The Instigator
birdlandmemories
Pro (for)
Winning
11 Points
The Contender
BryanMullinsNOCHRISTMAS2
Con (against)
Losing
1 Points

BYU Cougars. Fire head coach Kalani Sitake after terrible season?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
birdlandmemories
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/8/2018 Category: Sports
Updated: 3 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 344 times Debate No: 106496
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (11)
Votes (3)

 

birdlandmemories

Pro

First round is for acceptance. The 2nd round is for arguments. The 3rd round is for rebuttals, and the 4th round is for closing statements.

I previously accepted a debate with the above debate title, not knowing it was only one round. However, since I found the topic extremely interesting, I"d like to have a friendly debate with someone about it. Preferably, whoever accepts should be knowledgeable about either the BYU Cougars football program, or college football in general. However, if you"re not the most knowledgeable about college football but would like to do research about the topic for your arguments, that"s perfectly fine as well. So basically, this debate, while certain criteria are recommended, is open to pretty much anyone.

I look forward to a fun and friendly debate, and best of luck to my opponent.
BryanMullinsNOCHRISTMAS2

Con

Let's go!
Debate Round No. 1
birdlandmemories

Pro

Thank you con for accepting this debate. I will now proceed to put forth my opening arguments.

Kalani Sitake took over the BYU football job in 2015, after previous head coach Bronco Mendenhall left to take the same position at the University of Virginia. Sitake, who was the defensive coordinator at Oregon State at the time, accepted the position on December 19, 2015. [1] The 2016 season, which was the first for Sitake, saw the team finish with a 9-4 record. That team returned 15 starters, and in addition had a backup quarterback with previous starting experience in senior Taysom Hill. [2] Coming into the season, BYU had extremely high expectations despite the change at head coach, and on the surface, a 9-4 record, while not spectacular, would seem satisfactory enough.

That 9-4 record, however, was a bit of a mirage.

During the regular season, BYU beat only 1 FBS team with a winning record, 55-53 over a Toledo team on a last second field goal. Their next best win was over a 6-7 Mississippi State team at home that finished 6-7, including a 5-7 record during the regular season. [4] That's the same Mississippi State team that lost to South Alabama at home, and it took overtime for BYU to win that game. All of BYU's other wins came against teams with 4 wins or less. Essentially, BYU beat all the teams they were supposed to beat. The bowl game was the same way. In the Poinsettia Bowl against a Wyoming team they were expected to win by double digits, they won by only 3. In fact, BYU was out gained in total yards 362-312, a sign they were extremely fortunate to win.

The 2016 season was not nearly as good as the final record indicates. 2017 however, was a true indicator of why Sitake is not fit for the position.

BYU came into the season with high expectations, with a QB with previous starting experience returning on offense,and their top 3 tacklers returning from 2016. Athlon Sports predicted a season similar to 2016, which finished with a 9-4 record. [6] Instead. BYU finished 4-9, their first losing season 2004 and their worst record since 1970 when they finished 3-8. During the year, they scored 10 points or less 5 times. And within that 4-9 season was a 7 game losing streak that included losses to 3-9 East Carolina and 6-7 Utah State. They also lost at home to 4-8 Umass (University of Massachusetts), at home nonetheless. [8]

If the overall record weren't bad enough, the statistics behind that record are just as ugly. BYU ranked 104th nationally in rushing yards per game, [9] 118th in total offense, [10] 90th in passing offense, [11], and 123rd in scoring offense. [12]

While the statistics on the defensive end for BYU aren't as ugly, they still ranked 67th in passing yards allowed [13], 112th in passing yards allowed per completion, [14] and 83rd in 3rd down conversion defense. [15]

What all of this shows is the issues with BYU weren't just relegated to one specific coordinator. These issues were team-wide and that responsibility falls on the head coach. Despite returning a QB with starting experience, and most of their offensive linemen, the offense was historically bad. And despite the defense returning their top 3 tacklers from 2016, the defense, while marginally less inept than the offense, still ranked in the bottom half of many statistics, as evidenced above. Sitake led BYU to an inflated record in 2016, with Mendenhall's players, then led the team to a 4-9 record, the worst since 1970. What this shows is Sitake, despite being a good person, is not the right person for the job at BYU.

Thank you.

Sources:
[1] http://www.espn.com...
[2] http://www.nationalchamps.net...
[3] http://www.espn.com...
[4] http://www.espn.com...
[5] http://www.espn.com...
[6] https://athlonsports.com...
[7] https://byucougars.com...
[8] http://www.espn.com...
[9] http://www.ncaa.com...
[10] http://www.ncaa.com...
[11] http://www.ncaa.com...
[12] http://www.ncaa.com...
[13] http://www.ncaa.com...
[14] http://www.ncaa.com...
[15] http://www.ncaa.com...
BryanMullinsNOCHRISTMAS2

Con

I agree!

I don't want to argue with facts.
Debate Round No. 2
birdlandmemories

Pro

Is that a concession? If so, I guess this debate is over.
BryanMullinsNOCHRISTMAS2

Con

Yeah it is.
Its been a nice debate.
Debate Round No. 3
birdlandmemories

Pro

All good. Since this final round really doesn"t mean much I guess, want to debate something else in the future?
Debate Round No. 4
11 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by BryanMullinsNOCHRISTMAS2 3 months ago
BryanMullinsNOCHRISTMAS2
I gave in because his argument is factual, if a debate or argument is factual, I give in for now on.
There's nothing wrong with giving in.
Posted by birdlandmemories 3 months ago
birdlandmemories
Agreed, and quite honestly BYU should never be this bad because of the advantage they get in having players 2-3 years older than your typical college football players. If I were BYU I would"ve offered Mendenhall a good lumpsum of cash. He"ll flame out at Virginia I think.
Posted by Nd2400 3 months ago
Nd2400
Yeah i know...

To be honest the real reason i didn't accept this debate was because it didn't really interested me all that much. Either though i did think he probably should had given one more year to see what he does. Plus wasn't to much infor on why BYU should keep him... Just wondering who else is out there for BYU to get. Probably not going to get much better at least not in the short term...
Posted by birdlandmemories 3 months ago
birdlandmemories
Yeah, it was a bit disappointing. I was hoping for at least some argument to be put out, even if it was a bad one.
Posted by Nd2400 3 months ago
Nd2400
Pretty sad isn't it? Sorry birdlandmemories for the no competition you had with your opponent... You had some good points but damn to give in like that. LoL i guess this was just too easy for you. But i think you wanted more of a challenge right? You would for sure get that with me....
Posted by BryanMullinsNOCHRISTMAS2 3 months ago
BryanMullinsNOCHRISTMAS2
I got one ready for you.
Posted by BryanMullinsNOCHRISTMAS2 3 months ago
BryanMullinsNOCHRISTMAS2
@Nd2400 Too late!
Posted by birdlandmemories 3 months ago
birdlandmemories
All good. Accept whenever you"d like to.
Posted by Nd2400 3 months ago
Nd2400
I'm thinking of accepting this debate. But not sure yet. I might accept tomorrow...
Posted by birdlandmemories 3 months ago
birdlandmemories
Yes. I"ll be arguing in favor of Sitake being fired.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by dsjpk5 3 months ago
dsjpk5
birdlandmemoriesBryanMullinsNOCHRISTMAS2Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Concession.
Vote Placed by Ramshutu 3 months ago
Ramshutu
birdlandmemoriesBryanMullinsNOCHRISTMAS2Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Concession by con. Pro used lots of sources, con did not.
Vote Placed by Ragnar 3 months ago
Ragnar
birdlandmemoriesBryanMullinsNOCHRISTMAS2Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: Concession by con.