The Instigator
KingDebater
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
imabench
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

Being in Lego land is an acceptable excuse to "sh*t bricks".

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
imabench
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/20/2013 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 696 times Debate No: 36850
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

KingDebater

Pro

If you log onto a computer frequently, you may be familiar with the internet. The internet is this fun little ditty where there is fun for all. There are things that aren't in stupid real life, such as the phrase "sh*t bricks".

For everyone who is not a trouble-making teen, the phrase means to see something real scary. For example, this [1].

But whether we like it or not, we may have to spend some time without a computer. Now, I am completely against this, and am a fond lover of this popular internet catchphrase, so I wish to incorporate it into real life. But there's one problemo: how will I do it?

"Eureka!" I cried, once I knew it! "I shalt do it literally at Legoland! Get it? Bricks! Everything there is bricks! Perhaps even ... (you get the gist)".

So that's what I want to debate today.

Thank you.

Sources
[1] http://9gag.com...
imabench

Con

I believe that being in Legoland is not an acceptable excuse to sh*t bricks.

It is true that to sh*t a brick means to have seen something really scary, and one can see how or why one would be eat a lego brick because, well come one thats something we've all done at one point.... Eating a lego Is like a rite of passage in America, like realizing that Jerry is actually an a**hat in Tom and Jerry, or that Spongebob episodes just aren't as good as they used to be, or that SNL was never funny to begin with.....

However, I contend though that it is not acceptable to sh*t a brick in Legoland because to sh*t a brick means to have seen something scary, and there is nothing scary in Legoland that could cause someone to sh*t a brick.

Instead you will have to wait the standard 2 -3 days for the lego to pass through your digestive system and end up in the toilet at a Denny's like God intended.
Debate Round No. 1
KingDebater

Pro

But imabench (if that is his real name), is wrong. There is much to be scared of in Lego land. I could even list them right now.

• Barry the Ambiguously-smiling Safety inspector
• The concept of eating a lego brick
• The concept of stepping on a lego brick
• Turning into a brick
• The word 'Lego'. I mean, this is a clue? Is Lego made of Zombies' legs? Woah, this is spooky, man.
• Colin the conspiracy theorist telling you weird stuff
• Your peers executing peer pressure

Then, all of a sudden, your peers do some pressure. This inevitably makes everyone eat a lego brick. Since it's definitely unavoidable, I'd call it an acceptable excuse. "But.. but but..," I hear Dr Bench saying "What h..h....h..happens next?" Well Bench, the brick goes through your body and goes straight to your bum. When there are solids in your bum, you poo (or s***) them out. By then, that shiny cherry red brick you ate is now a brown smelly brick, like what you use to make houses with [2].

And yes, everybody stays in Lego land for the time it takes for the brick to get to your bum. It's irresistable. Also, Lego land has the best toilets in the whole entire world.

Are bricks really THAT scary?

Yes [3].

Also, all amusement parks are so expensive that it makes everyone just want to do said explicit action anyway.

Thank you.


Sources
[2] http://wallcee.com...;
[3] https://dov5cor25da49.cloudfront.net...;

Also, I'm pretty sure I missed out on a few trademark and copyright symbols, considering I'm talking about a company thing. So, here. ™ ™ ™ ™ ™ ™ ™ © © © © © © © ©

imabench

Con

"There is much to be scared of in Lego land. I could even list them right now.
• Barry the Ambiguously-smiling Safety inspector

Hes just an honest guy trying to make a living.




"• The concept of eating a lego brick"

Not really that scary depending on how big of a brick we're talking about




"• The concept of stepping on a lego brick"

EVERYONE CALM DOWN. Thats only an issue when you are BAREFOOT. When you have on shoes then you are perfectly safe.




• Turning into a brick

much less scary then turning into a prick....




• The word 'Lego'. I mean, this is a clue? Is Lego made of Zombies' legs? Woah, this is spooky, man.

Meh, I can live with that




• Colin the conspiracy theorist telling you weird stuff

Oh him? Dont worry, the guys in dark suits will come along and take him away + erase his memory shortly




• Your peers executing peer pressure

Im thankful I have friends in the first place ok.




"Also, Lego land has the best toilets in the whole entire world."

The best toilet you can sit on and sh*t in at the same time is any woman's face, every guy knows that....

==============================================================================

In conclusion: It is unacceptable to sh*t a brick in legoland because there is literally nothing scary enough to cause you to sh*t yourself that you can find in a legoland that cant have its memory erased by the US government
Debate Round No. 2
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Ragnar 3 years ago
Ragnar
Pro, please read: http://www.debate.org...
I think your debates would be greatly improved by its application.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by donald.keller 3 years ago
donald.keller
KingDebaterimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Wasn't much to measure... S&G wasn't an issue, and the other two hardly applied. I must say, Jerry IS an a**, and legos aren't scary.
Vote Placed by Ragnar 3 years ago
Ragnar
KingDebaterimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro: great job labeling sources, but 2-3 were broken links (not that three sources would assure a tie breaking in that area, but it helps). Con: The only thing that was mentioned in this debate that scared me, was your idealized toilet. ARGUMENT: I was not convinced that it'd be unacceptable to 'drop bricks' anywhere, however I was also not convinced that anything in lego land could cause someone to 'drop bricks.' Leaving this a tie.