The Instigator
Pro (for)
8 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
1 Points

Battle Rap: Cody v Lannan

Do you like this debate?NoYes+6
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/12/2014 Category: Arts
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,363 times Debate No: 65022
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (4)
Votes (2)




You wanted it, Lannan, so here it is. Three rounds for content, text only, no-holds-barred on obscenity or explicitness of lyrics. You may begin in this round, forfeiting in the last round, or let me begin in R2 and post your own submissions in every succeeding round. If you would like to request modifications, send me a private message.


My opponent shall go first.
Debate Round No. 1


To Whom It May Concern:

My lords and my ladies, please pardon my French
cuz I'm gonna get wild like rabies on this bitch
It may not be polite, but delightfully, to Lannan, frightfully,
MC Grizzly's bout to get grisly spittin sh!t on the mic

Now this bear's gonna bare it all, bearin' down, no clownin'
while Lannan grins and bears it, can't keep up, he's drownin'
Y'all know I'm undisputedly the master of language
Droppin' dope flow, that's why you know what my name is
I've played diplomat, bureaucrat, all fact, remember that?
I rolled Presidential while I rolled presidentials
Rulin' this sh!t sittin' pretty, White House residential
with the crew
askbob, Sieben, J.Kenyon to name a few

I like fightin' for a good time
Lannan's on the other side
Rank-And-File style
GI grunt in denial
USMC? Please, you can't train enough to match me
so how lucky for you that this first lesson's free

I've read your lines, I suspect you never passed basic
cuz that crime you call rhymin' would get you court martialed, let's face it
For real, it's literally criminal, you're a liminal figure
this message ain't subliminal, your sh!t barely passes
that's why your @ss is 'bout to get spanked
your pyrite rhymes might glitter, but they ain't foolin' nobody
and you can take that to the bank

So sagte ich, dass es nicht alles Gold ist, was glänzt
So bring your shameful simulacrum, bitch, and let's dance
Es stimmt, dass was nicht ist noch werden kann
but I doubt you've got what it takes to take me on
I can kick your @ss in English, German and French
For me this ain't a battle, just a real fuckin' cinch

Please understand, dear sir, I mean no disrespect
but what did you expect other than to get wrecked?
I'm a real MC, see, you're just a hip-hop hypocrite
when you spit illegit at me your demise is imminent
My eminence emanates from every word and every syllable
It's just common sense that to win you'll need a miracle

But fear not, my gentle adversary, for though my rhythm be hot and my flow colder than January, yet shall I illustrate an avenue of escape, call me Richard Scarry. Just bow down to me, forfeit and flee, admit defeat and the truth shall set you free.

This has been but a taste of my power in battle
Persist and I'll bust you like the Tower of Babel
And lo, all the nations of the Earth will weep for what they've seen:

The Cautionary Tale of Lannan13



In the name of the Father, Son, and Holy Spirit,

You want me in a rap battle then so be it.

Unlike Jesus, you won't have a Resurrection.

How could I lose to a guy who can't get an errection.

You can't touch me, I've got the Mark of Cain.

Bring you back to Egypt and put you in iron collar and Chain.

Blowin' your mind like Timmothy McVeigh,

Unleshing upon you the 7 plagues.

Die or you better praise Allah,

Or Imma gas you like Bashar al-Assad,

I hope your in the mood for 72 virgins,

No one can piece you back together, not even surgeons.

From Montezuma to the Barbary Sand,

I've killed foes whether by rifle, knife, or by bare hand.

You'll meet the same cruel fate at the end of my sword,

If more of your jihadists pop up I'll kill some more,

Raising the flag of victory here, like the Marines at Iwo Jima.

Cody is about to see Ground Zero Meet Hiroshima.

Takin' Arab oil for Americans to reapprioprate,

You just need to be like the Japs and capsluate.

I'm the king of this site, I even schooled STALIN,

I'm set set for life with free schooling, housing, and retirement. Hell I'm ballin',

Speaking of school Cuz your skills are lackin'.

You better back out Cuz you know that I'm packin'.

Got a 9mm, an AR, and an AK 47.

Make one false move I'll blow a hole through the Stairway to heaven.

You ain't nobody, not skilled just someone who works at a 7-11.

You shouldn't have challenged me Cuz now it's Armageddon.

You can’t face a mind like Lannan,

You’re attempt shows your lack of plannin’.

Even in the theory of infinite Probability,

You winning this ain’t a possibility.

Call me a black hole, because I’m stealing this Battle,

Why all you’re doing is just doing a saber rattle.

Absorbing your energy like a Particle Collider,

You’ll be left dead, call me a black widow.

You were once a President,

But you only made 1 Precident.

How could we pick and choose, really lose.

Woundering whose’s fvck up the DDO Crew.

There’s one thing you’ve missed about Lannan13,

Is that you underestimate the best of me.

You claim to be an MC, but you ain’t no USMC.

You’re drunker then Hennosey.

I’ll show you that you may be a President, but I’m a King.

You’re too scared to step into the ring.

I crushed the DDO Eliete.

And now you are obsolete.

Debate Round No. 2


With kindest regards, let's get this party started so the readers can see the real artist.

Esteemed gent, please don't resent how I present you
but what you represent can't be allowed to win this, so
forgive the tone if it seems a bit rude
but I now must explain how badly you're screwed

You know me: philosopher extraordinaire, pullin' lotsa derriere
and, to be fair, the flair, the care, with which I lay down my worthy words better than Wordsworth, with which I move Heaven and Earth,
puts you at a dearth with the respect to the holy

Father, Son, Holy Spirit? I must insist on correcting the delusion that you're killin' it
Maybe like the Romans, who led Christ to the slaughter
You're not divinely protected, son--you're further South than underwater

Deep in the Inferno, Fraud's punished in Malebolge
now I'ma put you in your place, don't say I didn't warn ya
I may be a lyrical magician, but you're a mathematician
your rhymes are worse than derivative, they're outright repetitive
rippin' your own sh!t is no way to be competitive
your MC days are on a downward slope
I know how to do research, I'm no fuckin' dope

with one link or two, I can sink you, it's true
one example is ample
but I want to trample you
told you I'd best you, so you'd best confess, dude
take those brackets, wrack your brain
cuz I've done wrecked your whack game
so you might pack gats, but you can't cheat me, Lannan
I was born to bring the pain, boom boom, like a cannon

But let's step back, remember why we're here
it's a word game, sure, but I'll make you feel the fear
Beyond your insincerity there is yet more hilarity
your spelling and grammar are completely atrocious
whereas my syntactical perfection comes at you ferocious
You know I'ma win this cuz my lines are the illest
yours are just sick'nin every second you spit 'em
my head is spinnin', I gotta sit, sh!t, hold on real quick

Fvck, man, your rhymes are garbage. Can someone please take this sh!t out?

Nobody? Fine, I'll do it myself.

You say you're a king--sure, Fvck-King of Sh!t Mountain
I'm gettin' sick and tired of the bull you've been spoutin'
Why don't you ditch this? Consider it or I'll deliver it
flow like a river, transmitting vividly--The Giver

I may not be in Limbo, but I'm bending over backwards
gave you every chance to submit to the Master
you've got this last opportunity to avert a disaster

Look, I don't mean to cuss you
but I told you I would bust you
Now you lie in ruins and it's all my doin'
but you shouldn't have been spewin' that toxic concoction
shoulda saved your oxygen knowin' I'd be rockin' this
but now I'm just strokin' my cock, I admit it's masturbatory
but it's one step better than lettin' you remain obfuscatory
So, does our story end here? I fear it's unclear
oh dear, what to do here

I'll tell you what: just turn and bend over, cuz either way man, you're fucked.


Let's take a step back and look at the history Book,

We can see the horribleness Cody undertook,

Attempted to run for Prez of DDO.

You know the saying, you reap what you sow.

Cody couldn't take the competition.

So he decided to give up his petition.

He sided with his opponent in TUF.

But everyone knew this was a bluff.

TUF was a failure to,

His Presidentcy now rests in a morgue.

During this time Cody disapeared from the scene.

He left TUF the failed policies of his political Machine.

This shows you how fvcked up Cody is.

Guess he doesn't know how to opperate in show biz.

Step back and let Lannan13 show you how it's done.

I troll people (and win) just for fun.

I'm about to show you the Lannan Supremacy.

Better than the US Hegemony.

The better intelligent, wise, and cleaver debater.

Now you shall bow down to me, your supreme creator.

Unlike you, I see the strings that controll the system,

Feeding on this site like the US on Petrolium.

You only became VP, because of RationalMadman,

Relying on him is just sad man.

I control the Bladerunner Administration,

I can be king of this DDO filthy nation.

If I'm the King of Sh!t Mountain then you're a turd.

Lannan's here to can your a$$ and that's the word.

First law says when I'm schooling your a$$, I'm gonna stay in motion.

I evicted you from office, givin' you a demotion.

Your nothing, but a DDO sell out.

I guess all a looser has to do now is pout.

Raining down my wrath like I did for Sodom and Gomorrah.

Spitting out more rhymes than Pandora.

You can attempt to nail me to a cross,

But I'm gonna show you whose boss.
Debate Round No. 3


I'll be brief this round, no time to play games
had more than enough time to defend my good name
I'm sure that's a relief, chiefly, for your thievin'-@ss ways
don't see the point in cheatin' for fifteen seconds of fame

I don't plan to comment on TUF's presidency
you can't bring others' records in here to use against me
I'm your opponent, if I've done it, I'll own it
but I won't throw you a bone beg and I'm like "bitch, please"

Poked holes in your ego like it's Swiss Cheese
slammed it hard like shots of Louis one-three
got a beef with you like it's lunch meat
how you gonna spit that stale sh!t like it's unique?

Spent three days thinkin', decidin' what to say
rode that clock all the way, waited till the last day
to finish up that rap game, but my patience is wanin'
this stanza is drainin', seriously strainin'
put you six feet under, nobody remembers what your name is
but thunderous applause for the lines I've been layin'

Time is money, friend, so I'll only say this:
you'd be blind not to see who the best MC is


Welcome to the finial Round,
Seems like Lannan's Hell Bound,
Lannan's Left hook makes Cody turn about.
It's time for the finial Knock-Out.
Cody says the attack on him, because his sh*t with TUF is a lie.
We all know that's a cr@ppy alliby.
You saw your own failures and took off in flight.
You did nothing, but left TUF to his deadly plite.
We all know after you loose here you're out!
I know that without any doubt.
Take a step back you've lost this fight,
Lannan13's the real king of the night.
Took you 3 whole days to think about what your sayin',
That's so wrong I don't know where to begin.
Let's start that you can't even rhyme.
Come on man, I thought you said you were in the big time.
As this battle's gone on your quality has turn to cr@p.
I thought you said you know how to rap?
Now don't be a Sour Patch Kid,
But you've just lost your Winning bid.
Imma burn you up, you gonna hit the floor.
Your cooled off, prepare for a Cold War.
Just face it, you can't beat a Marine.
Now Imma light you up with an M16.
I'm taking this like I look Iraq,
You're just a sad soul that can't rap worth jack.
I'm droppin' bombs like my name is Nixon.
Your mental stability needs a fixin'.
Call me Babe Ruth cuz your a$$ is outta here.
This loss for you is gonna be severe.
Lannan is the rightful heir to the thone,
Take it from me, you just got pwned.
Debate Round No. 4
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by Cody_Franklin 1 year ago
It's all good, man. I've been on my phone this entire go, so I can only barely use the rich text. Fortunately, points aren't awarded for formatting.
Posted by lannan13 1 year ago
Sorry, still having spacing issues. It's 4 per bar still.
Posted by lannan13 1 year ago
It appears I'm having another spacing problem. It's four lines per bar.
Posted by 9spaceking 1 year ago
nice lines pro
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Truth_seeker 1 year ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:51 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro totally destroyed con i'm sorry lannan ahaha. Although his words were a bit hard to read because of the size, he came in strong with internal rhymes and disses on language and military related content. Con's raps seemed to be a rehash of my rap battle with him and weren't as original.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 1 year ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: felt like pro had a better rhythm and cooler similes overall, (just look at Poked holes in your ego like it's Swiss Cheese/ slammed it hard like shots of Louis one-three/ got a beef with you like it's lunch meat) and con re-used some raps in the last round. Although Pro did have some little things that could've halted his rapping ability: Lannan/Cannon; Three-line raps, etc.