The Instigator
Pro (for)
0 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
3 Points

Autism is a devastating condition, not a blessing

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/16/2016 Category: Health
Updated: 8 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 428 times Debate No: 86661
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (6)
Votes (1)




We don't need an Autism acceptance movement just to stroke the egos of autistics who can't relate to realities that autistics on the other end of the spectrum face.


First off I am f**king autistic and secondly we do need those movement because they help people be aware of the others who are autistic and for those who are not don't need to have a f**king say. Not unless they support it
Debate Round No. 1


Kbelle23 forfeited this round.


Autism Speaks' multi-year Ad Council public service advertising campaign stresses the importance of recognizing the early signs of autism and seeking early intervention services. Recent research confirms that appropriate screening can determine whether a child is at risk for autism as young as one year. While every child develops differently, we also know that early treatment improves outcomes, often dramatically. Studies show, for example, that early intensive behavioral intervention improves learning, communication and social skills in young children with autism spectrum disorders (ASD).

One of the most important things you can do as a parent or caregiver is to learn the early signs of autism and become familiar with the typical developmental milestones that your child should be reaching.

The following "red flags" may indicate your child is at risk for an autism spectrum disorder. If your child exhibits any of the following, please don"t delay in asking your pediatrician or family doctor for an evaluation:

No big smiles or other warm, joyful expressions by six months or thereafter
No back-and-forth sharing of sounds, smiles or other facial expressions by nine months
No babbling by 12 months
No back-and-forth gestures such as pointing, showing, reaching or waving by 12 months
No words by 16 months
No meaningful, two-word phrases (not including imitating or repeating) by 24 months
Any loss of speech, babbling or social skills at any age
The M-CHAT (Modified Checklist for Autism in Toddlers) can help you determine if a professional should evaluate your child. This simple online autism screen, available on our website, takes only a few minutes. If the answers suggest your child is at risk for autism, please consult with your child"s doctor. Likewise, if you have any other concerns about your child's development, don't wait. Speak to your doctor now about screening your child for autism.

You can learn more about how to recognize the signs of an autism using our Video Glossary. It contains over a hundred video clips illustrating typical and delayed development. Whether you are a parent, caregiver, relative or friend, it can help you learn the subtle differences and spot the early red flags for ASD.


Though autism spectrum disorders range from mildly to profoundly disabling, a diagnosis of ASD is an important turning point in a long journey. Autism Speaks has many resources for families whose children have recently received a diagnosis.

These include Autism Speaks 100 Day Kit and the Asperger Syndrome and High Functioning Autism Tool Kit. In addition, our Video Glossary provides information about a wide range of treatments and behavioral interventions that may be suitable for your child. Within the glossary, you can also download descriptions of these treatments and interventions.

Please visit Treatment of Autism and our Resource Guide for more information. Have more questions? Autism Speaks' Autism Response Team can help you with information, resources and opportunities. Call us at 888-288-4762 (en Espa"ol 888-772-9050)
Debate Round No. 2


What is your argument exactly?


Why should you care you skipped a round
Did you know ...
" Autism now affects 1 in 68 children and 1 in 42 boys
" Autism prevalence figures are growing
" Autism is one of the fastest-growing developmental disorders in the U.S.
" Autism costs a family $60,000 a year on average
" Boys are nearly five times more likely than girls to have autism
" There is no medical detection or cure for autism

National Institutes of Health Funds Allocation
" Total 2012 NIH budget: $30.86 billion
Of this, only $169 million goes directly to autism research. This represents 0.55% of total NIH funding.
Debate Round No. 3
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by Kbelle23 8 months ago

Just wanna make you aware that you went completely off-topic with 'autism awareness'. Nothing you said in your arguments was relevant to my initial argument. It sure did make a lot of assumptions! 😂
Posted by hcd1997 8 months ago
First off I am f**king autistic and secondly we do need those movement because they help people be aware of the others who are autistic and for those who are not don't need to have a f**king say. Not unless they support it
Posted by diarrhea_of_a_wimpy_kid 8 months ago
See, it's not a devastating condition at all. It could always be worse. A person could be 26 without a girlfriend, for example.
Posted by GoOrDin 8 months ago
Autistics are not Severely handicap. Did u just try to use the term Autism to refer to significantly challenged "disabled people"? Because even those disabled people are competent enough to relate.

I know autistics who have girlfriends. I don't have a girlfriend. he's 22. I'm 26.

I think ur PRO FUAWKING HOMO too. just to make this bulls*t
Posted by diarrhea_of_a_wimpy_kid 8 months ago
What the hell is an egotistical autistic? You are actually equating excessive conceit with the inability of the brain to function fully?
Posted by Axonly 8 months ago
I agree it is an unfortunate condition, but its worth pointing out that people who have it shouldn't be mistreated/stereotyped.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by U.n 7 months ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro opened with a statement that was more of an opinion than an argument. Con listed out multiple bullet points of arguments, from signs of an autistic child to financial cost of an autistic child. Con supported all of those statistics with Con's argument read more of an awareness advertisement so I can't say I actually swayed to vote on subject title at hand. However, I believe it's safe to state that Con applied more effort into the research and supported their argument with a valid source on autism. And Pro failed to offer any citations at all therefore I am awarding the most reliable source point to Con. Also, Pro forfeited a turn.