The Instigator
scherry_sydney
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
kemp_jordan
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points

Athenian Democracy

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
kemp_jordan
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/30/2014 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 271 times Debate No: 64221
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

scherry_sydney

Con

The Athenian "Democracy" is not in fact a democracy. The Athenian people were actually under a government called Demokratia. This is a rule by male citizens only, excluding women, free foreigners, and slaves.
kemp_jordan

Pro

But the constitution favors the many instead of the few. The laws give equal justice to all while social class does not interfere with someone's qualifications, and poverty does not block the way. The democracy administers everything by votes.
Debate Round No. 1
scherry_sydney

Con

Then again only people with military training can vote, so poverty could very well be a factor. IF military training would of in fact costed money then it is very well in fact a huge factor in which certain people can vote.
kemp_jordan

Pro

yes that is true but the right to vote and participate in government is open to all men who are of age and citizen birth by both parents. When they turn 18 they are automatically enrolled as citizens and on the occasion of their enrollment, the current citizens give their votes on whether they should be allowed to vote based on the law.
Debate Round No. 2
scherry_sydney

Con

That is what the Athenian constitution states, but then following that it also says that the current citizens get to vote on whether the new candidates get to vote or have to be sent back to the ranks of boys. The government shouldn't get a say on whether who can vote, as long as they are of age and have been through military training. The Athenian citizens have to much say in who can vote. Our Democracy has a say in who gets put into office, but does not have a say in who can vote as long as they are of age.
kemp_jordan

Pro

But it is more democratic to be governed by the people instead of being governed by those elected by the people. Only the Military Treasurer, the Commissioners of the Festival Fund, and the Superintendent of the Water Supply are elected by vote. All the other government officials were technically "the people"
Debate Round No. 3
scherry_sydney

Con

Only 12% of the population were actually allowed to vote. How is that government BY the people? 88% of Athenian population was just left untouched and without say in anything going on with the government.
kemp_jordan

Pro

Well 31 percent of the population was children. And even now children aren't allowed to vote. 11 percent of the population were foreigners, well are we allowed to go to another country to vote? No.
Debate Round No. 4
scherry_sydney

Con

What about women? You're a woman so I'm sure you understand how it feels to just be forgotten. I know that in our democracy woman weren't always allowed to vote, but we eventually got to that point. Athenian "Democracy" never got to the point of women being able to vote. Also, their government should in fact be called an oligarchy. Which means, a form of government in which a small group of people have power and control. I think that 12% is definitely a small amount of people. Also, what the heck is up with voting people out of office every year? They would be executed for ten years! how is that a democracy? Just because the people with higher power don't like what person has to say or they don't agree with their opinion. Everyone should get a say in freedom of speech. Not just oh we don't like your opinion so you're being sent to an island for ten years! Happy Vacation!
kemp_jordan

Pro

Voting people out of office was an option, it didnt have to be exercised. It was designed to enforce accountability in their public officials. Honestly i think we should "vote people out" more often.
Debate Round No. 5
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
scherry_sydneykemp_jordanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: pro showed at least some people had democratic rights.