The Instigator
Pro (for)
1 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
0 Points

Batman could beat Wolverine

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/26/2015 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 459 times Debate No: 68962
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (4)
Votes (1)




In this argument I would like to debate who would win in a one-on-one fight between Batman and Wolverine. I will specify that this is not who would kill the other, but who could win a fight against the other. Arguments can come from any canon comic or show/movie.


I accept this debate on the side of The Wolverine.

I struggle to see how Batman prevails in any way possible.
Debate Round No. 1


I am taking the side of Batman in this debate for several reasons. In this scenario, we will assume both heroes have had very little time to prepare for this fight, because it would be giving an extreme advantage to Batman if he could make preparations. Also the fight would take place in a city, as that is realistic for both heroes.

I believe that Batman's intellect and ability to adapt to his environment and opponent will be a primary reason for his victory. Batman is undeniably one of the greatest tacticians of all time. He has defeated many opponents who I would argue as being much more powerful than Wolverine. These foes include Superman, Bane, and Darkseid. He also defeated Slade Wilson, A.K.A. Deathstoke, who possesses very similar regenerative abilities to Wolverine.

Batman doesn't kill, at least not in recent renditions, so he doesn't need to kill his opponent in order to beat them. Batman has pushed the limit of the human body, so he I would argue that he is physically stronger than Wolverine. This in mind, Batman could find a way to restrain Wolverine.

Batman's other great ally is his stealth. Batman wouldn't find himself in a situation he can't get out of. If he started losing the upper hand, I believe in his capabilities to evade Wolverine and recuperate. Batman's arsenal of gadgets would also play a major hand in his victory. While stun batarangs and other weapons would have a reduced effect on Wolverine, they would still work to slow his attacks.


Fair enough. Either way, Wolverine would need no preparation and quite a few of his battles occur unexpectedly.

I believe that Wolverines regenerative and healing abilities will be the main deciding factor through out this battle, on top of the fact that his close-combat fighting skills and adamantium claws would be quite a bit for an unprepared Batman. Wolverine has beaten the likes of The Hulk and The Phoenix Force after suffering near-death beatings.

Wolverine has no problem with killing so, whilst Batman would be restricted to certain tactics in the fight, the Wolverine would have a limitless free will to impose all of the damage required.

The Wolverine has super-human animal like senses that include smell. I think this would cancel out Batman's stealth feature. The Wolverine is a savage so as soon as Batman falls weak or he smells blood, survival would almost be out of the question. There's only so much a wounded Batman can do. Though it is obvious Batman has skills, how does the Batman restrain the Wolverine in a battle like this?
Debate Round No. 2


Batman employs gadgets that he carries normally to mask his smell and even heartbeat. He has used the likes of these to even sneak up on Superman in JLA New World Order, and elsewhere. So Batman would still have his stealth with him. I also think that the world's greatest detective would realize that Wolverine regenerates wounds, and Batman would not pull his punches to make his attacks less lethal.

I don't know that it would be entirely fair to bring the Batmobile into the equation, but it is perfectly reasonable to assume Batman would have it at the ready if he was caught unprepared. Having a virtual tank at his back would give him a massive advantage over Wolverine. In Batman #655, Bruce Wayne is seen benching well over 1000 pounds. This is a bit ridiculous, but it is in a canon comic so Batman would likely be able to hold his own in a grapple with Wolverine. Wolvverine is known as a berserker. Batman has fought many 'berserker' type enemies before and overcome foes like Clayface, who has super strength and is nearly indestructible.


iAmGroot forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by iAmGroot 1 year ago
Good thought. Also, please define what you mean by "not kill the other". I would assume that defeat would come in the form of death between these two, nothing less.
Posted by wstimpson 1 year ago
Maybe I should repost the argument with these details. Sorry I didn't post them the first time.
Posted by July105 1 year ago
I am also open for debating this but I need to know more facts about the fight.
Posted by LordWafflester 1 year ago
I am going to possibly accept this debate but I need more information on the environment of the battle, How much prep time does each person have and where are they fighting? If the environment is overly slanted in the favor of either wolverine or batman I may not accept the debate because it would probably be futile.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Tweka 1 year ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: ff