The Instigator
Mr.sarcastic
Pro (for)
Losing
9 Points
The Contender
LaL36
Con (against)
Winning
14 Points

Baseball is the hardest sport!

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
LaL36
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/9/2013 Category: Sports
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 4,323 times Debate No: 32299
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (4)

 

Mr.sarcastic

Pro

Baseball is without a doubt the hardest sport to play. There is no other sport or activity that can come close to the difficulty of the greatest sport, baseball.
LaL36

Con

Good luck to my opponent! I will be arguing that football is without a doubt the hardest sport. To begin, football requires a ton of fitness; a lot more than baseball. If you just look at how much stronger football players are than baseball players, it proves how strong you need to be to become a football player. As for baseball, the hardest part is technique and this is really the only argument I think pro can make. It is definite that it is very hard to hit a 90 mph baseball and takes years to master. But if you think about the technique a quarter back needs to have about how to throw a football really far, sometimes as far as 90 yards. Mastering this takes strength and technique. The quarterback also needs to have eyes like a hawk to see everyone on the 100-yard field. The quarterback also does not have that much time to throw as he must throw it before anyone tackles him. The QB could also run which takes speed and agility to not get tackled And not just the quarterback, but also the receivers. It takes a lot of speed to catch the ball because the quarterback never throws the ball directly to the receiver. The blockers: I bet the weakest blockers are probably stronger than the strongest baseball player because blockers need to stop the quarterback from getting tackled. And the tacklers, they have to tackle people who are very often stronger than them. Also, do you see baseball players wearing as much protective equipment as football players. Even though football players are much strong they need ten times more protective equipment with baseball players. Even with this equipment there has been so many tough injuries, injuries that cannot even compare to the injuries of baseball. Also, football is just a much more dirtier sports. The New Orleans saints last year were caught intentionally injuring a player. http://www.huffingtonpost.com...

I will stop for now and wait for my oppoent's response.
Debate Round No. 1
Mr.sarcastic

Pro

First of all just trying to tell a person that you have to hit a round ball with a round bat squarely already sounds hard. Due to the difficulty of this, failing 7 out of 10 times is still good enough to land you in the pros. I don't think if you fail catching a football 7 out of 10 times will get you in the NFL. Or making an accurate throw only 3 out of 10 times will either. You need good eyesight, good concentration, years of practice, excellent reaction, etc. a batter needs it all. Going up to bat with a wooden stick a batter has less than a 1/4 of a second to: see the pitch, judge its speed and location, decide what to do, and then swing. Once a 90 mph. fastball is released there is only 400 milliseconds until impact. The first 100 milliseconds are needed for the batters eyes to see the ball and send an image to the brain. Another 75 milliseconds are needed for the brain to determine speed and location of the pitch and another 50 more to decide where to swing the bat. With only 165 milliseconds remaining, the brain signals the swing to begin. If it's as little as 7 milliseconds to early or to late, the ball will sail foul after contact. A two pound bat swinging at 80 mph. can strike the ball with up to nine hp. Also the batter is trying to get the ball to hit the "sweet spot" which just adds to the difficulty.
LaL36

Con

"Due to the difficulty of this, failing 7 out of 10 times is still good enough to land you in the pros."

I do not really get this argument. This seems to strenghten my argument. All this proves is that in baseball you could make more mistakes and still be a pro.

"You need good eyesight, good concentration, years of practice, excellent reaction, etc. a batter needs it all."

You don't think you need that in football? You need these even more. Quarterback: he needs to see the entire field and see if anyone is going to tackle him which proves that he needs good eyesight and excellent reaction. Surely this does not occur over night. It takes a lot of work and concentration to throw a ball on an 100 yard field and throw it accuratlely and quickly before somebody intercepts it and it doesn't happen overnight. blockers: need to see incoming tacklers and react quickly to stop them. This takes tons of concentration considering how fast the tacklers move. This also takes years of practice to master.

"Once a 90 mph. fastball is released there is only 400 milliseconds until impact. The first 100 milliseconds are needed for the batters eyes to see the ball and send an image to the brain. Another 75 milliseconds are needed for the brain to determine speed and location of the pitch and another 50 more to decide where to swing the bat. With only 165 milliseconds remaining, the brain signals the swing to begin. If it's as little as 7 milliseconds to early or to late, the ball will sail foul after contact. A two pound bat swinging at 80 mph. can strike the ball with up to nine hp. Also the batter is trying to get the ball to hit the "sweet spot" which just adds to the difficulty."

Obviously this is hard. But if you think about it, how often does one batter go to bat during the game? There are like what 20 batters. And the other half of the game, one is fielding so he is not experiencing this every second. Football on the other hand, every play requires this quick thinking that I have already mentioned. Also, in baseball, a good portion of the game one is sitting in the dugout watching the game or drinking water or just practicing. Comepare football legend Jerry Rice to Mickey Mantle. Jerry Rice would be on the field nearly the whole game running on an 100 yard field with all his speed to make very difficult catches. Mickey Mantle does experience batting but how often? How much of a break does he get in between each time he bats? Football is just more active. If you were asked to play in a MLB game or NFL game I think you would choose MLB game not just because baseball is your favorite sport because you do not want to kill yourself getting tackled by one of the strongest men.
Debate Round No. 2
Mr.sarcastic

Pro

Since failing is such a huge part of baseball it is very hard on you mentally. When you are up to bat no one can help you and everyone is watching you. However in football if you catch the ball everyone is helping you. If you make a bad catch in football you can just kind of stay on the sideline and have no one notice you and still not look bad. Also while in the defensive position in baseball every player has multiple plays going through his mind depending on where he is playing.

Hitting a fastball is just one pitch. Trying to hit that, a curveball, fork, slider, a kunckle, etc. while not knowing what pitch he is going to throw is the biggest things in sports to feat. Batters usually try to judge what kind of pitch is being thrown by location of the arm, however, some pitchers have a very small variation is arm location.

Another difficulty is stealing, both for the runner and the defense. An average MLB baseball player with a twelve foot lead-off can get to second in 3.5 seconds. The catcher has to get rid of the ball in .9 seconds to beat the runner off a 90mph. pitch. If all goes right he will only beat the runner by .25 seconds. The "jump" for the runner is also hard. If the runner starts .05 seconds to early he could get picked off, .05 seconds to late and he could lose up to 2 feet. And for the catcher it comes down to accuracy. For every foot the 2nd baseman has to move his glove to apply the tag the runner gains 2 feet! From the catchers 128' away from second base means his margin of error is only 1 degree. That is in no way shape or form easy. In football you see all the time a bad throw, a bad catch, QB getting sacked, Gaining a couple feet or even losing a couple feet, not because its hard because they are not as skilled.
LaL36

Con

"Since failing is such a huge part of baseball it is very hard on you mentally."

This argument really could work for any sport including football. But in football, the injuries people get is really hard on them mentally.

"However in football if you catch the ball everyone is helping you."

1. Do you know how hard it is to catch the football with all the defense? 2. Not really. Some people help block but that person still gets tackled and he really has to do all the running.

"If you make a bad catch in football you can just kind of stay on the sideline and have no one notice you and still not look bad."

No, if the ball is thrown to you and you do not catch it, everyone watching the game notices. Just like in baseball if you don't hit the ball people will notice.

"Also while in the defensive position in baseball every player has multiple plays going through his mind depending on where he is playing."

Like what? They know where to throw it if the ball comes to them. I'm not saying this is easy but my point is they at least know what to do. In football, on defense and offense one has many plays in his head. The defense has to continuously run with the person trying to catch the ball and he has to know which way he will go. It is very unpredictable.

"Hitting a fastball is just one pitch. Trying to hit that, a curveball, fork, slider, a kunckle, etc. while not knowing what pitch he is going to throw is the biggest things in sports to feat. Batters usually try to judge what kind of pitch is being thrown by location of the arm, however, some pitchers have a very small variation is arm location."

My point from before which you disregarded like the rest of my arguments, still stand, A baseball players isn't batting as often as football player has to throw, catch, run and have that same pressure.

Your point about stealing and the irrelevant details: A player does not need to steal. That is like saying basketball is hard because it is hard to a 360 dunk. You do not need to steal to be good. Stealing is not a necessary part of the game.

Conclusion: To summarize my argument in a short sentence football is the hardest sport and definitely harder than baseball because it requires more speed, strength, agility, focus, endurance, technique etc.

My opponent has not addressed a single argument of mine and he had the BOP to prove baseball is the hardest and he hasn't really done so. I thank my opponent for debating but I kindly request a vote for con :)
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by deever 4 years ago
deever
The failing 7 out of 10 seems to be greatly underappreciated. It doesn't prove that you could make mistakes and be a pro. It proves that it is damn hard to hit a freaking baseball. Hitting a round ball with a round bat might just the hardest thing to do in sports. That certainly carries some weight. Lastly, baseball requires something football doesn't, skill. You can bench press 2,000 pounds and stille be bad in baseball. Pro, though did do a bid job, but I would still give it to him.
Posted by po.osullivan 4 years ago
po.osullivan
I forgot to mention in my vote: Neither one of you had great arguments. Con, you were more articulate by far, but you dismissed Pro's claims just by saying that they weren't true. Pro, you didn't articulate your points well, and it hurt you. Why have no baseball players cracked .400 in a season recently? Because it's incredibly hard to get a hit 4 out of every 10 at bats. That's an average of about two or three hits a game, in five chances. The fewer chances just adds to the difficulty. If a star receiver misses five passes in a game, the quarterback is often blamed. If a star hitter doesn't get a hit in five at-bats, he not only does nothing at the plate, he directly contributes to almost a fifth of the game time being lost. A dropped pass stops the clock, and does not have as much adverse effect as a strikeout.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by Ragnar 4 years ago
Ragnar
Mr.sarcasticLaL36Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Used a source, and rebutted pro's claims decently. The 7 out of 10 line backfired for pro.
Vote Placed by Napoleon_Dynamite_915 4 years ago
Napoleon_Dynamite_915
Mr.sarcasticLaL36Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Football requires much more physical strength and fitness to be successful in. Even the linemen in football are probably much stronger than most baseball players. Not to mention steroids seem much more present in baseball which I call "artificial greatness."
Vote Placed by jordansshuler 4 years ago
jordansshuler
Mr.sarcasticLaL36Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:41 
Reasons for voting decision: I was really surprised that Pro was able to do what he did.
Vote Placed by po.osullivan 4 years ago
po.osullivan
Mr.sarcasticLaL36Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:51 
Reasons for voting decision: Sorry Con, your last paragraph of Round 2 shows a severe lack of knowledge of baseball, and it was difficult to take you seriously after that. Pro's numbers are a nice touch, I gave him sourcing for that, conduct was good all around, and better style goes to Con.