The Instigator
F-16_Fighting_Falcon
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
Lickdafoot
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Best Music Videos from a specific artist

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
F-16_Fighting_Falcon
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/12/2012 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,446 times Debate No: 20357
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (17)
Votes (1)

 

F-16_Fighting_Falcon

Pro

I thank Lickdafoot for accepting this fun challenge. In this debate, we both choose 1 artist each and post 4 music videos from that particular artist. Arguments about why the chosen video is awesome are optional but encouraged.

Round 1: acceptance and posting the name of the artist chosen.

Rounds 2,3,4 and 5 for posting videos and possible descriptions/arguments/samples of lyrics.

I choose the Red Hot Chili Peppers.
Lickdafoot

Con

Challenge accepted! I look forward to another fun music debate with F-16_Fighting_Falcon.



I'll be posting videos from Incubus.
Debate Round No. 1
F-16_Fighting_Falcon

Pro

Can't stop

This song borders the line between rap and rock music. The verses are rapped whereas the chorus is sung at a relatively slower pace. The video shows the band performing random actions but it fits well with the theme of the video.

Sample Lyrics

Can't stop addicted to the shin dig
Cop top he says I'm gonna win big
Choose not a life of imitation
Distant cousin to the reservation
Defunkt the pistol that you pay for
This punk the feeling that you stay for
In time I want to be your best friend
Eastside love is living on the westend
Knock out but boy you better come to
Don't die you know the truth is some do
Go write your message on the pavement
Burnin' so bright I wonder what the wave meant
White heat is screaming in the jungle
Complete the motion if you stumble
Go ask the dust for any answers
Come back strong with 50 belly dancers

[Chorus:]
The world I love
The tears I drop
To be part of
The wave can't stop
Ever wonder if it's all for you
The world I love
The trains I hop
To be part of
The wave can't stop
Come and tell me when it's time to
Lickdafoot

Con



I will start off with a song that sums up the attributes of Incubus. The song title, Anna Molly, is a play on the word anomaly; which means a deviation from the norm. This is exactly what Incubus is. Clever lyrics, melodic tunes, and a unique style represents this song which is the epitomy of Incubus.

The guitar line instantly hooks you in and carries the prechorus & chorus. Incubus incoporates unconventional instruments into their music. A Marxophone, seen at 0:16, brings added texture to the feel of the song.

Here are the lyrics:

A cloud hangs over this city by the sea,
I watch the ships pass and wonder if she might be,
Out there and sober as a well for loneliness,
Please do persist girl its time we met and made, a mess

I picture your face in the back of my eyes,
A fire in the attic a proof of the prize,
Anna-Molly, Anna-Molly, Anna-Molly...
Doo doo doo doo do doo doo doo doo doo

A cloud hangs over,
And mutes my happiness,
A thousand ships couldn't sail me back from distress,
Wish you were here,
I'm a wounded satellite,
I need you now put me back together make me right

I picture your face in the back of my eyes a fire in the attic a proof of the prize,
Anna-Molly, Anna-Molly, Anna-Molly
I'm calling your name up into the air
Not one of the others could ever compare!
Anna-Molly, Anna-Molly!

Wait there is a light,
There is a fire illuminated attic,
Fate or something better I could care less,
Just stay with me a while,
Wait there is a light, there is a fire defragmenting the attic,
Fate or something better I could care less,
Just stay with me a while
Debate Round No. 2
F-16_Fighting_Falcon

Pro

Snow (Hey Oh)

This song plays on the word "snow" where snow could mean actual snow as well as a drug. The lyrics at first don't seem to make sense but replacing snow with drugs shows that the lyrics make perfect sense and describe the writer's addiction to snow.

The music video is a tribute to the fans of the Red Hot Chili Peppers and many of the pictures show their fans playing a central part of the video.

Sorry about the embedding. None of the official videos work when you post them here. Watch on Youtube.

Sample of Lyrics

Come to decide that the things that I tried
Were in my life just to get high on
When I sit alone come get a little known
But I need more than myself this time

Step from the road to the sea to the sky
And I do believe it, we rely on
When I lay it on come get to play it on
All my life to sacrifice

Refrain:
Hey oh, listen what I say, oh
I got your hey oh, now listen what I say, oh

When will I know that I really can't go
To the well once more time to decide on
When it's killing me, when will I really see
All that I need to look inside

Come to believe that I better not leave
Before I get my chance to ride
When it's killing me, what do I really need
All that I need to look inside

Refrain:
Hey oh, listen what I say, oh
Come back and hey oh, look at what I say, oh

Stick:
The more I see, the less I know
The more I like to let it go
Hey oh, whoa

Deep beneath the cover of another perfect wonder
Where it's so white as snow
Privately divided by a world so undecided
And there's nowhere to go

In between the cover of another perfect wonder
And it's so white as snow
Running through the field where all my tracks will be concealed
And there's nowhere to go

Lickdafoot

Con



Most of Incubus' gems are tucked away, from the masses that listen to just their radio singles, in the depths of their albums. This is a live recording of "Aqueous Transmission", my personal favorite, from the album Morning View.

The array of instruments not only show versatilty, but create a meditteranian feel that exudes tranquility and groove.

Lyrics:

I'm floating down a river
Oars freed from their holds long ago
Lying face up on the floor of my vessel
I marvel at the stars
And feel my heart overflow

Further down the river
Further down the river
Further down the river
Further down the river

Two weeks without my lover
I'm in this boat alone
Floating down a river named emotion
Will I make it back to shore
Or drift into the unknown?

Further down the river
Further down the river
Further down the river
Further down the river

I'm building an antenna
Transmissions will be sent when I am through
Maybe we could meet again further down the river
And share what we both discovered
Then revel in the view

Further down the river
Further down the river
Further down the river
Further down the river

I'm floating down a river
I'm floating down a river
I'm floating down a river
I'm floating down a river
Debate Round No. 3
F-16_Fighting_Falcon

Pro

I congratulate my opponent on posting a song that has not been a mainstream song. I finally got a link that works.

Tell me baby


This song like most others by the Red Hot Chili Peppers focusses on the band's own experiences in life and draws from them. The song as well as the video demonstrates the auditioning process in the entertainment industry and shows how hard it can be for upcoming artists. The actors in the video were actually called in to audition for the video with no idea that they were going to be in it. Once they came in, the members of the Red Hot Chili Peppers surprised them by jumping in out of nowhere and joined in the fun. The spontaneous and light hearted nature of the video provides a fun depiction of an otherwise draining process of auditioning.

Lyrics Sample


They come from every state to find
Some dreams were meant to be declined
Tell the man what did you have in mind
What have you come to do

No turning water into wine
No learning while you're in the line
I'll take you to the broken sign
You see these lights are blue

Come and get it
Lost it at the city limit
Say goodbye
'Cause they will find a way to trim it
Everybody
Lookin' for a silly gimmick
Gotta get away
Can't take it for another minute

This town was made of many things
Just look at what the current brings
So high it's only promising
This place was made on you

Tell me baby what's your story
Where you come from
And where you wanna go this time
Tell me lover are you lonely
The thing we need is
Never all that hard to find
Tell me baby what's your story
Where do you come from
And where you wanna go this time
You're so lovely are you lonely
Giving up on the innocence you left behind

Some claim to have the fortitude
Too shrewd to blow the interlude
Sustaining pain to set a mood
Step out to be renewed

I'll move you like a baritone
Jungle Brothers on the microphone
Getting over with an undertone
It's time to turn to stone
Lickdafoot

Con



This next song, Drive, taps on the universal struggle of finding individual expression. The religious metaphor in the lyrics, choosing "water over wine", encourages one to find their own identification rather than giving into societal pressure.

Lyrics:

Sometimes, I feel the fear of uncertainty stinging clear
And I can't help but ask myself how much I let the fear
Take the wheel and steer
It's driven me before
And it seems to have a vague, haunting mass appeal
But lately I'm beginning to find that I
Should be the one behind the wheel

Whatever tomorrow brings, I'll be there
With open arms and open eyes yeah

Whatever tomorrow brings, I'll be there
I'll be there

So if I decide to waiver my chance to be one of the hive
Will I choose water over wine and hold my own and drive?
It's driven me before
And it seems to be the way that everyone else gets around
But lately I'm beginning to find that
When I drive myself my light is found

Whatever tomorrow brings, I'll be there
With open arms and open eyes yeah

Whatever tomorrow brings, I'll be there
I'll be there

Would you choose water over wine
Hold the wheel and drive

Whatever tomorrow brings, I'll be there
With open arms and open eyes yeah

Whatever tomorrow brings, I'll be there
I'll be there
Debate Round No. 4
F-16_Fighting_Falcon

Pro

I thank my opponent for another awesome debate. My final video is one of the best I've seen from the Red Hot Chili Peppers. It is built like a video game with the four members of the band being the video game characters. The lyrics are meaningful when the word "Californication" is replaced by "sex" which is after all what it means. The songs talks about how difficult it is for young artists to "make it" in hollywood.


Californication: Lyrics Sample

Psychic spies from China
Try to steal your mind elation
Little girls from Sweden
Dream of silver screen quotations
And if you want these kind of dreams
It's Californication

It's the edge of the world
And all of western civilization
The sun may rise in the east
At least it settles in a final location
It?s understood that Hollywood
Sells Californication

Marry me girl be the fairy to my world
Be my very won constellation
A teenage bride with a baby inside
Getting high on information
And buy me a star on the boulevard
It?s Californication

Space may be the final frontier
But it's made in a Hollywood basement
And Cobain can you hear the spheres
Singing songs off station to station
And Alderon?s not far away
It?s Californication

Destruction leads to a very rough road
But it also breeds creation
And earthquakes are to a girl?s guitar
They are just another good vibration
And tidal waves couldn?t save the world
From Californication
Lickdafoot

Con



I thank my opponent for this debate. It has certainly been fun and interesting hearing his picks from RHCP, and I wish him luck in the voting round.

I will leave you with a great music video that launched Incubus into the spotlight.

"Pardon Me" takes a simple concept, spontaneous combustion, and turns it into a song that touches to the core. Many can identify with the message of bottling something up until they reach the bursting point.

The instrumentals mix together smooth nostalgia and hard-hitting edge to create an emotive backbone for the lyrics.

Lyrics:

A decade ago,
I never thought I would be,
at twenty-three, on the verge of
spontaneous combustion. -Woe-is-me.-
But I guess that it comes
with the territory,
An ominous landscape of
never-ending calamity.
I need you to hear,
I need you to see
that I have had all I can take and
exploding seems like an imminent possibility
to me.

So pardon me while I burst
into flames.
I've had enough of the world
and its people's mindless games.
So pardon me while I burn
and rise above the flame.
Pardon me, pardon me...
I'll never be the same!

Not two days ago,
I was having a look
in a book
and I saw a picture of a guy
fried up above his knee.
I said, "I can relate,"
cause lately I've been thinking of combustication
as a welcome vacation from
the burdens of
the planet Earth.
like gravity, hypocrisy,
and the perils of being in 3D
but thinking so much differently.

Pardon me while I burst
into flames.
I've had enough of the world
and its people's mindless games.
So pardon me while I burn
and rise above the flame.
Pardon me, pardon me...
I'll never be the same!

Never be the same, yeah...
Pardon me, while I burst into flames...
Pardon me, pardon me, pardon me.

So pardon me while I burst
into flames.
I've had enough of the world
and its people's mindless games.
So pardon me while I burn
and rise above the flame.
Pardon me, pardon me...
I'll never be the same!
Debate Round No. 5
17 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by F-16_Fighting_Falcon 4 years ago
F-16_Fighting_Falcon
I wanted to use less obvious and hidden videos that were not popularly acclaimed. Also, I didn't really like the video for Dani California.
Posted by Hardcore.Pwnography 4 years ago
Hardcore.Pwnography
I'm suprised you didn't use dani california.
Posted by BlackVoid 4 years ago
BlackVoid
I'll vote as soon as I get my laptop back, which loads videos much faster than this piece o' junk I'm using right now. In the meantime, I wouldnt consider this my *favorite* music video, but its pretty...interesting.
Posted by Lickdafoot 4 years ago
Lickdafoot
Oh and, I'll send you out the challenge for the next debate now and prob post my first round up tomorrow.
Posted by Lickdafoot 4 years ago
Lickdafoot
hmm i've never seen the video. i'll have to go watch it now lol :P
Posted by F-16_Fighting_Falcon 4 years ago
F-16_Fighting_Falcon
Zephyr song! I love it. The video is not that great though.
Posted by Lickdafoot 4 years ago
Lickdafoot
By the way is good. :)

My fav's are aeroplane and the zephyr song.

I have an affinity towards scar tissue too.

They have a lot of goodies. The certainly are a great band!
Posted by F-16_Fighting_Falcon 4 years ago
F-16_Fighting_Falcon
I love the last song. The entire song, the music, and everything else goes with the theme of building up to a point of combustion especially as the music gets faster and faster and then stops all at once. This is one song I'll be listening to long after this debate is over.
Posted by F-16_Fighting_Falcon 4 years ago
F-16_Fighting_Falcon
I totally forgot. If you want to see my favorite video, here it is:

I don't know why I didn't include it in the debate.

Anyways, I am guessing that your fav songs from RHCP are Under the Bridge and Give it Away? Did I get them right?
Posted by F-16_Fighting_Falcon 4 years ago
F-16_Fighting_Falcon
BTW, you never commented on the actual videos?
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Maikuru 4 years ago
Maikuru
F-16_Fighting_FalconLickdafootTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Two great bands known for their lyrical stylings. The difference came down to the videos rather than the music. RHCP's are known for their amazing creativity and energy; Tell Me Baby and Californication are classics and difficult to top, regardless of the band. Incubus is obviously gifted but the videos tend to simply set a stage for the music. When up against another immensely talented band, their presentation comes up a little short. Good debate but "arguments" to Pro.