The Instigator
jduckjr
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
qf200011
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Baseball is a harder sport than tennis.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
jduckjr
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/26/2013 Category: Sports
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 4,439 times Debate No: 30713
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)

 

jduckjr

Pro

In this argument I will be arguing that baseball much harder to play and be good at than tennis.
qf200011

Con

I have accepted.
Debate Round No. 1
jduckjr

Pro

To begin this debate, I will say that the statistics I have are from 105 mph pitch and a 163 mph serve. Yes these are extreme numbers but they are the best of the best. So we are comparing the best at each sport so there is a constant. The constant is the best player.
The first statement I will make is the fastest baseball ever pitched was 105 mph. The fastest tennis ball hit was 163 mph. Just by looking at these facts you would think that it would be much harder to hit the ball going 163 mph, but you have to take into account what you are using. MLB Rule 1.10(a) says "The bat shall be a smooth, round stick not more than 2 3/4 inches in diameter at the thickest part and not more than 42 inches in length. The bat shall be one piece of solid wood." The diameter of a baseball is 2.9 inches. That means for you to be able to get a solid hit the baseball has to hit the bat almost exact. Now on the other hand, a tennis ball's diameter is two and a half inches, a little bit smaller. But you have a racquet that can be up to 12" inches wide. That means that you have almost a 5-inch margin from the middle, 2 and a half inches on each side of the middle, to be able to get a solid hit. Now on to the distance. A baseball mound to the back of the plate is 60 feet and 6 inches. Most batters stand about a foot in-front of the back of the plate. That would make the distance somewhere around 59 feet 6 inches. That is being measured by you back foot. In most batters stances there is about 2 to 3 feet between their feet. That means at the place where the ball would be best hit would be the middle of their stance so add another 1 to 1 and a half feet closer. Pitches will also stride towards the play when they pitch. Most pitchers strides are 100% of their body length. The average pitchers" height is 6"3". So take away another 6 feet. That means that the ball is traveling around 52 and half feet. Now that would make the ball traveling 146.666667 Feet Per Second. Distance divided by feet per second give you time. 58.5 ft / 146.66667 ft/s = 0.3579 seconds = time pitched ball to reach batter. That gives you less than a half a second to react to hitting the ball. Tennis players would stand around 78 feet apart. I got this from adding the two base lines. Now when the tennis player hits the ball and it the ball hits the ground it is going to slow down significantly. It"s called friction. After a hit the tennis ball would slow down about 26 mph(http://tt.tenniswarehouse.com...). That would make the 163 mph serve now is 137. Again distance divided by feet per second 78 feet/ 198.000 feet per second = 0.4105. The baseball player will have much less time to react to the pitch and he will still have to hit with a considerable less surface area, which is to remind you 2 " inches. For all of these reasons I uphold the affirmative.
qf200011

Con

Is is not just about ball speed. In baseball you don't have to run as much. In baseball you only have to run when someone hits a baseball. In tennis though once the rally starts you have to run until it ends. After that once you finish a rally you have to start a new one. There is also very complicated hits for the racket. In baseball it doesn't matter where you hit it but only in timing. For pitching there is a couple of different throw stiles but they are for pitching. Once the ball is in play fore baseball you do not need to care about how you throw it.
Another detail in tennis is we're you want to hit it. You do not want to hit it where the person is if you can. You want to hit it on the opposite side with a certain type of spin. In baseball you have to time it but there is not spin you have to hit the ball with.
Debate Round No. 2
jduckjr

Pro

Yes it is true that you do not need to run as much in baseball, but you are wrong about the fact that it doesn"t matter where you hit the baseball. Yes it does involve timing but during different situations you have to be able to hit the ball in different directions. For instance if there is a runner on first base you want to hit it somewhere between first and second base therefore making it harder to turn a double play, if the baseball doesn"t make it out of the infield. In baseball you also have to be able to judge if the ball is a strike or not. In tennis you don"t have to judge anything. The line judges tell you if the ball goes out. There are plenty of different ways of hitting. You can bunt, you can squeeze but (a bunt while you are starting to run to first base as you are bunting), you can pull bunt, you can hit and run, you can fake bunt (this tricks the infield and when you pull the bat in the infield is pushed in, making it easier to get a hit over in infield). You are also wrong about the fact there is only one way to throw a baseball for fielders. Here"s one way. If a ball is hit and it keeps you body close to the ground, and you are playing an infield position, you stay low to the ground and throw the ball where you put a certain spin. The spin make the ball go up then level out so that you can throw a level throw to first base without having to stand up, creating a faster throw. Also, in baseball you have to be able to read a fly ball telling if it will drop short or if it will go over. You also have to be able to read the pitcher while you are running on base. These are just a few reasons that baseball is a much harder sport. Thank you for debating me. I uphold the affirmative.
qf200011

Con

True baseball has different forms of hitting, but tennis does to. In tennis you have to hit it in a certain way to make it curve or do some other spin. They have to also choose how much power you have to hit the ball which is the same for baseball, but you also can't hit it to far. In baseball you can hit it as hard as you want and you do better the harder you hit, but in tennis there is a square so you can not over power where you hit the ball.
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by jduckjr 3 years ago
jduckjr
For what?
http://sports.yahoo.com... pitch
http://www.bloomberg.com... serve
www.thecompletepitcher.com/pitchers_stride.htm stride
http://wiki.answers.com... height

www.thecompletepitcher.com/pitchers_stride.htm stride
http://wiki.answers.com... height these two go together to get his distance towards the mound.

and the others are sited in the arguments
Posted by TheAntidoter 3 years ago
TheAntidoter
What are your sources?
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by imabench 3 years ago
imabench
jduckjrqf200011Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: all pro had to do to win this debate was provide stats about how baseball hitters only make contact with the ball about 25% of the time while Tennis is much much higher, however the pro did give other mathematical arguments showing that baseball is indeed a much harder sport to play.