The Instigator
F-16_Fighting_Falcon
Pro (for)
Losing
2 Points
The Contender
Lickdafoot
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

Best Rock Songs from 1990 - 2005

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Lickdafoot
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/29/2011 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 6 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,992 times Debate No: 18091
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (13)
Votes (1)

 

F-16_Fighting_Falcon

Pro

Thanks to Lickdafoot for agreeing to this challenge. Here we both post music from rock bands of the 1990s and early 2000s (till 2005).

This song from Nirvana is called "Smells like Teen Spirit". Before it was released, alternative rock was largely confined to underground clubs but this one helped Nirvana break into the mainstream and is considered revolutionary.


Lyrics sample:

Load up on guns
Bring your friends
It's fun to lose and to pretend
She's overborne and self-assured
Oh no, I know a dirty word

Chorus-
Hello, hello, hello, hello, how low?
Hello, hello, hello, hello, how low?
Hello, hello, hello, hello, how low?
Hello, hello, hello ,hello
With the Lights out it's less dangerous
Here we are now entertain us
I feel stupid and contagious
Here we are now entertain us
A mullato an albino
A mosquito my libido
yay

Verse 2-
I'm worse at what I do best
And for this gift I feel blessed
Our little group has always been
And always will until the end
Lickdafoot

Con

Thanks F-16_Fighting_Falcon for making this debate. I know this will be as fun as the last one!

Ah, so my opponent starts with the most popular song by the band that started the whole grundge movement. How can I counter that? Well, there are plenty of good Nirvana songs to use, but I like going for less straightforward options. I've got something heavier for us.

This is a song that has a huge bite in it, while remaining true to that 90's feel.

Alice In Chains- Them Bones

Debate Round No. 1
F-16_Fighting_Falcon

Pro

I am going to opponent's heavy metal-ish song with another one, this one from Pearl Jam.



Lyrics:
All the thoughts you never see
You are always thinking
Brain is wide, the brain is deep
Oh, are you sinking?


Feel the path of every day
Which road you taking?
Breathing hard, making hay
Yeah, this is living


Look for love in evidence
That you're worth keeping
Swallowed whole in negatives
It's so sad and sickening


Feel the air up above
Oh, pool of blue sky
Fill the air up with love
All black with starlight


Feel the sky blanket you
With gems and rhinestones!!!
See the path cut by the moon
For you to walk on


For you to walk on...


Nothing left, nothing left
Nothing there, nothing here...
Nothing left, nothing left
Nothing there, nothing left...
Nothing left, nothing left
Nothing there, nothing here...


See the path cut by the moon
For you to walk on
See the waves on distant shores
Awaiting your arrival


Dream the dreams of other men
You'll be no one's rival
Dream the dreams of others then
You will be no one's rival


You will be no one's rival...


A distant time, a distant space
That's where we're living
A distant time, a distant place
So what ya giving?
What ya giving?
Lickdafoot

Con

I applaud my opponent for posting a song I've never heard of!

Smashing Pumpkins- Bullet with Butterfly Wings

The world is a vampire, sent to drain
Secret destroyers, hold you up to the flames
And what do I get, for my pain?
Betrayed desires, and a piece of the game

Even though I know - I suppose I'll show
All my cool and cold - like old job

Despite all my rage I am still just a rat in a cage
Despite all my rage I am still just a rat in a cage
Then someone will say what is lost can never be saved
Despite all my rage I am still just a rat in a cage

Now I'm naked, nothing but an animal
But can you fake it, for just one more show?
And what do you want?
I want to change
And what have you got, when you feel the same?

Even though I know - I suppose I'll show
All my cool and cold - like old job

Despite all my rage I am still just a rat in a cage
Despite all my rage I am still just a rat in a cage
Then someone will say what is lost can never be saved
Despite all my rage I am still just a rat in a cage

Tell me I'm the only one
Tell me there's no other one
Jesus was the only son, yeah.
Tell me I'm the chosen one
Jesus was the only son for you

Despite all my rage I am still just a rat in a cage
Despite all my rage I am still just a rat in a cage
And someone will say what is lost can never be saved
Despite all my rage I am still just a rat in a cage

Despite all my rage am I still just a rat in a-
Despite all my rage am I still just a rat in a-
Despite all my rage am I still just a rat in a cage

Tell me I'm the only one
Tell me there's no other one
Jesus was the only son for you

Debate Round No. 2
F-16_Fighting_Falcon

Pro

"I applaud my opponent for posting a song I've never heard of!"
Same here. Never heard of the song that you posted. Here is a really cool one from eve 6. It was a song I first heard as a kid as background music on a video game on playstation. Still makes me nostalgic. It is called "Tongue Tied."



Lyrics:

One thousand faces all look the same
They're all so boring mild and tame
Contaminate him knock off his glasses
Teach him to tamper with the cloning process
Pardon me sir can I ask you a favor
Make me a cowboy like my next door neighbor
Pardon me sir can I use your eraser
To remove my brain of unconventional nature

Take my tongue
It's cocked and loaded
The board has dubbed you special student
Sit alone sweat in silence
We don't tolerate defiance

One thousand paces lead to the gate
They're all so boring mild sedate
You hear me say this don't make any sense
As I hop up and over the fence

Hooked on nicotine and phonics
Fun like macro economics
Still and quiet like they taught us
Fun like macro economics

Vigilante thoughts and a cheap guitar
I am my own movie star
I don't know you I don't want to
I don't know you I don't want to
Lickdafoot

Con

Interstate Love Song By Stone Temple Pilots

waiting on a Sunday afternoon
for what I read between the lines,
your lies.
feelin' like a hand in rusted shame
so do you laugh at those who cry?
reply?

leavin' on a southern train
only yesterday you lied,
promises of what I seemed to be
only watched the time go by,
all of these things you said to me.

breathing is the hardest thing
to do. with all I've said and
all that's dead for you,
you lied - good bye

leavin' on a southern train
only yesterday you lied
promises of what I seemed to be
only watched the time go by,
all of these things I said to you.

Debate Round No. 3
F-16_Fighting_Falcon

Pro

Away from the Sun by Three Doors Down



They talk about how a person can have tough times (away from the sun) but can break free from them.

Lyrics:

It's down to this
I've got to make this life make sense
Can anyone tell what I've done
I miss the life
I miss the colors of the world
Can anyone tell where I am

Cause now again I've found myself
So far down
Away from the sun that shines into
The darkest place
I'm so far down
Away from the sun again
Away from the sun again

I'm over this
I'm tired of living in the dark
Can anyone see me down here
The feeling's gone
There's nothing left to lift me up
Back into the world I know

Cause now again I've found myself
So far down
Away from the sun that shines into
The darkest place
I'm so far down
Away from the sun
That shines to light the way for me
To find my way
Back into the arms that care about
The ones like me
I'm so far down
Away from the sun again

It's down to this
I've got to make this life make sense
And now I can't tell what I've done
And now again I've found myself
So far down
Away from the sun that shines
To light the way
For me

Cause now again I've found myself
So far down
Away from the sun that shines into
The darkest place
I'm so far down
Away from the sun
That shines to light the way for me
To find my way
Back into the arms that care about
The ones like me
I'm so far down
Away from the sun again

I'm gone...
Lickdafoot

Con

Foo Fighters- Everlong

Hello
I've waited here for you
Everlong

Tonight
I throw myself into
And out of the red, out of her head she sang

Come down,
And waste away with me
Down with me

Slow how
You wanted it to be
I'm over my head, out of her head she sang

And I wonder
When I sing along with you
If everything could ever feel this real forever
If anything could ever be this good again

The only thing I'll ever ask of you
You've got to promise not to stop when I say when
She sang

Breathe out
So I could breathe you in
Hold you in

And now
I know you've always been
Out of your head, out of my head I sang

And I wonder
When I sing along with you
If everything could ever feel this real forever
If anything could ever be this good again

The only thing I'll ever ask of you
You've got to promise not to stop when I say when
She sang

Debate Round No. 4
F-16_Fighting_Falcon

Pro

My opponent made a great choice picking a song from the Foo Fighters. Here I will post a song from the Red Hot Chili Peppers that is not as widely known. It is called easily. I posted the live version because it was done very well but album versions are there on youtube as well.



Easily lyrics

Easily let's get carried away
Easily let's get married today
Shao Lin shouted a rose
From his throat
Everything must go
A lickin' stick is thicker
When you break it to show
Everything must go

The story of a woman on the morning of a war
Remind me if you will exactly what we're
fighting for

Calling calling for something in the air
Calling calling I know you must be there

Easily let's get caught in a wave
Easily we won't get caught in a cage
Shao Lin shakin' for the sake
Of his soul - Everything must go
Lookin' mighty tired of
All the things that you own
Everything must go

I can't tell you who to idolize
You think it's almost over
But it's only on the rise
Calling calling
For something in the air
Calling calling I know you must be there

The story of a woman on the morning of a war
Remind me if you will exactly what we're
fighting for

Throw me to the wolves because
Because there's order in the pack
Throw me to the sky
Because I know I'm coming back

Shao Lin shakin' for the sake
Of his soul - Everything must go
Lookin' mighty tired of
All the things that you own
Everything must go

The story of a woman on the morning of a war
Remind me if you will exactly what we're
fighting for

Calling calling for something in the air
Calling calling I know you must be there

I don't want to be your little research monkey
boy
The creature that I am is only going to destroy

Throw me to the wolves
Because there's order in the pack
Throw me to the sky
Because I know I'm coming back

Easily, Just Vote for Pro!
Lickdafoot

Con

I thank my opponent for another fun music debate!

Deftones- Minerva

I get all numb
When she sings it's over
Such a strange numb
And it brings my knees to the earth

And God bless you all
For the song you saved us

You're the same numb
When you sing it's over
Such a strange numb
It could bring back peace to the earth

So God bless you all
For the song you saved us
For the hearts you break, everytime you moan

I get all numb
We're the same numb
And it brings our knees to the earth

So God bless you all
For the song you saved us
For the hearts you break, everytime you moan
And God bless you all on the earth

Debate Round No. 5
13 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Lickdafoot 6 years ago
Lickdafoot
Hi C_N, thanks for voting! I was thinking we would end up being in a locked tie (which would have been okay) It's not petty to give him sources as i should have double checked that the vids worked properly. next time i'll def. make sure to click the song on the preview page before posting.
Posted by Igotnext1986 6 years ago
Igotnext1986
I wish I could vote on this but for some stupid reason you need to own a cellphone in order to confirm your existence. Unfortunately my bill isn't paid but I'm going leave my thumbprint, anyway. I'll go by rounds:

R1: Pro- "Smells like Team Spirit'... THAT's one hell of an opening tune!
R2: Tied- Pearl Jam & Smashing Pumpkins are both bands I adore. I couldn't pick one so instead I pulled out my hair!
R3: Con- I'm not crazy about the Stone Temple Pilots.. but Eve6 i can't stand.
R4: Con- "Away from the Sun" was inspirational and was easy to identify with BUT 'Everlong' is one of my all time favourite tunes! =D
R5: Tied: This was the hardest one for me and the best round. Couldn't ask for a better close to a debate.

All in all, this was very entertaining and although I'm a droid until my cellphone is up and running again, I believe Con won but it was a photo-finish to the end!

Well played!
Posted by F-16_Fighting_Falcon 6 years ago
F-16_Fighting_Falcon
@ Lickdafoot, you are so sweet! I'd give you the conduct vote for that :) lol. But seriously, you picked a lot of unknown songs too, that I never heard before, but really like. Nice to expand my musical tastes by listening to new songs.
Posted by Lickdafoot 6 years ago
Lickdafoot
@guitar26: yes, that song is tons of fun to play! so is "machine head" by bush

@f-16, it won't let me vote for you!!! but i would because you picked a lot of unknown, interesting songs.
Posted by guitar26 6 years ago
guitar26
absolutely love playing everlong
Posted by Lickdafoot 6 years ago
Lickdafoot
oh btw, the video on youtube for interstate love song says 2006, but the song came out in 94
Posted by Lickdafoot 6 years ago
Lickdafoot
glad you like it :) just realized it doesn't play on this site :( oh well..
Posted by F-16_Fighting_Falcon 6 years ago
F-16_Fighting_Falcon
I really like the Interstate Love Song by the Stone temple Pilots. I am going to add it to my ipod.
Posted by Lickdafoot 6 years ago
Lickdafoot
hmmm... i barely even know who is east or west coast tbh lol. i don't really have a fav. i like so many different types that it would be hard to choose a fav. but i wouldn't be opposed to specific artist debates if we could agree on a good one.. maybe.... i'll think on some other ideas and get back to you..
Posted by F-16_Fighting_Falcon 6 years ago
F-16_Fighting_Falcon
Do you want to do east coast vs west coast? Or we could do specific artists though that wouldn't give us too many options. Who is your favorite artist?
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Cerebral_Narcissist 6 years ago
Cerebral_Narcissist
F-16_Fighting_FalconLickdafootTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:23 
Reasons for voting decision: This is so subjective I can't really offer much of a RFD, Round 1 has to go to PRO, round 2 has to go to CON, round 3 to CON. round 4 to CON round 5 to CON. Sorry I guess I just preferred CON's choices so I'll give her arguments. But I am giving sources to PRO because some of CON's vids had embedding disabled... is that petty? Everything else tied.