The Instigator
Unashamed
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
RyanR619
Con (against)
Winning
7 Points

Baptizing in Jesus' name

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
RyanR619
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/9/2013 Category: Religion
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 838 times Debate No: 35447
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

Unashamed

Pro

Many people baptize in the name of the Father, the Son, and the Holy Spirit. But it's wrong.

After all, what is the NAME of the Father, the Son, and the Holy Spirit? The term "name" is singular, meaning one. I strongly believe that name is Jesus.

Acts 10:48 states: 48 And he commanded them to be baptized in the name of the Lord. Then prayed they him to tarry certain days.
(All these will be KJV. Other translations straight out say "In the name of Jesus Christ")
Luke 24:45-47 say:

5 Then opened he their understanding, that they might understand the scriptures,

46 And said unto them, Thus it is written, and thus it behooved Christ to suffer, and to rise from the dead the third day:

47 And that repentance and remission of sins should be preached in his name among all nations, beginning at Jerusalem.

Acts 8:5, 12, 16: "But when they believed Philip preaching the things concerning the kingdom of God, and the name of Jesus Christ, they were baptized, both men and women.... They were baptized in the name of the Lord Jesus"

And I will leave one last verse which is perhaps that most famous: Acts 2:38
38 Then Peter said unto them, Repent, and be baptized every one of you in the name of Jesus Christ for the remission of sins, and ye shall receive the gift of the Holy Ghost.

Anything is open for discussion, as long as you state your view on the name we must baptize in (Trinity, etc.)

Thank you for taking the time to read this, I hope this debate enlightens whoever accepts it. God bless!

RyanR619

Con

Hello, My name is Ryan and I believe that we should baptize in the name of the Father, the Son, and the Holy Spirit. First thing First I want to thank you for taking time out of your day to debate me on a subject that is very important. So lets get started.

The proper form of baptism is in the name of the Father, Son, and Holy Spirit as Jesus designated in Matt. 28:19,"Go therefore and make disciples of all the nations,baptizing them in the name of the Father and the Son and the Holy Spirit." The clear command of Jesus is to baptize this way. But,if that is so,then why do we see so many instances in the New Testament where people were baptized "in Jesus' name"?

The reason they were baptizing "in the name of Jesus" is not because it was a formula, but because the phrase, "in the name of" means "in the authority of. We can see proof of this in Acts 4:7-10, "And when they had placed them in the center, they began to inquire, 'By what power, or in what name, have you done this?' 8 Then Peter, filled with the Holy Spirit, said to them, 'Rulers and elders of the people, 9 if we are on trial today for a benefit done to a sick man, as to how this man has been made well, 10 let it be known to all of you, and to all the people of Israel, that by the name of Jesus Christ the Nazarene, whom you crucified,whom God raised from the dead, by this name this man stands here before you in good health.'" The Jews asked "by what power, or in what name, have you done this?" Peter answers and says that it was in the name of Jesus that they had healed. In other words, "in the name of Jesus" means that it is by the power and authority found in Christ. We can see this usage many places in the New Testament.

As you can see, "in the name of the Lord Jesus" and "in the name of Jesus" speaks of "in the authority of Jesus." Therefore, when someone is properly baptized, they are baptized in the name of Jesus; that is, by the authority of Jesus. Therefore, when they are properly baptized in the name of Jesus, they should say, "I baptize you in the name of the Father, the Son, and the Holy Spirit," just as Jesus commanded us to do.
Debate Round No. 1
Unashamed

Pro

You're right about the authority being in the name of Jesus. And like you said, the name of Jesus is the name of the LORD and of the Holy Ghost. All the disciples baptized in the name of Jesus because they knew what the name was when Jesus told the to baptized in the name of the Father, the Son, and the Holy Spirit. Again, that name is singular. If the authority all resides in Jesus why wouldn't we baptize in the name Jesus? We pray in the His name, heal in His name, why not baptize?

I agree with a lot of what you said, just not the last sentence or so.
RyanR619

Con

Matt. 28:19,"Go therefore and make disciples of all the nations,baptizing them in the name of the Father and the Son and the Holy Spirit."

Its simple why we baptize in the name of the Father, the Son, and the Holy Spirit because Jesus told us too.
Debate Round No. 2
Unashamed

Pro

Then why do all the discples baptize in His name alone? They knew what the name was. It's Jesus.
Acts 2:38," Then Peter said unto them, Repent, and be baptized every one of you"in the name of Jesus Christ"for the remission of sins, and ye shall receive the gift of the Holy Ghost."
Acts 8:16," "For as yet he was fallen upon none of them: only they were baptized"in the name of the Lord Jesus."
Acts 10:48, "And he commanded them to be baptized"in the name of the Lord. Then prayed they him to tarry certain days."
Acts 19:5, "When they heard this, they were baptized"in the name of the Lord Jesus."
Acts 22:16, "And now why do you delay? Arise, and be baptized, and wash away your sins, calling on His name.
Are just a few examples, theres many places in the Bible where the power resides in the name Lord Jesus.
RyanR619

Con

The phrase, "in the name of Jesus" is not a reference to a baptismal formula, but a reference to authority. It is similar to hearing someone say, "Stop in the name of the Law!". We understand that the "name of the Law" means by the authority of the Law. It is the same with baptism "in Jesus' name." To baptize in Jesus' name is to baptize in the authority of Jesus. This is particularly clarified Acts 16:18. "And this did she many days. But Paul, being grieved, turned and said to the spirit, I command thee in the name of Jesus Christ to come out of her. And he came out the same hour." We also see that when people were being baptized that they did it calling on Jesus' name (Acts 22:16); that is, they were calling upon Jesus who has all authority in heaven and earth (Matt. 28:18). The church is supposed to "call upon the name of the Lord Jesus" (1 Cor. 1:2) because it is by His authority (John 1:12) that we Christians have the hope and right of forgiveness of sins and adoption as His children (Rom. 8:15).

Instead of baptizing "in the name of Jesus" we should listen to what Jesus said in Matthew 28:19 and baptize "in the name of the Father, and of the son, and of the holy spirit".
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Mikal 3 years ago
Mikal
UnashamedRyanR619Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: I believe con wins this argument by default. The topic baptizing in Jesus' name. You took the pro side of this argument meaning you are in favor of it, but in your opening statement you say it is wrong. You also are not clarifying why it was wrong, or your reasoning behind it. This would be a better debate if you would have said something like. Baptism is not a requirement to enter into heaven. I think both arguments are weak, but con wins this by default due to wording and because you did not go into detail to support you point