The Instigator
ObiWan
Pro (for)
Losing
2 Points
The Contender
imabench
Con (against)
Winning
6 Points

Australian Rules Football is a better sport than American Football

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
imabench
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/25/2012 Category: Sports
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 6,590 times Debate No: 25278
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (4)
Votes (3)

 

ObiWan

Pro

The resolution is the title of the debate. Pro will have BoP to prove that Australian Rules Football is a better sport than American Football

1st Rd for acceptance


Australian Rules Football: The code of football played in the Australian Football League (http://en.wikipedia.org...)

American Football: The code of football played in the National Football League (http://en.wikipedia.org...)

Better:

Of a more excellent type or quality


Note: This is not a debate about the leagues themselves (although they may form part of your arguments). It is a debate about which is the better sport!

imabench

Con

Accepted. You may state your case
Debate Round No. 1
ObiWan

Pro

Australian Rules football is a sport played by some of the most talented athletes in the world. Not only must they be physically strong and have elite running capacity, but they must be highly proficient in a broad range of skills and able to adapt to any circumstance throughout the course of a game. With the growing pace of the game players are now almost required to be dual position players and must be able to compete throughout all areas of the ground. This leads me to the first reason why Australian Rules is the better code of football:

The players are more skilled

And not just are the players more skilled, which leads to a more exciting spectacle, they are skilled in a wider range of areas than the average American Footballer

The main skills required to be mastered by any player wishing to play in the AFL at an elite level are:

  • Kicking - Short, long, across the body, from an angle, to advantage, to a loose player and on both the left foot and the right foot. Players need to be able to perform Drop Punts, Torpedo Punts, Snaps and Bananas. Players also need to be able to kick on the run, from a standing start and from a set shot at goal.
  • Marking - Both uncontested, and contested, one on one, in packs, out in front, overhead, on the chest, while stationary, jogging or while running at full pace.
  • Handballing - Under pressure, uncontested, while being tackled, to advantage, along the ground to a team mate.
  • Tackling

Players are also required to run over 10kms a game (closer to 20 is you are a midfielder) and withstand hard tackles and bumps and must still execute these skills despite fatigue.

While it may be argued that all these skills are found in American Football, every player is only really good at one thing. Wide receivers only have to be able to run, catch and break tackles, skills needed by all AFL players. The running back only has to know how to run through people and the half the defensive team just charge at people with their heads while all the others have to do is stop players. I do however, have a lot of respect for the quarterback, how must weigh up options while executing precise passes or making runs. But this is just one player on the field for the entire team and he's only on the ground when his team has the ball.

This overall talent that Australian Football players posses leads to an exciting, skill-based game, where every member of the team is required to have these skills covered, plus skills more specific the their own positions.

It's more exciting:
Australian Football is a continuous free flowing game where the ball moves all around the field and can change hands in the blink of an eye. The game also lends itself to breathtaking displays of skill and athleticism that leave the viewer wondering what happened. Examples of these can be found in the video provided.

In contrast American Football seems quite bland. The ball moves back and forwards in a straight line and often a play consists of someone being tackled as soon as they get the ball, or a quarterback throwing the ball and missing the target. These plays are broken up by periods where there is no action of the field as players reset.

Another issue reason why Australian Football is more exciting is because there is no second chances. In American Football when a quarterback misses the pass on a first down he gets another chance, actually, another two chances. In a stark contrast to this, if you miss a pass in an AFL game you place your team mate under immense pressure and stand a high chance of turning the ball over to the other team, who immediately begin a counter attack rather than waiting for a new play. This adds an air of excitement and uncertainty for players and spectators who are right behind their team.

For these reasons, plus more, Australian Football is a more exciting, more skillful sport than American Football. It is a better quality sport both to play and to watch.


imabench

Con

Pro focuses on two arguments for why Aussie Football is better than American football

1) Player Athleticism
2) More exciting

For the first argument the Pro lists a total of four talents that all players in Aussie football have
- Kicking (Something my 4 year old nephew does to my shin all the time)
- Marking (I dont even know what the point of this is)
- Handballing (Something that exists in abundance in American football)
- And Tackling (Something that also exists in abundance in American football)

As for the Pro's descriptions of the lack of athleticism in American players, I find it a tad funny that he claims that all players are only good at one thing, and then immediately lists three things that Wide Receivers are good at....

"every player is only really good at one thing. Wide receivers only have to (1) be able to run, (2) catch and (3) break tackles"

The Pro did happen to leave out the part about how Wide receivers also must be good at memorizing routes, running routes, have good ball control, know where the sidelines and endzones are, etc.

"The running back only has to know how to run through people"

Again the Pro left out the part about how Running backs need to have good ball control, know where to look for holes to run through, dodge tackles, and since Running backs double as wide receivers that just adds to their athleticism.

"half the defensive team just charge at people with their heads while all the others have to do is stop players"

Defense also needs to know to recognize if its a run or a pass, a trick play, cover people going out for a pass, know where the first down marker is, know how to play zone coverage or man coverage....

Look I can correct the Pro's over-generalizations about the talents of American football players all day but the point is that American football players are just as athletic (maybe even more so) than the Aussie Football players.

============================================================================

As for the excitement argument, this one is where American football really shines

In American football people can throw the ball forwards which isnt something that you can do in Aussie football. It used to be that you werent allowed to throw forwards in American Football and all you could do was hand it off or lateral it (like Aussie football) and American football sucked in popularity and excitement. But when the forward pass was legalized the game took off because now a team could gain 30, 40 even 50 yards on a play regularly which makes it far more exciting then the Aussie football.

Here are things that you dont know about Aussie football
1) You have to bounce the ball every 15 meters (which is beyond stupid)
2) You cannot be tackled with the ball because that is against the rules (which means there is a far greater chance of screwing up and tossing the ball to the opponent)
3) You cannot tackle below the knees (So grabbing onto a players foot to trip them isnt considered athletic, its considered cheating, which is idiotic)
4) Aussie football is NOT continuous, every 16 yards is basically a first down
5) The only way you can score is by kicking it through the upright goals (No running in and celebrating, or catching a pass, or a 2 point conversion, or even a close game. American football can end up being a much closer game then Aussie football ever can since it goes by intervals of 6 or 7 depending on how far the kick goes)
6) THERE ISNT OVERTIME, TIED GAMES END IN A TIE

Back to the pro's arguments

"These plays are broken up by periods where there is no action of the field as players reset. "

Being able to pause after a play allows players to rest and recharge. If the game is continuous then the only players who will last are the 140 pound weaklings who jog for 20 minutes at a time (like what you see in Aussie Football)

"Another issue reason why Australian Football is more exciting is because there is no second chances."

Second chances are what makes American football exciting! It allows teams to try something new, do something insane, go for a big play, etc. whereas Australian football goes on and on and on and looks like a sport where American Football and Soccer had a deformed child.

Here are things American Football has that Australian football doesnt have
1) Greater chance for Amazing catches
2) Padding for big hits
3) Fewer players on the field then Aussie football which helps people keep better track of who is doing what
4) More specialization to allow people with different talents to thrive and be successful rather then focusing on the same bland combination that makes all Australian players EXACTLY THE SAME
5) Multiple ways to score a touchdown
6) Multiple statistics among players that make the game more interesting for us nerds
7) Coaches can challenge plays on a field and change the outcome
8) Bigger hits
9) Much larger number of amazing catches
10) Almost twice as many teams to root for
11) NFL crowds at games are much larger then Aussie Football crowds (Their superbowl only had 27,000 fans in attendance)
12) 22 games per team where American teams only have to play 16 before the playoffs start
13) American teams get new players from a Draft (Aussie teams dont which means you cant track rising stars from their college days)
14) Greater range of size and weight (Biggest Aussie player was only 274 pounds)
15) The average difference in score in a game is much closer than that of Aussie games (One Aussie game last year ended by a difference of 119 points)
16) Greater possibility of a shut-out in American Football then Aussie Football
17) Much harder to score in American Football then in Aussie Football (Aussie football teams regularly score over 120 points in a game)

Out of space :P
Debate Round No. 2
ObiWan

Pro

I will begin this argument by combating cons list of, "things American Football has that Australian football doesnt have."

1) Catches (called marks in Australian Football) are an essential, exciting part of Australian Football and the most spectacular ones pale the amazing catches made in the NFL. See Video 1.

2) AFL is played without padding, making the hits harder on the body and therefor more brutal.

3) While there are more players on an AFL field, the field is significantly bigger so it balances out.

4) All players are far from exactly the same, this claim is pure blasphemy! Aaron Sandilands is the current tallest player at 211cm, 125kg [1] while Robin Nahas stands at 176cm, 76kg [2]. Players can be found ranging everywhere in between.

5) There are no touchdowns in Australian Football

6) Kicks, Handballs, Marks, Contested Possessions, Clearances, Smothers and Disposal Efficiency are just some of the stats found in Australian Football

7) AFL moves to quickly for this to happen, although it is a good rule.

8) See 2

9) See 1

10) There's more people and cities in America, of course there will be more teams, this doesn’t actually add to the quality of the sport

11) Actually 99,537 fans attended the 2011 AFL Grand Final. The highest ever attendance is 121,696, more than the highest superbowl attendance.[3][4]

12) I don't see how this point makes the sport better, it's just a fact.

13) Actually the AFL has two drafts and up and coming players are tracked through u18 competitions.

14) No fat people play AFL so this is probably true.

15) While this is true, AFL games are often decided by a goal or two, and with the high scoring nature, teams can rapidly come from behind to win. See Video 2

16) How is it exciting if no team scores, that's just a walkover (which con actually critised AFL for)

17) See 15.

I also need to correct cons, "things that you don’t know about Aussie football'

1) This is not stupid, it actually takes a lot of skill to bounce the ball while running flat out and in no way dimishes from the spectacle of the sport. If anything, it adds to it.

2) I think con is referring the 'holding the ball' rule. If you are tackled correctly and either do not dispose of the ball legally or don't get rid of it and have had prior opportunity to do so then a free kick is awarded to the tackler. The purpose of this is twofold. 1, it promotes fast movement of the ball, 2, it rewards the efforts of the tackler.

3) In Australian football tripping is dangerous both to the tackler and the ball carrier due mainly to the lack of padding so this rule is to protect players.

4) This comment makes so sense. See video's 3 & 4.

5) A goal in AFL football must be kicked because it is a game of football. Goals can be scored from and angle and if you are open you can run in to celebrate a goal. Also see video 3.

6) I concede this point, it is irritating. However this is only a small part of the sport as a whole.

Furthermore con has stated that:

"Defense also needs to know to recognize if its a run or a pass, a trick play, cover people going out for a pass, know where the first down marker is, know how to play zone coverage or man coverage...."

No matter what the play is the defensive tackles will still charge at people with their head, be it the running back or the quarterback.

"a team could gain 30, 40 even 50 yards on a play regularly which makes it far more exciting then the Aussie football."

In Australian football, most, not some kicks will travel 30 or 40 meters and these do not come after half a minute of no action. In video's 3 & 4 we see the ball kicked to the centre of the ground and constantly witness plays that go for over 100m. This statement from con is clearly incorrect.

I will acknowledge that I was not aware that running backs would also double as wide receivers.

However this still does not bring them anywhere near the base skill level of your average AFL midfielder. Take Trent Cotchin for example, one of the favorites for the Brownlow Medal (AFL MVP). He starts the game in the midfield, where he must be able to shake a defender and gather the ball in traffic before disposing of it accurately on either of his hands or either foot. Around the ground he must position himself to either receive the ball from teammates or win it himself. When he gets it he must then assess which of his 17 other teammates (a quarterback has a maximum of 11 and this is rare) to give it to while under pressure from the other team.

Then, Trent will often push into the forward line for a rest where he must be able to outmark opponents and kick goals, while performing the aforementioned skills.

This is not just the capability of one player alone. Teams will often have 7-8 players who can rotate through the midfield that must be skilled in all these areas.

The player on an Australian Football team that requires the least amount of skill is the 200cm+ ruckman. A ruckmans job is hard to describe so it would be best just to watch video 5. Basically they are responsible for tapping the ball to the other players in the team as well as being a marking target because of their height and athleticism. While Nic Naitanui is one of the best tap ruckmen in the league, he couples this with stunning athletic ability to be one of the sports elite players.

Compare this to the defensive tackle on an NFL team and their skill set is nothing in comparison.

My arguments stand, Australian Football requires much greater skill to play than American Football and the video's I have supplied as evidence, plus my rebuttals of cons points to the contrary demonstrate that it is a much more exciting sport as well.

I'm out of space, sources are provided in the comments :)

;



imabench

Con

Counter responses to the 17 points I listed

1) This point was about how the fact that you can actually throw the ball forward in American football allows for a greater chance to see a great catch then in Aussie football, not that there are more of them. The Pro's 10 minute video actually shows how Aussie players are allowed to climb on the backs of other players to make catches, knee players in the back or head who are in their way, and even scratch and push people in the face to get the ball.

Catches in the NFL are based on actual athleticism, not jumping on the back of the person in front of you and catching the ball.

2) Aussie football doesnt have padding which doesnt mean they allow for bigger hits. Pads allow players to hit each other much harder without having any of them start rolling around in injury which happens more frequently in Aussie football

3) More Players - Bigger field =/= same proportions as football. It makes it too cluttered for people to keep an eye on their favorite players and since all Aussie football players look the same its hard to tell who is who.

4) Have you seen your own video's Pro? Here is what every Aussie Football player has ever looked like. White, Skinny, 6 feet tall if we're lucky, no more than 160 lbs, and all of them are jogging for a majority of the game. Its just like soccer minus all the bogus injuries.

5) This is true, there are no touchdowns in Aussie Football (I would like to admit this into evidence as to why American football is just as good as Aussie Football)

6) Fine lets call it even

7) How is moving quickly and not correcting a mistake considered a good thing? In Aussie football the rules allow for mistakes to be overlooked much more than in American football.

8) I already argued that no padding =/= bigger hits, it = more injuries

9) Its easy to make an easy catch when your riding someone else while you do it, thats not athletic thats called piggy-backing.

10) Fair enough

11) I was sorely mistaken about the max attendance of the AFL Grand Final, my bad. I would like to point out two statistics though

Number of people who saw the AFL Final on TV = 4 million
Number of people who saw the NFL Final on TV = Over 110 million

The second statistic is actually a fact, the TV channel that aired the AFL final decided to not broadcast the event in HD even though they had an HD channel. The producers decided that GOLF would get the HD Channel while the AFL CHAMPIONSHIP game played on regular definition.

What does it say when Golf has a better argument for being broadcasted in HD then the AFL Grand Final?
http://en.wikipedia.org...
http://en.wikipedia.org...

12) Since the regular season is shorter it allows people to look forward to the playoffs faster, that makes it better.

13) I didnt know that, is the draft televised in front of a national audience? My guess is that it isnt

14) How ignorant of you to assume that weight refers to fat and not muscles or height.... Im sure that a standard issue Defensive lineman could beat the hell out of any player from Aussie football

15) Games can be decided by a goal or two, or five, or ten, or twenty in the AFL. American football keeps the games much closer = much more exciting

16) I criticized the AFL for there not being overtime, not for there being shutouts. The simple fact is that in Aussie football its to easy to score 6 points and teams regularly score more than 70 points in a game. This takes out a lot of excitement you see when someone scores simply because everybody always scores.

17) Once again, closer scores = more exciting.



As for the other points I made from a different argument

1) Bouncing the ball once in a while in no way adds anything special to the game. Intentionally fumbling the ball is not athletic or skill, its childsplay.

2) Not being able to be tackled with the ball also promotes screwing up, giving the ball to the other team, and making it borderline impossible for any one team to hold on to the ball any longer then 5 minutes.

3) So rather then give the players padding so they dont fall down and cry, you outlaw being able to have people tackle another person by grabbing their feet? Doesnt make sense at all

4) Fine, Aussie football is continuous and doesnt ever stop..... Just like soccer (and we all know how boring THAT sport is)

5) I already said that the only way you can score is by kicking it and by nothing else, thank you for reinforcing my point...

6) Pro concedes that there is no overtime in Aussie football



"No matter what the play is the defensive tackles will still charge at people with their head"

Thats not really a clever way to ignore everything I just said....

"In Australian football, most, not some kicks will travel 30 or 40 meters and these do not come after half a minute of no action."

American football has that too, its called passing it just requires more skill. This argument though was that QB's could throw passes accurately to Wide Recievers deep down field rather then just bot the ball and hope someone catches it like they have to in Aussie Football. Moving the ball downfield takes more skill and precision in American football then in Aussie football

As for your reference to Trent Cotchin, players in the NFL and AFL alike have to deal with pressure to move the ball and be athletic.

"Compare this to the defensive tackle on an NFL team and their skill set is nothing in comparison."

Oh way to take the only person in Aussie football who does anything impressive and compare him to a Defensive lineman, Shall I compare a QB to that of a benchwarmer who sits on his rear end the whole game in Aussie football?



The simple fact is that Aussie football is like American football except instead of using skill to move the ball downfield whereas Aussie football players simply punt the ball when they are cornered and hope that their team catches the ball. And then punt again and again until they score.
Debate Round No. 3
ObiWan

Pro


I would like to start my final round by clarifying something from Round 2 that con (probably justifiably) has critised me for and I was unable to add in in round 3.


When I stated that NFL players only had to be good at one thing, I was more meaning one position or aspect of the game. I must agree with con in saying that it is ridiculous to infer that a player must only perform 1 skill on the field. Going back t what i said about wide receivers, what I meant was that they only have to know how to play as wide receivers, which is only a small part of the game as a whole. While Australian Football also has designated positions for players these positions, with the exception of one or two, are likely to change throughout the course of the game. Defenders must also master the art of setting up an attack for their team and forwards must be able to defend the ball moving out of their teams forward line.



Also Cons comment that, "Catches in the NFL are based on actual athleticism, not jumping on the back of the person in front of you and catching the ball." could not make less sense. I fail to see how soaring through the air higher than your opponent, or perfectly timing a leap over them to hang there while catching the ball is not a feat of athletic ability, not to mention skill and strength.



I also find cons comparisons of AFL to soccer to be quite misguided. While they are both continuous sports as con points out, but AFL is full contact, is played on a completely different field with completely different goals, plus, as con also points out, it is a high scoring game, unlike soccer, where it is more than possible for no one to score for the whole game (yawn).



Con also continues to insist that all AFL players are exactly the same, even though my links and videos provide evidence to the contrary. Seeing as he is not convinced here are some more:


http://www.kangaroos.com.au... (172cm)


http://www.saints.com.au... (197cm)


http://www.collingwoodfc.com.au....aspx(176cm)


http://www.westcoasteagles.com.au... (201cm)



I also fail to see how a high scoring game is not an exciting game. Sure there can be blowouts by up to 20 goals when there is an obvious gap in class between the two teams but there will be a gap between the top and the bottom and I’m sure, from time to time, NFL teams also lose by 5 or 6 touchdowns. But getting back to the excitement factor, more goals gives you more highlights, more chances for fans to celebrate with the players and more chance of a large margin being overthrown.



On Cons point about the AFL grand final broadcast, this was a bit of a farce. However it is worth noting that that station no longer has broadcast rights and for the first time this year every AFL game has been broadcast live in High Definition. We also need to take into consideration that the AFL is dealing with a market of around 24million people while the NFL has a market of around 311m plus American culture has a much better influence of the rest of the world than Australia does. If the roles were reversed and American had invented our game and us their then I'm sure the ratings would still be similar.



A few final points:



  • Cons arguments about being tackled with the ball promoting turnovers is part of the reason the game is so exciting, in an instance one team can go from being on the attack to having to defend quickly. It also highlights how much skill it takes to keep possession of the ball.

  • Bouncing the ball is not intentionally fumbling, why would any player intentionally lose the ball, it's just another skill that is a part of the game and adds to the difficulty of the sport. It’s also no weirder than some of the technical rules in the NFL such as the third quarterback rule or the fact that a quarterback can't through past the line of scrimmage (I've always thought this would add an exciting element to the NFL).

  • Con also seemed to be baffled by the notion of tripping being illegal. While tripping can cause serious injuries (and AFL players would rather die then prance around in full padding) it is also almost seen as cheating. Instead of tackling your opponent by using your strength against his, you stop him from running by taking out his legs. How is this a courageous, honourable way of matching your skill and strength against your opponent?

  • While a defensive linesman probably could beat up the average AFL player this has nothing to do with the merits of the sports. I will however apologise for calling them fat. I did not mean it was a bad thing, it was merely a way of explaining for the difference in size and their size does serve a purpose that is not needed in AFL football.

  • Nic Naitanui is not the only person who can do anything in the AFL, the videos clearly prove this. While he is extremely athletic, his skill level is actually not that great compared to other players, like most other ruckmen, hence is a part of the least skilled group that plays AFL. If you want to see some examples of other, less amazing, ruckmen, look up players like Darren Jolly and Ivan Maric. They still do more than most NFL players.

  • The "benchwarmer who sits on his rear end the whole game in Aussie football" is actually a sub who can take the place of an injured player in the team. This rule was brought in to keep the game fairer if one team had an injury and could not rotate as many players as the opposition. I have said already that I have immense respect for quarterbacks however, as i have already pointed out, they are the elite of their team and only one player, whereas a good AFL team requires several of their equivalent.

  • Punting the ball and hoping your team marks it is the equivalent of throwing a long pass in an NFL game, sometimes it comes off and sometimes it doesn't. The risk helps make the game exciting.


I'm done. Vote Pro!



imabench

Con

Ill make this quick.

1) Pro clarified that Aussie football players have to all have the same basic skills in the sport whereas American football players get to be more specialized. I think though I already argued that specialization > same generic traits of all players makes American football a better sport then Aussie football.

2) "I fail to see how soaring through the air higher than your opponent, or perfectly timing a leap over them to hang there while catching the ball is not a feat of athletic ability, not to mention skill and strength."

Well the difference between Aussie football and American football is that players in American football can do the same thing, but in Aussie football Aussie players have the advantage of hitting people in the back of the heads to make the catch.... Its more athletic to make a catch through your own athleticism than it is to shove somebody out of the way with a dirty hit and then making a jumping catch.....

3) In this argument the Pro admits that Aussie football is continuous much like Soccer..... I would like to use this as an argument that American football is better since Aussie football is very similar to the most boring sport in the world, Soccer.

4) In this argument the Pro tries to say that all Aussie players are not the same, and justifies this argument by posting links to two white aussie football players who look like clones, another link that doesnt work at all, and one last link that shows that Aussie football actually has a black guy.

In each and every video the Pro has posted, the only thing anyone sees is 36 white people punting the ball to each other or into the goal, basically soccer with way too many people and the only time you can use your hands is when your about to kick the ball.....

5) In this argument the pro then argues that Aussie football is more high scoring and that makes it better then American football, but if a sport regularly has scores that top 100 points then theres no excitement in the actual scores because they come in such abundant numbers. More goals give more highlights? Here is a description of every goal ever scored in Aussie Football,

"He kicks it through the uprights and its good"

Thats about as far as it goes highlight wise.

Pro's final points
- 1 - "Fumbling the ball makes the game more exciting to watch"

It also makes the players look like they just learned the game yesterday

- 2 - "Bouncing the ball is just another skill"

But its not necessary to the game now is it?

- 3 - "Tripping can cause serious injuries and AFL players would rather die then prance around in full padding"

Wearing padding protects players from mundane injuries like tripping, and if a sport's athletes are so fragile that they cant wear padding and thus have to outlaw tripping, then it speaks volumes about the people that play the sport.

- 4 - "AFL players are smaller in size and stature compared to NFL players"

Yes but the need for different sizes and talents in the NFL makes it available for more people and players of different skill sets to succeed in the NFL when they wouldnt have a chance in hell in the AFL...

- 5 - " While he is extremely athletic, his skill level is actually not that great compared to other players, like most other ruckmen"

And how does this help your argument if you claim that one of the most famous AFL players is merely average compared to other players?

- 6 - " I have immense respect for quarterbacks however, as i have already pointed out, they are the elite of their team and only one player, whereas a good AFL team requires several of their equivalent."

So QB's have to do a great number of things but the running backs + wide receivers + various other positions of players on defense I also mentioned who also need a great number of skills to play suddenly dont count?

- 7 - " Punting the ball and hoping your team marks it is the equivalent of throwing a long pass in an NFL game, sometimes it comes off and sometimes it doesn't."

But throwing the ball (something that is actually legal in the NFL) takes far more skill and placement then merely punting the ball and just hoping that someone on your team catches it.

============================================================================

My final points about why the NFL > Aussie football
1 - We actually have overtime in games
2 - Games are much closer in score and less likely to result in blowouts
3 - Regular season is shorter and thus playoffs come sooner
4 - NFL allows for the increased specialization of players whereas the AFL pushes for the same generic talents in all players
5 - NFL has less players on the field at any time compared to the AFL, making players more responsible for the well being of their team
6 - NFL has rules where you cant knee a player in the back of his exposed head to make a catch
7 - NFL players actually have padding to allow for players to make harder hits while not getting hurt as frequently
8 - NFL allows multiple ways to score (TD's FG's Safety's) whereas Aussie football only lets you score in one way
9 - The only way to score in the AFL is basically punting field goals, which are far less exciting then actual touchdowns in the NFL

Ill end on that. I thank the Pro for a fun debate and the voters for reading.

I will now go to sleep for 18 hours.
Debate Round No. 4
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by ObiWan 4 years ago
ObiWan
Smithereens, a vote would be much appreciated!
Posted by Smithereens 4 years ago
Smithereens
I definatly think Aussie rules beats the yanks, and btw, melb is the worlds sporting capital :D go us!
Posted by ObiWan 4 years ago
ObiWan
I would like to thank imabench for this debate. I posted it on here because every time you try to have a spirited discussion like this one it either turns ugly, or the average sports fan is not intelligent enough to provide well reasoned arguments. Thankfully, debate.org and imabench have ended this cycle!
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by Smithereens 4 years ago
Smithereens
ObiWanimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:20 
Reasons for voting decision: More sources from pro, argument wise, i think Con gave adequate rebuttals that were very good, but it was rather even for everything else.
Vote Placed by AlwaysMoreThanYou 4 years ago
AlwaysMoreThanYou
ObiWanimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: While both sides had good arguments, I was won over by Con's argument on specialization. Everything else tied.
Vote Placed by Yep 4 years ago
Yep
ObiWanimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Sorry Obiwan, normally your points would have stood against the average debater, unfortunately imabench is far from average. Con easily won arguments in my opinion, forcing pro to constantly shift back and forth, and staying true to his BoP. Good job both debaters although overall imabench came out on top and proved what we all thought from the beginning, that American Football is better than Aussie Football both in entertainment and in skill.