The Instigator
DaphneCutie
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
MelissaCutey
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points

Being a child is better than being an adult

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
MelissaCutey
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/21/2015 Category: People
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,012 times Debate No: 75603
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

DaphneCutie

Con

Being an adult is better than being a child, because adults get to do whatever they want and have more freedom. They can live their own life and do whatever they desire.
MelissaCutey

Pro

I accept. But does being an adult mean that you have more freedom? Adults have a lot of workload to do and might not even get a chance to step out of the house. Adults must also handle a lot of stress about their bills, family and pay for the 3 meals everyday.
Debate Round No. 1
DaphneCutie

Con

I know. But being a child is more stressful! In the exams, we have a lot of stress and things to revise. And also when we get bad marks, and then we will be sad and be scared to face our parents. We as children may also get a lot of scolding when we get bad marks, so being an adult is better.
MelissaCutey

Pro

I understand. But when children get bad marks, won't the parents be stressed for their children too? All children have to do is to study hard for their examinations. Adults must multi task every day, like having to take care of the children, or going to work. Adults have also gone through what children have gone through, therefore they have more bad experiences in life. They must also take responsibility for their children and themselves.
Debate Round No. 2
DaphneCutie

Con

I know, I know. But there are adults in life who do not have children! They can live a happy life by themselves without the constant attention of their parents. They can also be free and not have to worry about children stuff.
MelissaCutey

Pro

Even if the particular adult does not have children, they have to handle the stress from their boss. They may have difficulty in taking responsibility of themselves and may end with a group of nasty people. Not all people can handle the stress very well. It all comes back to: Children only have to study for examinations, but adults have to depend on themselves, even having to take the blame for their own child. (If they have one)
Debate Round No. 3
DaphneCutie

Con

I understand. I know the adult has to depend on himself/herself, but they can take the chance to learn how to do things. Being a child, we depend on our parents for everything: Money, food, shelter... Being an adult, we can learn much more things! And I know we may encounter some nasty people in our lives, and our boss may not be good and make adults stressed, but still, adults can work hard to overcome the stress that they have and then they can have a good life!
MelissaCutey

Pro

I understand what you are getting to. But are you sure that everyone can overcome stress? If an adult cannot find a job at all, he might even become bankrupt. Childhood days means that you can play, study, and make friends. In the adult world it is all about hatred, jealousy and despising. The adult world is complicated, full of traps. Make one mistake, you may have a miserable life ahead.
Debate Round No. 4
DaphneCutie

Con

No! The adult life may not be like that! You can still make friends and live life, right? And children may also have family problems and maybe the child cannot seem to be able to make friends. The adult life may not be filled with jealousy, or hatred! It all happens because our character is bad, that we have these problems. In children life, that may happen too! In exams, the child may get competitive and compare marks too often. If someone consequently gets a higher mark then the child, then the child may get jealous too! It's not just adults. And even if you make a teeny mistake, you can correct it and move on again! It's not the end of the world if you make a small mistake in adult life.
MelissaCutey

Pro

Many adults find that when they were a child, they would often want to become an adult. But once he or she has become an adult, they would wish that they were still children. As children, all they need to do is study and play, and if our character is bad, it still means that there is jealousy and hatred. As for children, they can continue to work hard instead of being jealous. Children can rely on their parents therefore being safe from the all the danger. As children, we can learn with enthusiasm and to pay attention. If a child gets bad results, the answer to that is most likely because he or she did not pay attention while the teacher was teaching. If a child gets bad results, all they have to do is to study hard for the next examination. If an adult does a wrong report, the boss may be mean enough to sack him or her or leave a black mark under his or her name
Debate Round No. 5
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Schuman8rr 2 years ago
Schuman8rr
DaphneCutieMelissaCuteyTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con's main argument was that a Child has more stress in his/her life because of examinations. Pro made the point that adults are vulnerable to much more stress than children with having to be self sufficient. Con dropped the core of Pro's arguments so I give the win to Pro.