

I await my opponent's next set of arguments.
Debate Round No. 2
telisw37

Pro

My opponent is totally off subject. Facts are facts. The idea of God is engraved in history. Through religion.
However religion is not the subject.
My opponent posted!
No. During the australopitheciine age, religion wasn't yet introduced. This is alsoo before Christ was born.

(NOTE: Some atheists do indeed attack all claims of a monotheistic, christian God (Hence, "Ad Hominem"). However, the usual atheist doesn't. He/She simply openly establish their supposed evidence that they believe either supports their claim or validly follows the conclusion that their claim is true)

My last comment is all your argument is babbling on?
While you ignore the rest relevant part of my post. I said that to support the fact that Atheist and Satanist are working to be accepted as normal.

I refute your argument because this debate is not about religion.
Please answer why Atheist want to have church?
https://www.google.com...

https://www.google.com... have church
ProfJacob

Con

Rebuttals

"My opponent is totally off subject. Facts are facts. The idea of God is engraved in history. Through religion.
However religion is not the subject."

Yes, and the concept of a monotheistic "God" was introduced somewhere after religion ITSELF was introduced. However, really? Religion is not the subject? If so, then first of all, why did you categorize this as "religion"? Please... You argue that Satanists and Atheists are working on the same side. Isn't that obvious enough?

Also, you fail to explain why either because you ignore/forgot to do so, or you won't place your views in public scrutiny, because you fear losing from criticism/scrutiny, and still claim what you deem true, thus exposing your cowardliness.

"No. During the australopitheciine age, religion wasn't yet introduced. This is alsoo before Christ was born.

(NOTE: Some atheists do indeed attack all claims of a monotheistic, christian God (Hence, "Ad Hominem"). However, the usual atheist doesn't. He/She simply openly establish their supposed evidence that they believe either supports their claim or validly follows the conclusion that their claim is true)

My last comment is all your argument is babbling on?"

Did you even read my entire argument? Because if you did so, you would've realized that I even replied to the beginning. Seriously, don't be ignorant.

I await my opponent's next set of arguments.
Debate Round No. 3
telisw37

Pro

I would like to thank my opponent for this opportunity to learn more about others.

I will begin with challenging one of my opponents many false statements. My opponent posted:
""Both want to remove God from public society."
No! Satanists may, but Atheists don't; They simply don't believe that he exists until evidence is provided to either support their claim, or to validly follow the conclusion that their claim is true."

That is a bold faced lie or GROSS ERROR! You choose! Because there are many types of Atheist. Following in the Christian false example of allowing themselves to be divided and conquered.
I ask my opponent who seems to know everything and speaks for ALL ATHEIST! Which Atheist denomination do you belong to? I assert that if you speak for all, there would be just one type of atheist. I ask the reader to ponder common sense!
https://www.google.com...

https://www.google.com...

Here are real life current events of ATHEIST REMOVING 'GOD' & or Religion!
Atheist remove a monument of the ten commandments.
https://www.google.com...

Atheist remove crosses!
https://www.google.com...

https://www.google.com...

Atheist remove bibles!
https://www.google.com...

I refute your pathetic attempt to assert your false theory of Evolution in the shade of your, UN PROVEN theory of an Australopithecine age! Totally man's attempt to pimp well meaning students with images of monkey heads & animal bones charging college fee's for teaching lies!
https://www.google.com...

Your asserting Monotheistic God is really silly! Because you say God does not exist! Yet you debate a fantasy/joke/LIE? I think that is just stupid, Because I know Mother Goose does not exist so, I never ever wasted good time debating a fairy tale, I say Atheist not so smart.
ProfJacob

Con

Rebuttals

"""Both want to remove God from public society."
No! Satanists may, but Atheists don't; They simply don't believe that he exists until evidence is provided to either support their claim, or to validly follow the conclusion that their claim is true."

That is a bold faced lie or GROSS ERROR! You choose! Because there are many types of Atheist. Following in the Christian false example of allowing themselves to be divided and conquered."

Yes. There are many types of Atheism. Some use what is known as the "ad hominem fallacy", attacking all claims of a God. And there is also those (Like me) who simply don't accept the claims of a god until evidence is provided to support it/validly follow the conclusion that their claims are true. Those would be who I would be reffering to, thus refuting your silly argument.

"I ask my opponent who seems to know everything"

First of all, before my response, I like to think that my opponent is making these fraudulent accusations in return for my calling him a coward, seeing as he ignores my scrutiny/criticism to still claim what he deems true for his fear of losing, which is quite pathetic.

Also, you don't have any evidence to back your claim up. You should have made a direct quotation where I ever stated that I am omniscient (All-knowing), or can be used as context to validly follow that conclusion.

"Here are real life current events of ATHEIST REMOVING 'GOD' & or Religion!
Atheist remove a monument of the ten commandments.
https://www.google.com......"

Like said, there are many OTHER atheists who simply lack belief in a god/gods because no evidence is provided to support such claims/validly follow the conclusion that their believed god is true.

"I refute your pathetic attempt to assert your false theory of Evolution in the shade of your, UN PROVEN theory of an Australopithecine age! Totally man's attempt to pimp well meaning students with images of monkey heads & animal bones charging college fee's for teaching lies!
https://www.google.com......

Your asserting Monotheistic God is really silly! Because you say God does not exist! Yet you debate a fantasy/joke/LIE? I think that is just stupid, Because I know Mother Goose does not exist so, I never ever wasted good time debating a fairy tale, I say Atheist not so smart."

Yep. Like said, I like to think that my opponent is making these fraudulent accusations in return for my calling him a coward, seeing as he ignores my scrutiny/criticism to still claim what he deems true for his fear of losing, which is quite pathetic.

You're false attempt at refuting my "Australopithecinic age" argument is silly and irrelevant. It focuses on a type of evolution, but not evolving from a monkey/etc. (Whatever animal) to a human! I suggest doing more research.

I await my opponent's next set of arguments.
Debate Round No. 4
telisw37

Pro

I would like to thank my opponent for offering nothing to defend Atheist.
I stand on my argument.
I guess my opponent will plagiarize (COPY PASTE!) this post too? Offering nothing but babble.
I rest my case.
ProfJacob

Con

Rebuttals

"I would like to thank my opponent for offering nothing to defend Atheist."

Defend Atheism? BUT THAT'S NOT THE TOPIC WE ARE DISCUSSING HERE! Like said, I would only accept the claim of a god if there is evidence provided to support it/validly follow the conclusion that their claims are true. If you want, we can debate this somewhere else.

"I guess my opponent will plagiarize (COPY PASTE!) this post too? Offering nothing but babble."

This is silly. I'm plagiarizing (Copying someone else's work and claiming it as your own)? COME ON! I am copy/pasting to directly quote your argument, goddarnit!

Points

CONDUCT: In a way, we might be tied, seeing as I called him a coward (Because of his act of ignoring my scrutiny/criticism to still claim what he deems true because of his fear of losing), and he was calling my arguments pathetic (Same with me), etc. However, while I believe my calling him a coward is true, he was accusing to deceive people into thinking that I do what he accuses me of doing to his advantage.

S&G: I am not very strict on very minor errors I have encountered here. So, I call this particular one a tie.

ARGUMENTS: To be quite honest, I believe my arguments made more sense, as his came from his cowardliness (That he exposed)(Like said, he was ignoring my scrutiny/criticism to still claim what he deems true because of his fear of losing) and complete and utter ignorance of my arguments.

SOURCES: This one goes to my opponent. I never cited sources (Although I didn't have to). My opponent did, and it also supported his claims (e.x. Atheists getting rid of Bibles).

I thank my opponent for this.
Debate Round No. 5
27 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Wylted 3 years ago
Wylted
@samian

The definition of atheist simply means a disbelief in a god. It in no way implies any denial of a possibility of a god.

http://m.dictionary.com...

You can disbelieve in something but acknowledge the possibility.

An agnostic means that you believe it's not possible to know if a god exists.

http://i.word.com...

I can see how someone would get the 2 confused though.
Posted by Samiam 3 years ago
Samiam
@Wylted, then they aren't atheist. Atheism is based on the presumption that there is no God or gods. If they just hold that it can't be proven, but also acknowledge that it is possible, they are not atheist, they are agnostic.
Posted by kingofme 3 years ago
kingofme
@telisw37 just because atheist dont agree with your religion doesnt mean that we is anything like the KKK. the KKK have no respect for anyone outside the white race because they felt as thou they is better
Posted by telisw37 3 years ago
telisw37
Actually learning about how weak atheism really is. I got my idea for my next debate.
Atheist operate just like the KKK, BUILT ON HATE AND LIES.
Posted by telisw37 3 years ago
telisw37
Actually this post proves that atheists are weak and bias.

,
Posted by Wylted 3 years ago
Wylted
Most atheist don't assert that there is no god. They ussually just state that there is not enough evidence to warrant a belief in a God.
Posted by Samiam 3 years ago
Samiam
I would like to bring up the point that disbelief from Atheism is, scientifically speaking, going on just as much of a faith-based principle as the varying religions do. Religions have as much of a scientific basis for their beliefs as atheists do, and the only people who can, without doubt, say they weren't wrong are the agnostics, because they don't believe in anything. They are like the Switzerland of the religious arena.
Posted by Wylted 3 years ago
Wylted
It says adherent of satan or satanism. You can be an adherent to satanism while being an atheist.

Satanists typically adhere to some sort of amoral philosophy with a strong code of honor. Some satanists are theistic and some are atheist. Even theistic satanists don't worship satan typically.

Interestingly the subject of the brain being half theistic and half atheistic is touched on by Anton LaVey In The Satanic Bible.
Posted by Sagey 3 years ago
Sagey
Another interesting case which has Ramifications for this idea of God is people who have lost the connection between their brain hemispheres. Sometimes called Split Brain personality disorder.
In this case, the Right Hemisphere is an Atheist and the Left Hemisphere is Theistic.
So, does that mean only half of this person will go to Heaven????

Source: https://www.youtube.com...

Enjoy!
Posted by Sagey 3 years ago
Sagey
Here is VS Ramachandran giving a talk on three clues to understanding the Human Brain.
http://www.ted.com...
This has strong implications on Human Consciousness and Belief in God.

Essentially it does appear that Religion was started by Delusion.
Most probably from Hallucinations.
Ramachandran is also quite humorous.

Though I like the red guitar in the background, I was half hoping Ramachandran was going to do a bit of shredding. :-D~
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by dawndawndawndawn 3 years ago
dawndawndawndawn
telisw37ProfJacobTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Atheists know that there is no Satan. So, the premise was dumb to begin with
Vote Placed by whiteflame 3 years ago
whiteflame
telisw37ProfJacobTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Well, another opportunity to judge one of your debates, telis, and, apparently, another easy vote. Your conduct is just horrendous, as usual, so that's an easy vote. Sources are easy too, since most of your sources are Google searches, and no, that's not suddenly a good source. As for arguments, I'm not sure if I really need to address these, because once again, they're unwarranted, little evidenced, and frankly as wrong as it gets. Con does a good job of response.
Vote Placed by Sagey 3 years ago
Sagey
telisw37ProfJacobTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:24 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro has sources, yet Con's arguments made more rational sense, conduct wise name calling and accusations of babbling evened them up there.