The Instigator
vi_spex
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Grayson116
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

Ban islam

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Grayson116
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/1/2018 Category: Science
Updated: 3 weeks ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 226 times Debate No: 107418
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (14)
Votes (1)

 

vi_spex

Pro

Should we kill all muslims rather than just banning them?
Grayson116

Con

This statement is extremely racist and discriminating. I even disagree with the idea of banning them, let alone taking their lives.

1.Killing all Muslims would be an attempt to wipe out an entire race. Sound familiar? That's right, wiping out an entire race of human beings is exactly what Adolf Hitler tried to do to the Jews during the Holocaust. So by doing this we are stooping down to the level of the Nazis. What horrific method were you considering we proceed with to "kill all Muslims"? Just think about the Holocaust, and all the individuals hurt, separated from families, and killed in terrible ways. The bodies burned, and kids younger than 5 being gassed to death. You really want to be on the side that's carrying out with that process?

2.Not all Muslims are bad people. By killing all Muslims, we may be wiping out some awful people with hideous intentions; but it also means we are harming innocent beings who are already in poor condition. The extremist are out enemies; not the common Muslim person. Imagine if a another country started killing our race simply because of a group of bad people that take an innocent religion to the extreme. For instance, just because a handful of sunflower seeds are rotten, you wouldn't throw away the entire bag.

3.That would ruin our reputation. Our allies remain our allies mostly because we've always been the good guys. We liberated the concentration camps in Germany during WWII. We fought against the awful tyrant ruler of North Korea in the Korean War. Throughout history, America has really been a good role model for other countries. If we attempt to mass murder an entire race; filled with a lot of innocent people; our allies would see us as evil. This could lead to the downfall of America.

Thank you so much for taking time to read my argument, and good luck to my opponent.
Debate Round No. 1
vi_spex

Pro

its anti racist

to disagree with the ban of islam is to be a psychopatchic terrorist and a pedophile..

well im saying we need to ban it, cuz at some point we will have to kill them, if not they get us first.

all muslims are terrorists.. they are forced to follow the quran or they will be killed, and going even deeper into it they can not unsubmit to the rule of islam that is fear of pain and death, so even supporting islam out of fear makes you a muslim..

only by standing for the ban of islam can some one be sane, besides if he is oblivious of islams existence

you need to kill yourself or stand for the ban of islam..
Grayson116

Con

Dear Opponent, thank you for responding; however most if not all of your points are invalid. You don't know enough about this topic to be debating it

1.You claim that "all Muslims are terrorists." That statement is not only wrong; but also discriminating. There are good Muslims who mean no harm to other races. You are basing this entirely on religious difference. Just because someone is Muslim, doesn't mean they are a terrorist. Note that this is the definition of Muslim/Islamic religion: the religion of the Muslims, a monotheistic faith regarded as revealed through Muhammad as the Prophet of Allah. Nowhere in there does it say "blood thirsty terrorist." Unless I'm missing something.

2.It doesn't mean we will be killed if we don't wipe out the Muslim race. Although ISIS and other Islamic extremists are out to kill us; it doesn't mean they can march right into American and eliminate the entire American population just like that. We have allies, we have a wonderful military, and we are working on destroying ISIS right now. If it was a situation where they were the ones with more power, that'd be a lot different. But we are still strong as of now; and we are on our way to stopping terrorism.

3.You can't fight fire with fire. In my opinion, killing all the Muslims is a form of terrorism itself. Think about it. You're trying to get rid of terrorism with a holocaust-like terrorism process. That will just cause more problems, and alliances would start to form against what we were doing. We don't want America to end up like the Nazis did....
Debate Round No. 2
14 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by vi_spex 3 weeks ago
vi_spex
hater
Posted by vi_spex 3 weeks ago
vi_spex
just read
Posted by lokure 3 weeks ago
lokure
just tell me this isn't hate
Posted by vi_spex 3 weeks ago
vi_spex
win*

lol
Posted by vi_spex 3 weeks ago
vi_spex
Round 2: they can not unsubmit to the rule of islam that is fear of pain and death by the rules of islam*
Posted by vi_spex 3 weeks ago
vi_spex
-the word possibly*
Posted by vi_spex 3 weeks ago
vi_spex
the worst of people are the ones in support of islam, no greater evil can possibly exist
Posted by vi_spex 3 weeks ago
vi_spex
self defence is moral jrardin
Posted by vi_spex 3 weeks ago
vi_spex
i can only in this.. my position is factual
Posted by hellopuppy4 3 weeks ago
hellopuppy4
you are all bad people
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Leaning 1 week ago
Leaning
vi_spexGrayson116Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro incorrectly identified all people who practice Islam as being exactly the same as well psychopathic, terrorist, pedophiles. That was his main argument. Con noted this would be genocide, kill many people who were not bad people, and that that was not the entire point of their religion if a point of their religion at all.