The Instigator
hilton16
Pro (for)
Losing
6 Points
The Contender
Controverter
Con (against)
Winning
10 Points

Being big brother is better than little brother

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
Controverter
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/3/2013 Category: Philosophy
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,459 times Debate No: 32058
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (5)
Votes (4)

 

hilton16

Pro

Resolution: Being brother is better than being little brother.

BoP is shared.

Definitions: There's no word in here that seems. if you don't know any of them search it up.

Rules

1. The first round is for acceptance and appreciation. (only)
2. A forfeit or concession is not allowed.
3. No semantics, trolling, or lawyering.
4. All arguments must be visible inside this debate.
5. Debate resolution, definitions, rules, and structure cannot be changed without asking in the comments before you post your round 1 argument. Debate resolution, definitions, rules, and structure cannot be changed in the middle of the debate. All resoultion, definitions, rules, and structures are as stated.

Voters, we hope you enjoy the debate. And that your vote is as stand.

This debate is to be simple.

Debate Structure

Round 1: Acceptance
Round 2: Presenting all arguments (no rebuttals by pro)
Round 3: Refutation of opponent's arguments (no new arguments)
Round 4: Defending your original arguments and conclusion (no new arguments)
Controverter

Con

Little brothers tend to have bigger penises. ;)
Debate Round No. 1
hilton16

Pro

rofl, maybe in your case. because your little brother have a bigger penis than you. lol.

viewers vote "Pro" if your little brother doesn't have a bigger penis than you compare to "Con" little brother having a bigger penis than him.
Controverter

Con

Round 2 was supposed to be all arguments... If those are all your arguments, you are in pretty deep sh*t.

Anyway I shall go forth and present mine.
  1. Little brother has a bigger brother to protect him from bullies from birth.
  2. Little brother doesn't have to learn how to act tough from scratch, they can learn by mimicry.
  3. Little brother doesn't have to think as much to outsmart parents, big brother does it for them.
  4. Little brother can always ask big brother for advise.
  5. Little brother can ask big brother for help with homework.
  6. Little brother can steal big brothers porn collection at earlier stage in life than big brother could steal Daddy's (because Daddy is always smarter).
  7. Little brother doesn't have to learn how to pick up women from scratch, they have a similar aged role model to mimic.
  8. Little brother doesn't have to worry about life, big brother has to look out for them or parents will be angry with him.
  9. Little brother and big brother fight; big brother gets blamed.
  10. Little brothers will always have more of their life left, naturally-speaking.
  11. Little brothers don't have to kick butt, their big brother does it for them.
  12. Little brothers don't need driving lessons, big brother teaches them anyway.
  13. Little brothers don't need to buy flashy car to impress women, just borrow big bro's.
  14. Little brothers are usually brought up better than big brothers since parents have experienced how to deal with a crying baby and things like that already from the mistakes they made with big brother.
  15. Little brothers don't tend to be as narcissistic or inflated egotistically as big brothers since they experienced being the weakest in a household for much of their life and know how to display respect and genuinely deal with inferiority at a much earlier age than the big brother learns this life lesson.
  16. Little brothers are far less likely to end up being bullies at school. Bullies tend to end up in trouble.

Debate Round No. 2
hilton16

Pro

"Round 2 was supposed to be all arguments... If those are all your arguments, you are in pretty deep sh*t."
i'm glad you notice that, but i didn't see why you didn't follow by such rule than but to state "if those are all your arguments, you are in pretty deep sh*t."

Now on...

1. More Freedom.
2. Make your own decisions.
3. Put yourself in control (you can take the remote anytime, tell 'em you gotta use the computers, tell 'em to clean"
4. Big Brother can move out if he wants. unlike little brother.
5. Big brother can get a job to make money.
6. Big brother can have a car
7. Big brother can drive and go anywhere
8. Big brother can protect himself
9. Big brother show kindness to little brother (buy him stuff, take him out, have fun with him)
10. Only a few in the world get to experience it
11. Self-assured.
12. Be an example or Hero to little brother
13. Big brothers gets to go to parties!
14. Big brothers don't have to be told what to do from little brother
15. Parents give you money and you spent it how you want. unlike little brother, they pick for you.
16. Getting ready to go to college! or maybe already in college.
17. You get to watch porn. Unlike your little brother.
18. You get to watch rated 18th or 13th movies.
19. Older brothers are always there for you.
Controverter

Con

You make the big brother out to be benevolent but benevolence is self-sacrifice meaning that the little brother gains more.
Debate Round No. 3
hilton16

Pro

you're simply trying to turn this debate around. you give your argument and i give mine. Now you trying to say i'm trying to make the big brother out to be benevolent.

You're making the little out to be dependent heavily on the big brother but not indepedent
Controverter

Con

This debate became a mess.

Let the voters choose which list was more convincing.
Debate Round No. 4
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by tulle 3 years ago
tulle
@Hilton---I see your point but I also provided another reason for giving arguments to Con, which was that "Regardless, Con argues that Pro's list does not make "being" an older brother better and this is unrefuted by Pro. Arguments and conduct to Con."

Even without the conduct point I gave him, he still would have won. Sorry.
Posted by Controverter 3 years ago
Controverter
That wasn't an argument. It was a joke.
Posted by hilton16 3 years ago
hilton16
tulle, its funny how you laughing and voting but not realizing that "con" flouted the first round which states acceptance but instead went on to say "Little brothers tend to have bigger penises. ;)" but you only saw mine so you voting against me.
Posted by Controverter 3 years ago
Controverter
Hilton, you can't report votes.
Posted by hilton16 3 years ago
hilton16
KingDebater, you're the one making vote bombs. none of us presented any sources and you give points to "con." 1Historygenius and Reni-1_3 vote is true. urs is just vote bombs. I think i'll go ahead and report your vote
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by tulle 3 years ago
tulle
hilton16ControverterTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro flouted his own structure by the second round lol :/ And as per his own rules, was not allowed to post new arguments in Round 3. Regardless, Con argues that Pro's list does not make "being" an older brother better and this is unrefuted by Pro. Arguments and conduct to Con.
Vote Placed by KingDebater 3 years ago
KingDebater
hilton16ControverterTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Countering the votebombs of 1Historygenius and Reni-1_3
Vote Placed by 1Historygenius 3 years ago
1Historygenius
hilton16ControverterTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: I think big brother because of more freedom.
Vote Placed by Reni-1_3 3 years ago
Reni-1_3
hilton16ControverterTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Yeah this debate was pretty shot. But I will have to agree that big brother has more freedom and free will. Little brother still has to be told what to do not only by Mom and Dad, but by big brother as well.