The Instigator
mria24
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Yasmin.Mohammed
Con (against)
Winning
8 Points

Banning the Pill

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Yasmin.Mohammed
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/9/2014 Category: Politics
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 511 times Debate No: 48727
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (2)

 

mria24

Pro

P1: Seventeen year olds do not need a prescription to have access to the morning after pill.

P2: Anyone under seventeen does need to have a prescription to know whether they should be allowed to take the pill [1].

P3: Those under seventeen could get the pill from people over seventeen.

P4: Having the pill will create a mistaken belief that the pill is a second option to solve their responsibilities of not having sex.

Therefore: The morning pill should be banned.

[1] http://www.plannedparenthood.org...
Yasmin.Mohammed

Con

The morning after pill should not be banned.
P1. It is true that the morning-after pill may act as a contraceptive; if it is taken before ovulation, it may act to prevent conception.
http://www.prolifephysicians.org...
P2. It can act for emgergencies for mistakes that a person may have done the night before
P3. Everyone should be responsible for their actions
Conclusion. The morning after pill should be available for eveveryone because its their life and their actions that impact their life, nobodys elses.
Debate Round No. 1
mria24

Pro

Whether it is a contraceptive or not is not in dispute. I am more concerned with the irresponsibility that will be created if those that are over 17 years old have easy access to the pill especially when that are under 16 years old could easily ask someone who is 17 years old to get them the pill or even worse their partner who could be of age and get it for them. Therefore, the morning pill should banned.
Yasmin.Mohammed

Con

It's their life. They should do as they please. Banning the pill can be helpful to them if they made an irresponsible mistake. It shouldn't matter what age she is. You said yourself, if the girl can get someone older to buy it, what's the point of changing the age when she can potentially still have access?
Debate Round No. 2
mria24

Pro

I should 1st make myself clear, the ban should be for all. Those that are over 17 have easy access to the pill and could provide it for those that are younger. In order for the pill to be effective the person taking it would need to have a certain BMI for it to be effective [1] therefore those that are below 16 need a prescription but there are those younger than 16 that would not know this and if they are aware of the existence of the morning after pills but nothing more then this could create a misconception of it being a second option which shouldn't be. Therefore to prevent this misconception the morning pill should be banned for good.
1 http://www.plannedparenthood.org...
Yasmin.Mohammed

Con

People make mistakes when having sex. Irresponsibility should always have a consequence, but with the pill there cut can limit there chances of dealing with that. It also:

"-Lowers the rate of unwanted pregnancies.

-Stops an unwanted pregnancy before abortion is needed or considered.

-Does not cause birth defects if the woman is already pregnant.

-The morning after pill simply provides another method that can be used as an emergency."

http://homepages.rpi.edu...

These reasons prove that the pill shouldn't be banned. Regardless of age, if a woman cannot take care of a child there is an option for her to use which can benefit her.
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by Finalfan 2 years ago
Finalfan
I want people to stop having babies. I also want children to be afraid of pregnancy so they might abstain!
Posted by Finalfan 2 years ago
Finalfan
I range from anarchist to conservative. So I can hardly vote on this debate
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Seeginomikata 2 years ago
Seeginomikata
mria24Yasmin.MohammedTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: I found it weird that the pro side against contraceptives would source planned parenthood... Con sources seemed more trustworthy and thus source goes to con. Con arguments included both logic and impacts, while pro only argued an yet-unproven assertion. Facts win when they are uncontested.
Vote Placed by Wylted 2 years ago
Wylted
mria24Yasmin.MohammedTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro never did effectively prove that banning the pill would make kids more responsible. It's not enough to assert that the pill causes kids to be irresponsible, pro needs to show how it does this.