The Instigator
Smithereens
Con (against)
Winning
7 Points
The Contender
Elkyriaze
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Benjamin Smith (Smithereens) is the rudest person alive.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Smithereens
Started: 9/15/2012 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,065 times Debate No: 25614
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

Smithereens

Con

Greetings, my intelligent young friend :)
I hope your having a wonderful day.

i wish to continue the argument that we were having via messages that I am the rudest person alive.

If you make your usually perfect and graceful decision to accept this debate and avoid being a bling hypocrite, I will advocate the following claims:
a) I am not the rudest person alive.
b) I can't be the rudest person alive if im not alive.
d) My claims are true because you are incredibly fat and you cause large stellar sized depressions in the space-time fabric comparable to black holes. Which is very rude. and which therefore means that you are ruder than me.

No normal conduct rules apply with the exceptions of forfeits. Forfeiting an argument is like forfeiting your life -Dont do it- and on a much more problematic note, it will lose you 7 points. Probably wont be a problem for you, but you have been neglecting you online life in exchange for a real one lately; expect severe negative repercussions.
Elkyriaze

Pro

I accept your rude invitation to a debate and will somehow prove that:
a) your existence is rude
b) You insult humanity with your stench
c) you insult DDO with your presence here

Firstly, definitions:
Benjamin Smith is the guy masquerading as smithereens.
Rude: Everything or anything like Benjamin Smith
person: male or female, has to have:
a) An ability to reason on a level of sentience
b) A brain
c) A kidney
Alive: A state of consciousness similar to the one that I experince when I'm awake.

my first argument:
You're existence is an insult to us all and you would be better of being a pony.

my third argument:
i can smell you from here, so I bet everyone else can too, that is insulting and violates a part of the DDO laws that was about to be invented.

My second argument: You're a disgrace to DDO, all you ever do is enter debates just to say condescending things about the opponents life.

In conclusion, even if you werent born i could smell you, and DDO is insulted too, he would also like to say hi.
Debate Round No. 1
Smithereens

Con

my first arguments is that I am not the rudest person alive, I will seek to prove this point by demonstrating that I am
a) A nice person
b) Not as rude as you.

To prove that I ama nice person, I spend an hour last night writing up a song in your honour that I've been planning to sing at your funeral. the song is even worth about as much as you! :D
(make a tune in your head before you read it)

On the day that you were born,
your mother cried and cried.
she became too much folorn,
so she hung herself and died.

Dum de la dee, YOUR Dum dem de la hey,
REALLY Dem dum de la de dey DUMB.

Your father was a pathetic maid,
she spat upon your grave.
but when at last to rest she laid,
you threw her in a cave.

Dum de la dee, YOUR Dum dem de la hey,
REALLY Dem dum de la de dey DUMB.

your sister was but 2 years old
when she beat you to a pulp.
Its times like that I really lol'd
you're a miserable old whulp.

Dum de la dee, YOUR Dum dem de la hey,
REALLY Dem dum de la de dey DUMB.

(the end, -just in case you didnt notice-)
I would write more, But as I said, its supposed to relect your inner value.
So, moving onto my next contention, you are ruder than me. Its true.

And my last argument is that I am not alive. So i cant be the rudest person alive
Now in a conversation I had with Elkyriaze some minutes ago, he said that he would be happy to share and help with any burdens I have. And so I humbly request that he also share and take my burden of proof. Its getting rather heavy.

Now, in conclusion, I hope my opponent is very impressed by my superior sense of integrity and kindness when he comes back from wasting his time in the real world.

I am the nicest person not alive :)
Elkyriaze

Pro

All my opponents claims can be dismissed on the following basis:

....................../""/)
....................,/"../
.................../..../
............./""/'...'/"""`""
........../'/.../..../......./""\
........('(..."...".... "~/'...')
.........\.................'...../
..........'...\.......... _.""
............\..............(
..............\.............\...

That concludes rebuttals, defenses and onto my next argument:
1) Smithereens is the rudest person alive because he is the only person alive.
And using my opponents justification/proving system: ITS TRUE!!

PS, i will gladly NOT help you with your burden of proof Smithereens, Suffer.
Debate Round No. 2
Smithereens

Con

I think my opponent wanted that txt pic to come out like this:
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
....................../""/)
....................,/"../
.................../..../
............./""/'...'/"""`""
........../'/.../..../......./""\
........('(..."...".... "~/'...')
.........\.................'...../
..........'...\.......... _.""
............\..............(
..............\.............\...

I think Ive won this debate, my conduct has been apallingly magnificient, buts that irrelevant since I stated in the rules that conduct was out for this debate, My spelling and grammar isnt much better than my opponents, but thats fine since English is designed to be like that. I have produced the clearer argument[citation needed], and my sources are the best:
>This is a well established claim.[1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10]

[1] http://sentence.yourdictionary.com...
[2] http://www.ascii-middle-finger.com...
[3] refer to source10
[4] http://dictionary.reference.com...
[5] The book of meanings, pg 1
[6] " " pg 2
[7] barak Obama: The black man, US word press 2007
[8] barak Obama: The white man, US word press 2007
[9] conspiricy theory #250.7 How the cow jumped over the moon
[10] refer to source 3
Elkyriaze

Pro

I nomally would like to thank my opponent for this debate, but alas, the 1st law of thermodynamics prevents me. 'enemies cannot be created or destroyed.' Furthermore, it violates 13% of my religions. And since there are no rules about conduct, I would like to exploit this opportunity by professing an opinion I share with my opponent and Mitt Romney.
Heil hitler.
卐卐Yep, vote pro, vote nazi.卐卐

PS: DDO (despair.com) is an excellent site.
PPS: conduct should go to me, you cant vote for someone who isnt alive.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by vmpire321 1 year ago
vmpire321
SmithereensElkyriazeTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro made a bunch of unsubstantiated claims and failed to uphold his BoP
Vote Placed by imabench 1 year ago
imabench
SmithereensElkyriazeTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: con did insult pro several times in the debate, however he did it in song form which is something that most people dont have the decency to do. Compared to any member of Al-Qaeda who has wanted to kill all the infidels, con is merely someone who attacks on the individual level, not on a national level. Args to con, conduct to con because pro posted Nazi symbols so f*ck you pro.