The Instigator
TheGamer1998
Pro (for)
Losing
4 Points
The Contender
Logan94
Con (against)
Winning
5 Points

Baby Carrots Should Be Bannd

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Logan94
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/13/2013 Category: Health
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,803 times Debate No: 33658
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (6)
Votes (3)

 

TheGamer1998

Pro

First round will be accepting the debate, who ever accepts this debate, I would like to think for being my opponent
Logan94

Con

i accept
bring it on
Debate Round No. 1
TheGamer1998

Pro

Baby carrots should be banned because of how they are manufactured and made.
Logan94

Con

there is nothing wrong with how baby carrots are produced. they meet all standards set by EPA and FDA.

Also a lot of jobs rely on the produce industry and this would cause many jobs to be lost. Jobs would be lost through production companies, and then through distribution companies. It is like a domino, one piece falls and then they all start to.
Debate Round No. 2
TheGamer1998

Pro

Baby carrots are cut down from regular deformed adult carrots, then cleaned many chemicals, one of them happening to be chlorine, a chemical extremely harmful to the human body. Proof is on this website: http://www.snopes.com... And this one: http://foodbabe.com...

Baby carrots are only part of the factory, many other vegetables can end up processed same way.
Logan94

Con

firstly if they are cut down from bigger deformed carrots this sounds like a great idea. It is a way to prevent waste. And yes they are cleaned with chemicals, but these are the same chemicals you soak your body in at the pool. I am talking about chlorine. Should we stop eating corn because it is sprayed with chemicals??? No! Also these companies meet all FDA and EPA regulations. Also, while the company at a whole might not go under, it will still effect the bottom line, and the jobs related to baby carrots will be needed no longer. Also the farmers will have to find new people to sell to and distribution companies will lose some business. Banning baby carrots is not worth the backlash it will create. They are not harmful to the human body
Debate Round No. 3
TheGamer1998

Pro

Chlorine is not for humans to consume though the digestive track, lets say you swallow a bunch of it from your local pool, you would end up puking it back up, along with your whole stomach, they need to stop with the chemicals, everything was fine back then, people got all they needed from eating the food without all these chemicals, hey meet two food company standards, obviously their own, and a friend company, nowadays its all about chemicals if chemicals harm the environment of which they do, you wouldn't care if all the trees in the world were to be cut down
Logan94

Con

The FDA is not a "friend company" it is a federal agency to check the safety of products. Also, if chlorine is so bad to consume and have in your digestive system then why do we use it to clean our tap water. THats right! it is in our tap water and it does nothing to harm us. It actually kills many waterborne diseases. Chlorine is fine to use when deluted with water, which it is in the production of baby carrots. Baby carrots are not a harm to the human body and should be kept. Chlorine is not bad if it is used in moderation and prevents many diseases. Vote con
Debate Round No. 4
TheGamer1998

Pro

There are deadly chemicals in everything we easy, we slowly die instead push and holds onto life, baby carrots help with the process of death, you really want to consume the same chlorine from your local pool? You are sick
Logan94

Con

first off, it is not from your local pool! it is the same thing used in a pool, but it is not from there. If im sick you must be stupid. Secondly, i would rather drink water cleaned with chlorine rather than drink water with deadly waterborne diseases. You would be stupid not to clean the water with chlorine, and if you didnt you would only die faster from disease. Thirdly, if you believe everything we eat is bad for us and killing us then why do you only target baby carrots. The fact is without chlorine many things would have dangerous amounts of diseases. I think its funny how much of a problem you are making about this. We are in a first world country, and we are trying to get rid of a food product while people starving in third world countries would kill for this food. They would not care if it was cleaned with chlorine or not! Also, you never presented any evidence that the chlorine from the baby carrots has harmed anyone. I have evidence showing that baby carrots are good for you. My opponent has still not acknowledged why the FDA and EPA allow the production of baby carrots. It is because they cause no harm to you. This should be an easy vote con seeing how my opponent NEVER showed that baby carrots have hurt anyone.

http://www.livestrong.com...
http://www.waterandhealth.org...
Debate Round No. 5
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by matthewt3377 3 years ago
matthewt3377
Maybe someone should actually show credible proof on this. There are only tiny amounts of chlorine on both regular carrots and baby carrots to extend shelf life and sterilize it life; no concentrated enough to harm anyone. Read this!!!!!! http://www.consumerreports.org...

and look at the .org meaning it's credible.... sooooo.... uuummmmmm.....
Posted by TheGamer1998 4 years ago
TheGamer1998
But the normal ones have a protective shell as where th baby carrots do not, baby carrots soak it up
Posted by katrilenyah 4 years ago
katrilenyah
they wash normal sized carrots in chlorine too.
Posted by katrilenyah 4 years ago
katrilenyah
truthfully any water that is used to wash carrots or any other vegtable is unhealthy, So even when you wash NORMAL sized carrots with the water we have its still not healthy, so chlorine water or not it saves us from getting parasivic diseases and other unhealthy things when we dont wash them.
Posted by TheGamer1998 4 years ago
TheGamer1998
Then either they stop washing them with the same chlorine found in your local pool or they stop selling them completely
Posted by katrilenyah 4 years ago
katrilenyah
Baby carrots should not be banned, they are actually softer than regular carrots so they don't hurt children's teeth and you get more for your money than just three regular sized carrots for the same price, Baby carrots are also easier to pack in school lunches than regular carrots that might not fit in a lunch box. This is also a better easier snack for younger kids to eat.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by Nyx999 4 years ago
Nyx999
TheGamer1998Logan94Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: This was a fail debate, neither Pro nor Con debated effectively. Chlorine is VERY deadly to humans, but in small doses it helps us in our daily life, and we ARE able to injest it, just in VERY small doses. (and it can't be straight chlorine, it has to be dilluted, and not just a little, A LOT) So both of them are right, and both of them are wrong. There!
Vote Placed by Ragnar 4 years ago
Ragnar
TheGamer1998Logan94Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:32 
Reasons for voting decision: Argument: mainly since I felt I read pro's case in more detail than con did; pro's own sources outright destroyed his case, and con did not catch that! Baby carrots are not from mutant freak carrots (as much as they started with an attempt to use miss-sized ones), they're bred to contain more sugar and have the orange color throughout...
Vote Placed by Skrone 4 years ago
Skrone
TheGamer1998Logan94Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Dear God there were soooooooooooo many typos.... I can't vote for either of you except for arguments