The Instigator
imabench
Pro (for)
Losing
1 Points
The Contender
cheesedingo1
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

Being poor should be a crime

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
cheesedingo1
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/23/2012 Category: Society
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,812 times Debate No: 23089
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (8)
Votes (1)

 

imabench

Pro

This is a part of Cheesedingo1's troll debate tournament, this is my challenge to Cheesedingo1

Resolution: Anybody who is poor should be a crime that is punishable by prison terms, and in some cases if extreme enough, be given the death penalty

Parameters
1) Poor is anyone who lives in poverty and is of working age but chooses not to work
2) Minimum term for jail time for being poor is 5 years
3) People who break the poor law 5 times will be put to death

First Round is Acceptance Only
cheesedingo1

Con

I accept this challenge, and how outgoing of you to attack the host so quickly. :)

I beleive that poor people should not be sent to jail, or killed, but sent to a small island country where they can all live in harmony.

I call it:

HOBOLAND.

In hobo land, everyone is happy, homeless, and get crackers every thursday.

Btw, please help this guy out.
http://www.google.com...

HOBOLAND WILL BE HAPPY. FREE OF DEATH PENALTIES BECAUSE OF THEIR MONEY.


My Perimiters:

1) Hoboland exists near Hawaii.
2) Hoboland exists.
3) Alaska is a place of tortilla chips and polar bears.


THAT IS ALL.

Let the debate for homeless people: BEGIN!!!!!!!
Debate Round No. 1
imabench

Pro

It will be imprison all the homeless vs give them an island. I will argue my points first and then argue against cheesedingo1's points

Arguments for being poor being a crime

1) Being Poor is a sin

I think its in the Bible somewhere

2) Being poor is immoral

I also think that its in the Bible

3) Being poor is a lifestyle choice

People dont just end up being poor, it is a lifestyle choice. People look at the long winding path to success and wealth and say "f*ck that" and instead choose to get high all the time by snorting cat piss. Being poor affects people's family too because it turns out that poverty can be a STD passed on to other people who are close to the person living in policy. It works like this, person has poverty, person meets other person, person makes rampant loveless sex to person, person now has poverty.

4) No more poor people in your neighborhood

Its as easy as that, and with no poor people in the neighborhood home prices will start climbing even though that is based on no research or common knowledge whatsoever.

5) Poor people are crazy

Prove me wrong. Poor people are some of the craziest people I have ever met in my life! They always think the government is after them for no reason, or that aliens probed them, or that government aliens probed them.... Poor people are a danger to society because they are mentally unstable and thus they should be locked up at once.

========================================================================================================================================================

Now arguments against a Hobo Island near Hawaii

1) Why do they get to go on a free vacation when I dont???

2) Hawaii is one of the last clean and not smelly places on Earth, this Island would ruin it

3) They wont be able to recover from their poverty by sticking them on an island. In the movie Castaway Tom Hanks didnt become richer, he became tanner but not richer.

4) Are there even any extra Hawaiian Islands even available to make this place or are we going to have to make one? If we have to make a new one then I am against this because the US should be making an island to put all of our trash into a giant landfill so that I dont have to keep putting my trash into my neighbors pool.

5) They could organize and rise up to try to attack us. That IS how Japan started and why the US entered WWII, Ill be damned if the homeless do the same thing AGAIN
cheesedingo1

Con

I thank Imabench for his arguments and his creativity.

First, ONTO MY OPPONENTS ARGUMENTS.

1) It is nowhere in the bible. In fact, quite the contrary. Jesus heals the poor, homeless, and sick and blesses them. He says that we should live in a life of poverty.

2) See 1st argument.

3)What about people who are let off from jobs? What about people who quit from a tyranical boss? It is not thier choice a lot of the time, so it isn't a lifestye choice.

4) The same can go for my argument of Hoboland. Less homeless people in the neighborhood.

5) mentally unstable and thus they should be locked up at once.
Or sent to Hoboland! The should be free to be with fellow hobos and live a crazy life.

Now, ONTO MY DEFENSE.

1) They don't get a vacation, but that's what they think that they have. We are keeping them out of our lives and they won't have any anger towards us.

2) As I stated, and you agreed to these terms, Hoboland does indeed exist, and Hoboland is NEAR Hawaii. I never classified how near, so it could be a couple hundred miles. And, what would be the point of a Hoboland if we don't put hobos there? Seems like a rather large waste..... I don't think people want to vacation to a place called Hoboland infested with hobos....

3) Who cares if they don't recover?!?!?!? My opponent doesn't, he thinks that we should all just dispatch of them. The point of Hoboland is to relocate hobo's to a place where they can do no harm to us.

4) As I stated, It already exists. :)

5) As I said, they think it is a vacation. They find this enjoyable. They get crackers every tuesday. They will not want to revolt. Besides, they're crazy hobos. We will have screening which makes sure that no hazardous weapons or anything that can be a weapon gets sent there. Besides, just like with Japan, if they revolt, WE NUKE 'EM.

Now, for flaws in my opponent's reasoning.
My opponent is saying that we should put them in jail, or kill them. This would just be seen as a way to institute fear amongst the Americans and it will make us seem like savages. Those who have the misfortune of being let off or fired from an evil boss, should die?

Now I state:
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.

.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
AMERICA IS BETTER THAN THAT.
Doing this will make us seem evil. Plus, putting them in jail will give them a place to stay, and those that are struggling with a financial crisis to the extreme will makethemselves poor just to get free housing in jail.


HOBOLAND FOR THE WIN!!!!
Debate Round No. 2
imabench

Pro

1 + 2)
So being poor isnt a sin or immoral according to the Bible..... That still doesnt mean that it isnt true though! Nowhere in the Bible does it say that being poor is NOT a sin or is NOT immoral, therefore it can be argued that being poor is a sin and immoral.

3)
Being poor is a lifestyle choice, people get fired every day, people quit everyday, people retire everyday, but just because one is suddenly jobless doesnt make them poor. This is meant for poor people not unemployed people (although they should be next)

4)
Good point but where would you rather send your poor neighbors? to a prison or to a Hawaiian vacation? You bet you would opt for the first choice.

5)
You cant send a bunch of crazy people to one place and believe that everything will be ok, thats how Congress was born!!!! The poor must be divided up and separated into this nations prisons so that they do not start doing to us what Congress has done to us for 250 years now, f*ck us up the a**!!!!



========================================================================================================================================================

1) They wont have any anger towards us

Hobo's ALWAYS HAVE ANGER TOWARDS US!!!! Every day they secretly plot how to take our money through signs and propaganda meant to make us pity them, or through funny signs meant to humor us and make us give money to them. And where does all that money go? All of that money is being channeled into a massive super weapon the homeless have been building for years that they will use to destroy all of America with!!!!!

Next time you see one of these signs, dont fall for it! you will be contributing to the death of America!







2) Even if Hoboland is only near Hawaii the smell coming off of it would be more than enough to crash the tourism industry in Hawaii depending on which way the wind blows.....

3) I care about whether or not the homeless will get better!!! Thats why I want to put them in prisons where they can be fed and clothed and showered rather then stick them on an island and say "hey f*ck you all!"

If the point is to relocate them to where they wont hurt us then prisons still do the same thing, minus ruinging a perfectly good island.

4) Well show us all where it is, pics or it didnt happen

5) "We will have screening which makes sure that no hazardous weapons or anything that can be a weapon gets sent there. Besides, just like with Japan, if they revolt, WE NUKE 'EM."

four seconds later

"This would just be seen as a way to institute fear amongst the Americans and it will make us seem like savages"

So putting them in jail is too extreme but nuking an island full of them isnt? No wonder why hobo's hate America its because we're all crazier then they are!

"Those who have the misfortune of being let off or fired from an evil boss, should die? "

Just the ones who dont have a life savings to live off of and immediately become poor and homeless....

"Doing this will make us seem evil. Plus, putting them in jail will give them a place to stay, and those that are struggling with a financial crisis to the extreme will makethemselves poor just to get free housing in jail."

Have you seen prisons before? NOBODY wants to go there people get violated with screwdrivers all the time, they get stabbed, shanked, stanked, shot, killed, and have to eat prison food all the time. It is more then just free housing like you claim.

We must not allow the homeless to gather and coordinate against us and simply nuke us if they get close, that is immoral. We must go a step further and divide them all into the nations prisons to ensure our safety!
cheesedingo1

Con

I thank Imabench for his arguments. Now, sh*t's getting serious.

1+2)
http://www.zompist.com...
http://home.snu.edu...
http://www.biblequery.org...

It took me less than 1 minute to find all of these. My opponent is obviously lacking in any knowledge of the bible. There is a large amount of sufficient proof that being poor is a sin. My opponent loses this point.

3) My opponent states that it doesn't suddenly make them poor. While this is true, when one is let off, they gradually get poor. Losing a job eventually makes people homeless.

4) Uhh..... I choose Hawaiian vacation? I do so because I beleive that Hawaii seems way better. Because someone is put at the inconvenience of being poor, we should send them to hoboland where they can't harm society.

5) If we send them there, there is no way that they can revolt. Hoboland isn't that big, and we could nuke em out if they become a neusance.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1)Uhhhh....... I pretty sure its all on booz, drugs, and hookers, as stated in your 2nd picture. Aren't you agreeing with me here now?

2) Ah. Good argument. But here's the solution: BIG FANS. We blow it all in the direction of Korea, and we blame it on the Hobos. The Koreans become angry, they threaten to kill them all, and then, when the hobos become a neusance, KOREA NUKE TIME!!!!!

3) You stated that the sentence would be possible death.... so you don't really care..... :/

4+5) Of course, like our government always does, they don't tell anyone that we'll nuke them if they get out of hand. And yes, the government is crazier than any hobo.

Just the ones who dont have a life savings to live off of and immediately become poor and homeless....

You said in argument 3 that you cared, but you do think they should die? Cotradiction? Yep.

Have you seen prisons before? NOBODY wants to go there people get violated with screwdrivers all the time, they get stabbed, shanked, stanked, shot, killed, and have to eat prison food all the time. It is more then just free housing like you claim.
If it comes to the point where the IRS is knocking at your door and your in an incredible amount of debt, prison is a free way out for them.

We must not allow the homeless to gather and coordinate against us and simply nuke us if they get close, that is immoral. We must go a step further and divide them all into the nations prisons to ensure our safety!

Immoral? Safety? Your saying death one sentence and them saying that your all about safety the next. You say I'm immoral, but your defenition of morals are obviously wrong, considering you thought being poor was a crime in the bible.
Coincidence? I think NOT!!!!!!!

Hoboland is not a place where they should be nuked, its a way that they can be kept away from us so that they don't cause any damage to society, and we don't even have to nuke them unless they become a hazard and threaten us with danger to society. In which case, we have a moral obligation to defend ourselves.

HOBOLAND FOR THE WIN!!!!!!!!
Debate Round No. 3
imabench

Pro

1) Poor being a sin

Ok So its not in the Bible that being poor is a sin..... But its still a lifestyle choice....

2) Losing a job doesnt immediately make a person poor.

Conceded, didnt read anything else he said, LALALALALALALALALALALA

3) Send the poor to jail or on a vacation.

"Uhh..... I choose Hawaiian vacation?"

Well YOU might pick Hawaiian vacation because apparently your just living in a sea of money. But other people who are poorer than you (but not homeless poor) would much prefer to send them to jail where they are not at risk of being nuked.

"If we send them there, there is no way that they can revolt. Hoboland isn't that big, and we could nuke em out if they become a neusance."

Not that big....... Nuke them if they become trouble......... We are talking about Hobo's not Japan!

4) Deceitfulness of the homeless

It IS for booze and drugs, these men are falsely advertising what they will do with out money, and that sounds like a ponzi scheme to me. Bernie Madoff and the homeless have a lot in common, but you want to send Bernie Madoff to jail and send the homeless to Hawaii? CLASS WARFARE, CLASS WARFARE, I CALL CLASS WARFARE, THE CON WANTS CLASS WARFARE, SOMEONE GET HIM!!!!!

5) The stench of Hoboland

"But here's the solution: BIG FANS. We blow it all in the direction of Korea, and we blame it on the Hobos. The Koreans become angry, they threaten to kill them all, and then, when the hobos become a neusance, KOREA NUKE TIME!!!!!"

- 1 - Japan lies in front of Korea
- 2 - China lies right behind them
- 3 - If we miss with our aim, then we may be getting nuked by China, Japan, North Korea, or Megatron (hes buried in the Pacific somewhere I think)

6) Putting the homeless to death

" You stated that the sentence would be possible death.... so you don't really care..... :/"

Hmmmm which sounds worse, being put to death for breaking the law multiple times, or GETTING NUKED. Maybe if you were 1/32nd Japanese like I was then maybe you could be more compassionate about how bad it is to die from being nuked. (Being 1/32nd Ukrainian also qualifies)

7) Other arguments

"If it comes to the point where the IRS is knocking at your door and your in an incredible amount of debt, prison is a free way out for them."

Going to jail isnt free, prisoners have to pay for their incarceration you know, and in mroe ways then one. (Im talking about having things shoved up your anus, yes)

"Immoral? Safety? Your saying death one sentence and them saying that your all about safety the next. You say I'm immoral, but your defenition of morals are obviously wrong, considering you thought being poor was a crime in the bible. "

ITS NOT MY FAULT THAT MY REDNECK NEIGHBOR LIED TO ME ALRIGHT!!!! And my definition of what is moral isnt wrong because I dont HAVE a definition for that word..... Im assuming moral is a type of elf in World of Warcraft.

"Hoboland is not a place where they should be nuked"

*posts other quotes talking about nuking hoboland references made by the con in the past*

" we don't even have to nuke them unless they become a hazard and threaten us with danger to society. In which case, we have a moral obligation to defend ourselves."

We can do that by putting them in Prison, THE THINGS DESIGNED TO KEEP PEOPLE FROM BEING DANGEROUS TO SOCIETY.

Being poor should be a crime. It is a lifestyle choice, a gateway crime into making Ponzi Schemes, and we have a system in place to deal with them rather then send them all to Hawaii and nuke them.

I thank the Con for the fun debate and I thank all the voters who hopefully didnt lose too many brain cells readig this who read this :D
cheesedingo1

Con

I start off by thanking Imabench for his arguments.

1 and 2) He concedes to these points, therefore I win them.

3) As I said, we don't tell them they will be nuked, and we don't even nuke them if they behave. And of course a bunch of smelly homeless people would want a free vacation to an island with fellow hobos. And, when they are in jail, as stated in Imabench's 1st argument, there was a possible death sentence. So there is death sentence or hawaii vacation...... need I say more?

Not that big....... Nuke them if they become trouble......... We are talking about Hobo's not Japan!
Hoboland isn't that big. It is smaller than Japan, and could easily be nuked out by several bombs. In Japan, we used 2 nukes for 2 towns. And Japan is an entirely different debate.


4) My opponent also show's class warfare. Class Warfare is defined as "class struggle: conflict between social or economic classes (especially between the capitalist and proletariat classes)" (wordnetweb.princeton.edu/perl/webwn). If you side with the PRO, you are saying that you are better than the homeless. You are saying that they don't deserve to be on the streets and should be in jail.

5)The hoboland smell could not travel that far by such a small place thousands of miles to Korea, Japan, or China. While hobo's are smelly, the scents of homelessness could not travel 1000's of miles.

6) I am in fact 1/16 japanese, my great grandma was half Japanese. So I can sympathise the Japanese. Anyway, as I have said countless times, the hobo's will not get nuked unless we have a reason to.

7)Going to jail isnt free, prisoners have to pay for their incarceration you know, and in mroe ways then one. (Im talking about having things shoved up your anus, yes)

Shoving things up your anus? what does this have to do with hoboland?

ITS NOT MY FAULT THAT MY REDNECK NEIGHBOR LIED TO ME ALRIGHT!!!! And my definition of what is moral isnt wrong because I dont HAVE a definition for that word..... Im assuming moral is a type of elf in World of Warcraft.
I win the points on the Bible and being poor, and you are wrong.....moral is a character from Yu-Gi-Oh. Come on.

We can do that by putting them in Prison, THE THINGS DESIGNED TO KEEP PEOPLE FROM BEING DANGEROUS TO SOCIETY. Being poor should be a crime. It is a lifestyle choice, a gateway crime into making Ponzi Schemes, and we have a system in place to deal with them rather then send them all to Hawaii and nuke them.

Putting them in a Hawaii environment will make them feel better and not have to dwell in thier own self-pitty when they get laid off from a job and get poor. That will not be the case if we put them in Prison.




I thank Pro for this good debate and I thank the Voters for putting up with me yet again, and I thank the rest of the people in my Troll tourney. Thank you all!

HOBOLAND FOR THE WIN!!!!!!
Debate Round No. 4
8 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 8 records.
Posted by Wallstreetatheist 4 years ago
Wallstreetatheist
+1 for hobo signs
Posted by 1dustpelt 4 years ago
1dustpelt
@16k No, it was talking about the greedy unthankful rich people
Posted by 16kadams 4 years ago
16kadams
being rich is a sin, being poor is good in the bible.
Posted by PeacefulChaos 4 years ago
PeacefulChaos
It would be even better if he was inspired by this debate XD
Posted by cheesedingo1 4 years ago
cheesedingo1
that would be freakin awesome!
Posted by PeacefulChaos 4 years ago
PeacefulChaos
I'll laugh if Obama gets on television one day and says, "We have reached an agreement to make an island called Hoboland for all the hobo's of America."
Posted by cheesedingo1 4 years ago
cheesedingo1
heck yeah, it will!
Posted by bossyburrito 4 years ago
bossyburrito
This will be interesting!
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by 16kadams 4 years ago
16kadams
imabenchcheesedingo1Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: CON proved hoboland kicks some serious ass, but points to pro for the funny pictures