The Instigator
loisebr16
Pro (for)
Losing
6 Points
The Contender
JarFinland
Con (against)
Winning
12 Points

Basketball is a better sport than hockey.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
JarFinland
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/16/2013 Category: Sports
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 12,046 times Debate No: 33772
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (9)
Votes (3)

 

loisebr16

Pro

I believe basketball is a far better winter sport than hockey. If you believe that hockey is better than basketball then you are a dumbass.
JarFinland

Con

Considering that Basketball is a sport where you twist your ankle and are unable to play for 3 weeks; where as that Hockey can turn into a free-for-all brawl in a moments notice. A sport for wimps is no sport at all which is to say Basketball is far from being a better sport than hockey.
Debate Round No. 1
loisebr16

Pro

Indeed hockey could be considered a tougher sport in a few aspects, but that does not even pertain to much as which sport is better. Basketball is an American sport, where just about every player is an American. In hockey every player is a cross eyed Czechoslovakian or a Canadian inbred. A hockey player is very rarely american, therefore it is not much of an "American" sport. Most Americans view it in a similar way. According to an article in the NY Times 90% of Americans would rather play or watch a game of basketball. They have an excellent point because if you think about it, how many more basketball hoops exist in the United States over hockey rinks/arenas. Most people don't even know how to ice skate, so playing a game of hockey is pretty much out of the picture for them. That is unless you consider floor hockey the same which is a gay sport hands down. This clearly shows that hockey is not an American sport. If you were to say for example its a sport for Canadians mostly, then lets keep in mind that Canadians are the ones who believe curling is a sport. Why don't we keep the Canadians out of the picture.
JarFinland

Con

We are not debating whether Hockey or Basketball are American or not. Even if a sport is not American that does not mean it is worse. Also, even if more AMERICANS prefer to watch Basketball, that does not account for nations with a significant percentage of population that prefers Hockey (Canada). Now which of these sports take more athletic ability? That answer would clearly be Hockey. In Hockey every athlete is required to have amazing flexibility, balance, strength, cardio, and hand-eye co-ordination. In Basketball athletes are only required to run up and down a court throwing a ball.
Debate Round No. 2
loisebr16

Pro

This is not an argument about which sport is tougher or stronger. But even if we were basketball does still take more strength and stamina. You need to run up and down the court constantly. In hockey after learning, skating is ten times easier than running. This is why you have many players playing well into their forties.
Basketball also takes more skill in general, making a shot is a science of its own. Not to mention dribbling and other skills such as this.
JarFinland

Con

To counter your previous point. Every professional sport takes a specific skill of its own, yet the sport of Basketball is still inferior to Hockey. According to ESPN, who is the biggest contributor to Basketball's viewing audience, Ice Hockey is 2nd in degree of difficulty in professional sports, following boxing; Basketball is 4th following Football.
http://sports.espn.go.com...
If not for major broadcasting stations such as ESPN over-hyping Basketball, it would have a shockingly smaller fan base than it does currently. Hockey does not disregard key rules; in Basketball there is always a person "traveling" yet they never are called on it. Isn't this against NBA rules? Hockey experiences the same problem with "Icing" but it is a lot less frequent that traveling is in Basketball.
Debate Round No. 3
loisebr16

Pro

Well first of all, if you think penalties in basketball are less frequently called by referees then you clearly don't even watch the sport you're arguing for. Constantly players are slashing, committing delay of game penalties and other things like that. It also means you don't know basketball either. In basket ball before a layup you get two steps before the basket and you also have a pivot foot when stationary. Referees are not as ignorant as you perceive them to be.
JarFinland

Con

Allow me to simply state that I do in fact watch Hockey, more than any other sport actually. Secondly, I stated previously that "Hockey experiences the same problem.." Hockey indeed does experience an extreme amount of penalties, which is why it is more difficult to play than Basketball.

A point that I would like to bring up that answers why Hockey is a better sport is that in Hockey when a team scores a goal it is exciting!!! A 2 goal game is the most frequent of games. This makes it so much more exciting that Basketball where the games are able to near 100 points most of the time! Why even watch the sport when the points are sometimes more than 30 apart?
Debate Round No. 4
loisebr16

Pro

well are you saying that there arent games in hockey that are complete blowouts? Anyways, most basketball games end within ten points, just like every other sport blowouts in basketball occur just as much as they do in hockey. And your'e also saying that when somebody hits a 3 pointer thats not exciting. If you ask me thats pretty god damned awesome. Im not saying that i dont watch or hate hockey. I love the sport, i just find basketball a little better. I respect the sport completely but basketball is just a little better in my eyes.
JarFinland

Con

To conclude, I would first like to thank Pro for this debate. Secondly I will review my key points to show why Hockey is a superior sport than Basketball.
  • Hockey players are able to take so much more punishment while they plan than Basketball players (slapshot to the face compared to a twisted ankle).
  • Hockey requires more athletic ability in the specific categories of flexibility, balance, hand-eye coordination, and strength.
  • Basketball only has a larger fan base than Hockey because of major broadcasting stations over-hyping the sport.
  • Hockey is mainly superior to Basketball because of to excitement a goal provides, rather than Basketball where a basket happens nearly every minute of the game.

As seen by all of these points, Hockey is a much better sport than Basketball.

Again I thank Pro for this debate!
Vote Con!!!!

Debate Round No. 5
9 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 9 records.
Posted by jrion19076 3 years ago
jrion19076
Kobe beef, yeah it also takes 20 minutes for a hockey player to score a goal. Basketball takes way more athleticism than hockey. In basketball you have the third dimension. Vertical. In hockey all you do is skate back and forth chasing after a puck and can barely score. They are pretty much ballerinas with helmets and pads. Just like what other people are saying, I would like to see a hockey player lace up their J's and play 40 of the 48 minutes of basketball running back and forth and actually scoring. Geez. People are clueless.
Posted by Habs419 3 years ago
Habs419
I get the feeling that Pro has never actually seen any hockey.
Posted by HOCKEY11 3 years ago
HOCKEY11
deever thats way no true in hockey u need to be athletic and u do u need to have stamina plus hockey is harder. even go ask hockey players out there it is basketball is easy even a old grandma could play it and a person with disabilities
Posted by HOCKEY11 3 years ago
HOCKEY11
basketball is crap put it that way it will always be a bad sport hockey is way better than basketball end of this debate and u do need to be way more athletic to play hockey than basketball.
Posted by HOCKEY11 3 years ago
HOCKEY11
basketball is crap put it that way it will always be a bad sport hockey is way better than basketball end of this debate and u do need to be way more athletic to play hockey than basketball.
Posted by deever 4 years ago
deever
I can't believe the amount of negativity for basketball in this debate and comments. Basketball is much harder. "All you have to do is to run up and down the court while throwing a ball". Yeah, for 30 minutes. That takes an incredible amount of stamina that Hockey Players don't have. Hockey requires more skill, basketball requires more athleticism.

Responding to the first guy's comment, not everybody can play basketball. The average height in basketball is 6'6". The total average for adult males is 5'10". Yeah, Hockey Players need to skate, but that is a learned practice. You could get better at it through practice. But you can't simply will yourself to grow taller. And also, I do hate to see Lebron put on skates, but I hate to see gretzky play basketball even more.
Posted by kobebeef 4 years ago
kobebeef
Watching basketball is dreadful. It takes 20 minutes for the final 2 minutes to be played. Hockey is also a better team sport. All you need in basketball is one guy to win a championship. Cant do that in hockey. Hockey has a lot less stops and because it's so fast pace, it's more interesting to watch.
Posted by cflores0915 4 years ago
cflores0915
I know ESPN hypes the sport of Basketball, but they hype it because it makes money. Why would they invest in something that doesn't make as much money like hockey. I saw con make an argument about Basketball having more fans in the U.S.A, but if you take Canada into account it doesn't. That's irrelevant because if you take worldwide numbers basketball is much bigger than hockey, and rapidly increasing in countries like China and around Europe. I think talking about basketball in a worldwide scale would only hurt you. It's true anyone can play basketball, which actually makes it tougher, yet more popular. Think of soccer. Anyone can play whether rich or poor, so there's so much more competition to be the best in the world or even in your neighborhood. I've always felt that basketball players have the best athletes in the world. Many of them could have played different sports, but this was the best paying endorsement and contract wise. Every time I'm next to a 6'6 guy they look clumsy like they're going to tip over and struggle keeping their balance. Yet, these guys can jump run faster than most people and are giants. With proper training these guys would be beasts in any sports. Imagine shaq being a line backer, or him in skates tackling a hockey player. Hockey players are blessed they do't have to face 7 footers in their league. The average height is 6'7 for gods sake. With their athletic ability they could dominate any sport.
Posted by hockeyness 4 years ago
hockeyness
definitely agreeing with JarFinland. I mean basketball players are kind of wimpy. Look at lebron. Jeeze. Then look at the guys that get a slapshot to the face in the NHL and are back the next period. Not to mention skating is actually a lot harder than running. Trust me. Not to mention its more like sprinting. Also anyone can play basketball. I'd like to see Lebron lace up a pair of skates.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by Gaurdian_Rock 4 years ago
Gaurdian_Rock
loisebr16JarFinlandTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: Countering Devonal's VB
Vote Placed by Devonal 4 years ago
Devonal
loisebr16JarFinlandTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Con just conducted himself far better than pro did.
Vote Placed by Daktoria 4 years ago
Daktoria
loisebr16JarFinlandTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro made no arguments. There were just ad hominems, appeals to (false) popularity, and appeals to (false) nationalism.