The Instigator
Calvincambridge
Pro (for)
Losing
2 Points
The Contender
OMGJustinBieber
Con (against)
Winning
25 Points

Beatles are best band ever

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 6 votes the winner is...
OMGJustinBieber
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/27/2011 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,360 times Debate No: 17683
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (9)
Votes (6)

 

Calvincambridge

Pro

The old debate has been canceled due to my time scudel same debate same round 1 I will bagin debating.

The Beatles are still popular
The Beatles have more hits
OMGJustinBieber

Con

Opening arguments:

Point A: Justin Bieber has incredible hair. Have you ever felt Justin Bieber's hair? While I have not, the look of it leads one to believe that his hair is like silk. Although I have felt it in my dreams, hair that perfect necessitates a divine presence.

Point B: Justin Bieber is really popular. Just look on youtube.

Point C: Justin Bieber has his own movie. And his movie is not an old movie, it's a new one appealing to the younger generation with an encouraging message (Never say never.)

Point D: Justin Bieber's career is just beginning. Justin Bieber has 33.6 million fans on facebook while the Beatles have around 20 million. Since Justin Bieber is only 17, and his career started in 2008 (3 years ago) this implies he is adding 11.2 million fans each year. Therefore, by the time he is 60, he should have around 481.6 billion, or half a billion fans. Moreover, if Justin Bieber - through advances in modern medicine lives to be 120 he should have around 1 billion fans which makes him the most powerful and loved musician to ever exist on this planet, ever.
Debate Round No. 1
Calvincambridge

Pro

The beatles have better hair I have the same style.

The Beatles are way more popular

1 movie wow i'm impressed try 5.

When did facebook start 2004 therefore younger people are on there


His popularity will decrase over time.

http://en.wikipedia.org...

http://en.wikipedia.org...
OMGJustinBieber

Con

Justin Bieber has better hair. Justin Bieber's hair is like silk.

No, Justin Bieber is more popular. He has more fans on facebook. My sister doesn't know who the Beatles are, she just said they were a bug.

Yes, but those movies are old movies and Justin Bieber is only 17 so there are more movies to come.

My parents are on facebook.
Debate Round No. 2
Calvincambridge

Pro

You should feel my hair. I will be better tahn Justin Beiber and the Beatles are way better. The Beatles are more popular prove Justin Beiber is more popular

"The Beatles' influence on rock music and popular culture was—and remains—immense. Their commercial success started an almost immediate wave of changes—including a shift from US global dominance of rock and roll to UK acts, from soloists to groups, from professional songwriters to self-penned songs, and to changes in fashion. They were a rock and roll group made up of four men from Liverpool, England. (http://en.wikipedia.org...)
OMGJustinBieber

Con

So it's all about Beatles for you?

Well, I need more than the Beatles or Justin Bieber, for that matter. I believe we need freedom. Freedom to choose our own musical styles according to our own individual preferences. That foundation of tolerance for the preferences of others is fundamental to the idea of liberty - a concept that is crucial to the success of any nation.
Debate Round No. 3
9 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 9 records.
Posted by nismo2009 5 years ago
nismo2009
Lol maybe they two knows each other very well. but yer this is like a show or something. Both sides didn't put any solid argument. I personally think The Beatles are greater.
Posted by alex0828 5 years ago
alex0828
This debate is a disgrace, neither side really says anything convincing.
Posted by alex0828 5 years ago
alex0828
Btw, con, in 5 years you won't like Justin Bieber, you just like him now because you think he's hot and he has a good voice but the Beatles have more talent than he ever will and are still more popular.
Posted by alex0828 5 years ago
alex0828
It's a shame that even though Pro is ABSOLUTELY right and Con is extremely foolish and does not appreciate the band that made history with their music, pro isn't using any good arguments.
Posted by Puppet911 5 years ago
Puppet911
OHHHH MY GOSHHH. @RaeTulo. That's true. I hadn't even noticed that. The res. def. should have had a solid definition. But it didn't...so I guess Con had his way of manipulating it.
Posted by RaeTulo 5 years ago
RaeTulo
:$ Justin Bieber is not a band.
xD

Maybe I just took the resolution too literally, but still.
Posted by Puppet911 5 years ago
Puppet911
I would recommend more clash. Even if this debate wasn't meant to be taken seriously (which is what I have deduced)---still try debating one prominent point and rebut more than just 'hairstyle,' xD
Posted by OMGJustinBieber 5 years ago
OMGJustinBieber
How else do you end a debate like this?
Posted by Pozzo 5 years ago
Pozzo
Thank you for smoking.
6 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Vote Placed by larztheloser 5 years ago
larztheloser
CalvincambridgeOMGJustinBieberTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:24 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's case was asserted. With (a lot) more analysis pro could have clinched this one, as his counter-arguments weren't unreasonable. Con managed to defeat the assertions (except one) and raise a few points of his own. Pro had sources but forgot to put full stops at the end of all of his sentences. Con win.
Vote Placed by QT 5 years ago
QT
CalvincambridgeOMGJustinBieberTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Con's arguments were much better than Pro's.
Vote Placed by Cerebral_Narcissist 5 years ago
Cerebral_Narcissist
CalvincambridgeOMGJustinBieberTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro fails to make a case. Con actually provides arguments, writes in English and takes the debate seriously.
Vote Placed by TheHost 5 years ago
TheHost
CalvincambridgeOMGJustinBieberTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: It disappoints me greatly that pro had such a poor argument for something that was so clearly right.
Vote Placed by BlackVoid 5 years ago
BlackVoid
CalvincambridgeOMGJustinBieberTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Apparently Justin Bieber will have 816 billion fans when he is 60. Thats good enough for me.
Vote Placed by thett3 5 years ago
thett3
CalvincambridgeOMGJustinBieberTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con wins on the fact that bieber has better hair, and more facebook fans!