The Instigator
ishallannoyyo
Pro (for)
Winning
26 Points
The Contender
Frarf
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Best Rap Songs

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
ishallannoyyo
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/20/2012 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,691 times Debate No: 25720
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (3)
Votes (5)

 

ishallannoyyo

Pro

As this debate is just for fun (and for me to find some more mad beats) this will REMAIN A TIE unless one debater trols the crap out of this debate.

No definitions needed, no real arguing. Just post the LINK (or if you know how the video) into the round for a rap song that you think is good. NO SONGS WILL BE POSTED IN R1, merely acceptance.

PLEASE TRY TO POST THE CLEAN VERSION OF THE SONG!! I don't want to offend anyone on this website, and they can have some heavy language. If you can't find one or you didn't post a clean version, it is not a breach of the rules but I would prefer if you tried.

I look forward to my opponent!
Frarf

Con

In my opinion, Rap is not music, therefore, I ACCEPT YOUR CHALLENGE. Rap is not music, it is just whiny black men complaining about how hard it is to live in "da hood".
Debate Round No. 1
ishallannoyyo

Pro

I thank my opponent for accepting.

Frankly, I don't care about your opinion. I just hope that you won't troll this debate (though it would be an easy win for me). Furthermore, I am quite distrubed by your racist assumption that rappers are just black people and "da hood". That is racist and I would prefer if you kept that to yourself.

My song is MadChild's "Judgement Day" featuring Sophia Danai.


Frarf

Con

You do realize this is a debate website, not a music forum, right?
Debate Round No. 2
ishallannoyyo

Pro

My opponent is very new to this website and thus doesn't realize that there are many debates on this website just for fun. Please post a song so you don't have to forfeit this debate which is just for fun.
Frarf

Con

Here is my favorite rap song.
Debate Round No. 3
ishallannoyyo

Pro

My opponent is clearly just trolling this debate.

Thus, I respectively ask for voters to vote for me.
Frarf

Con

I ask voters to vote for me, as i am trying to keep this website a serious place for intellectuals.
Debate Round No. 4
ishallannoyyo

Pro

Clearly not for you then.

I ask voters to vote for me, as I am trying to keep this website a serious place for intellectuals.
This website isn't for intellectuals then, clearly from the "games" and "entertainment" and "funny" forum topics. There should only be one forum topic, "debate" according to my opponent. Is it not OK to have fun on this website??

If you look at my debate history, you will see that this is one of the only debates I have done for fun. Secondly, this website is not only for intellectuals. People come here to use the forums and discuss ideas over debates. If you aren't a diehard debater raging at the moniter at someone because they aren't using Debate.org for debating, or a stick in the mud.


Trolling is generally not a great way to start off on this website. Want to have a serious and real debate with each other? If the topic is fair I'll noob-snipe your face off.

Violation of rules (no trolling) is a 7 point forfeit. It is a clear VOTE PRO.

P.S. Losing your first debate is a crappy way to start off on this website.
Frarf

Con

Those topics are for fun, but they are still meant for DEBATES. Meaning a controlled argument between two or more individuals. Clearly, you fail to understand why this website was created in the first place.
Debate Round No. 5
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by famer 4 years ago
famer
There are different ways people use the "debates" on this website.
Posted by ishallannoyyo 4 years ago
ishallannoyyo
I'll accept your debate if you bump up the characters to 8000
Posted by Frarf 4 years ago
Frarf
Debate.com is for debating, not music.
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by tylersch96 4 years ago
tylersch96
ishallannoyyoFrarfTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: con is not capable of understanding this debate
Vote Placed by lannan13 4 years ago
lannan13
ishallannoyyoFrarfTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Con trolled the debate
Vote Placed by bossyburrito 4 years ago
bossyburrito
ishallannoyyoFrarfTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Con just trolled the debate.
Vote Placed by famer 4 years ago
famer
ishallannoyyoFrarfTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: CON failed to abide to PRO's rules after agreeing to them.
Vote Placed by MouthWash 4 years ago
MouthWash
ishallannoyyoFrarfTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: I agree that this place should be for intellectuals, but these kind of debates are not against the rules.