The Instigator
breanne_kelly
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Lily.wilson
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

Australia Day

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Lily.wilson
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/3/2016 Category: Education
Updated: 6 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 218 times Debate No: 92277
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

breanne_kelly

Pro

Australia has been celebrated as a national holiday for 228 years! Why would you want to ruin 228 years of traditional celebration? It marks the day that the first fleet arrived on port jackson and discovered our land. If this event never occurred then Australia might not have been shaped into the country that we are today. Who knows I mean if that event didn't occur we might not have even been living and breathing on this land and the day that starting the shaping of Australia should not be changed over other people's opinions.
Lily.wilson

Con

How can someone come and take land away from someone who have been there for 1000s and 1000s and 100s of years. Why wouldn"t we change it. We ruined the lives of so many. They wanted to "breed" out the colour. WHO WANTS THAT. they were used them to get land but we never apologises for what we did to them until "Kevin Rudd" said sorry to aborigines for taking there land away. They killed him and took their children away from them because there were seen as different and that"s so wrong on so many levels.
Debate Round No. 1
breanne_kelly

Pro

I think that the date should not be changed as it a well known day by all Aussies. It brings all Australians together and people have Australia day traditions that they would not like to change the date of these activities. Changing the date would also confuse a lot of Australians because some people don"t watch the news, or might miss certain segments and changing the date would just cause such a hustle to the citizens of Australia.
Lily.wilson

Con

Australia day must change. Its a day where aborigines are reflecting on there life and past. Australia day is a day of sadness for the aboriginals. they should have a day of happiness not sadness. everyone deserves the right to be happy and so do they we are making them feel worst less when we say Australia day. HOW WOULD YOU LIKE THAT?""". To be fare its not really Australia day. They came and took the lives of so many people and so many lives and children and ruined generations. Thats enough to make me feel sad for them.
Debate Round No. 2
breanne_kelly

Pro

thirdly changing the date of Australia day won"t fix anything. Those aboriginal"s where killed no matter what, so its not like changing the date of our national holiday is going to fix all that. It"s understood that our government did some horrible things to aboriginals, but that was long ago and it doesn't mean we should change the date of our countries national day of celebration. Sure we should remember what we did wrong all those years ago, but we don't need to change the date of Australia day and ruin all 228 years of tradition as that would be senseless.
Lily.wilson

Con

Finally i think that Australia day should be changed its a day of sadness for the aboriginals and its a day none should be happy about. its a day where we ended a generation killed and lives were distorted. Australia day is a day for happiness for us but for them its a day of the past and the day should be respected by all there.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by dtien400 6 months ago
dtien400
breanne_kellyLily.wilsonTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct was civil on both sides, spelling and grammar had small errors on both sides, no sources on either side. Pro stated that the tradition of Australia Day should not be changed, even for other people's opinions; Con stated the day was a day that ruined the lives of many Aussies; Pro said it would confuse the Aussies; Con reiterated her point; Pro said changing Aussie Day wouldn't change anything; Con said the true meaning of the day should be respected. Con narrowly wins; neither side properly refuted the point of the other, but Con brought up issues that were of greater magnitude and importance than Pro's. Tragedy trumps tradition; respect trumps minor confusion.