The Instigator
Pro (for)
0 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
6 Points

Barack Obama is bad for our Country

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/12/2012 Category: Politics
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 854 times Debate No: 25572
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (3)
Votes (1)




President Obama has accumulated $5,027,761,476,484.56 in debt.
Another reason why Obama is bad is because he is a lair!
A President should be kind, nice, a leader, and truthful, but our president is none of the listed!


Arguments and Rebuttals

President Obama has accumulated $5.027trill in debt.

R1. This argument is entirely specious. National debt is federal credit. It's issued soveriegn bonds and the projected cost of enacted federal programs. This means that although the president can contribute to the national debt though intiatives and programs, Congress writes the legislation that leads to alterations in the federal budget. If the nation's GDP exceedst the national debt, there is what is considered a surplus. There was one such surplus during the Clinton Administration. However, several programs that have carried over from the Bush Administration continue to increase the national debt by billions every month. However, once again, that is limited to the extent that any presidential administration can contribute to debt. As indicated by the SF Chronicle on Thursday, Sept. 13, the Federal Reserve recently took it upon itself to expand its securities to include purchases up to 40 billion per month. the subject of citations and articles, upon first glance, your first citation looks somewhat like, but it's actually from, which is actually a markedly biased conservative online news source. Drawing from a more impartial and recognized news source,, you can see that there are several sides and perspectives regarding the issue that draws away from condemnations of the current president, such as:

"Rep. John Spratt, D-S.C., countered that, "today's figures are a result of the policies of the Bush administration, along with the cost of actions needed to address the recession and prevent even deeper economic problems.""

A2: Another reason why Obama is bad is because he is a lair!...A President should be kind, nice, a leader, and truthful, but our president is none of the listed!

R2: Give me a leader that hasn't lied, and I'll give you something that doesn't exist. But, more importantly, your source relies on several random quotes from various speeches out of context. There are many promises that were kept, though, such as legislation to provide better healthcare across the board, or initiatives to improve the economic climate. These very initiatives that helped get him into office, though, are actually used against him by disputatious conservatives. Indeed, much of the spending that has contributed to the national debt by the Obama Administration has been due to legislation to improve healthcare and the economy. None of the quotes listed on your source indicate that President Obama is neither nice nor kind, and you rendered no other qualificaiton for those contentions. Thus, I consider them blind assertions.


CA1: If the role of the president is considered good for our country, then it should be apparent that one should base whether a president is good for a country on his or her ability to perform the roles that are assigned to him or her as president. Here is a fairly thorough summation of what the president does: assert that President Obama performs all of these roles rather adroitly. Accordingly, he is rather good for this country.
Debate Round No. 1


Calki288008 forfeited this round.


I assert all my same arguments and rebuttals.
Debate Round No. 2
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by Polaris 4 years ago
This debate was over as soon as it began.
Posted by Ren 4 years ago
I'm not sure what happened to the second link, but it should be this -- not broken, clearly.
Posted by Ren 4 years ago
Wowwww, citation fail!!!

Wack. The actual citation for the quote from usatoday is

1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by famer 4 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: FF