The Instigator
Mattmdb
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Wallstreetatheist
Con (against)
Winning
6 Points

Best horse that you would use in the Wild West.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Wallstreetatheist
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/6/2012 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,430 times Debate No: 24605
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (4)
Votes (3)

 

Mattmdb

Pro

Hello, today I post this new debate on choosing your most preferable horse you would ride in the wild west.
The most fitting companion in long rides, fast escapes and the horse strength that would guarantee you survival and a well fitting companion in anything.
Full and good arguments with detail on examples.

1 Round- Choose your horse and explain why did you chose it. Explain with detail
2 Round- Tell the disadvantages the opponents horse has and why yours is better.
3 Round- Add a conclusion to your argument.

Lets makes this a rich and fun argument.
Wallstreetatheist

Con

Thanks for the debate, good luck in the next round :D


Background


Sleipnir is the product of a bizarre and unorthodox sex act. Let me explain. Long ago the highest level of the Norse Universe, Asgar, had its protective wall damaged in a war, leaving it vulnerable to siege by the giants. So, naturally the Gods wanted it fixed. They asked a stonemason (hi Geo) by the name of Blast to complete the task, but he asked for marriage to the beautiful, fertile, lovely Goddess, Freya; he through in some other demands such as the sun and the moon (what a greedy fvck!). In an attempt to trick Blast to perform the repair for free, Loki, a shapeshifter/trickster God, added a condition to the voluntary contract: build the wall within 6 months, or you will not receive your rewards. Blast worked quickly on the wall using his stallion named Svadilfari, which panicked the Gods. Loki devised a devious plan to decelerate the renovation, as to keep the moon, sun, and Freya: he would shapeshift into an attractive mare to lure Svadilfari away from the infrastructure reconditioning and into the woods to thwart Blast’s success. Needless to say, they got it on and created a mutatantly-awesome horse: Sleipnir! He arrived at Asgar as a young, eight-legged colt, and he was given to Odin, the chief divinity of the Norse pantheon and the ruler of Asgard. Ahh... the miracle of life! [1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]


Qualities

Sleipnir has remarkably useful, advantageous, and successful qualities, which work in concert with each other to produce the ideal horse for my companionship, survival, and prosperity in the Wild West.


a) Speed

The fastest quarter-horse today can reach 55 mph, yet some of the fastest divine horses can reach speeds much greater than that. What’s more, Sleipnir is described as the swiftest of all horses. Even during a medium trot, this divine, mutant stallion outperforms all others. This speed would be a beneficial attribute in the Wild West where outlaws and bandits roamed the landscape; eluding them with superior speed would save me from danger and would bolster my reputation as an untouchable legend-in-the-making. But, Sleipnir’s speed is more than just a mechanism for fast escapes, it would be used to reduce travel time around the vast territory of the Wild, Wild West and for our mutual enjoyment: Sleipnir is proud of his valiant and remarkable celerity as much as I am. A final testament to his remarkable speed over large distances: When he was borrowed by Hermod to bring back the recently deceased God Balder, Sleipnir was ridden for 9 days straight at full speed through the dangerous journey to the underworld; then, once he arrived at the iron gate of Hel, he leaped over its massive scale with ease. Talk about a dependable, high-performance, and trusty steed. [7, 8]

b) Diverse, Dexterous Ability

In the diverse and challenging landscape of the Wild West a horse is required who will perform proficiently in the worst of circumstances on such terrain. Luckily, Sleipnir is gifted with superior maneuvering capabilities. He has the ability to leaping over virtually any obstacle or obstruction; can not only walk on water, but gallop at full speed (look out, Jesus, a new Sheriff’s in town); he can ensure proper footing on every type of terrain: snow, lava, quicksand, needles, rocks; he can fly just as fast as his gallop. This extraordinary horse is described as “splendid,” “the best of horses,” and “a marvelously good horse.” Needless to say, Sleipnir would be the ideal horse to ride in the Wild West. [9]

c) Immortality

Suppose Sleipnir was sleeping, and outlaws or mystics came to kill him. Also, assume the outlaws are acting as undetectable by the senses and clandestine as possible. Their infinite variety of attempts to end Sleipnir’s life would be in vain because that perfect stallion is immutable to such damage given the nature of his immortality as a divine horse. There is no need to worry about hydration, nutrition, or exhaustion with this horse. [10]

d) Strength

Part of being a divine horse is being incredibly strong. This strength is exhibited in Sleipnir’s indefatigable, indomitable muscle resilience, his jumps, and his power. According to Icelandic Folklore, a “horshoe shaped canyon Asbyrgi located in a National Park in Iceland, was formed by Sleipnir's hoof.” This is now referred to as ‘Sleipnir’s Footprint’. [11]

Thanks for reading :D

[1] http://www.pantheon.org... (Sleipnir)
[2] http://www.pantheon.org... (Asgard)
[3] http://www.pantheon.org... (Loki)
[4] http://www.pantheon.org... (Freya)
[5] http://www.pantheon.org... (Odin)
[6] http://en.wikipedia.org...
[7] https://sites.google.com...
[8] http://www.absoluteastronomy.com...
[9] http://kids.britannica.com...
[10] http://howrsehintshelp.blogspot.com...
[11] http://www.absoluteastronomy.com...
Debate Round No. 1
Mattmdb

Pro

First I would like to thank you for accepting my challenge and I hope do more.
Very well. Since my opponents has chosen a mythical creature it leaves my last horse breed obsolete.
So I have chosen one of the same consistency.

The Hippogriff is a mythological Greek horse
He is half eagle and half horse.
His Head, front legs(Lion Claws), tail(Lion tail), are eagle forms.
His back legs, haunches, and waist are horse forms.
Descendants:
Its father is a gryphon meaning he is half a lion and half an eagle, making the hippogriff have the claws of a lion instead of and eagle. He has a Lion tail as well.
His mother is a horse which makes this horse extremely rare, because griffins regard horses customarily as prey.
Represents:
Its the symbol of love who steeds the muses. Pegasus had originally been that syml and the Hipogriff its prototype.
He is o of the representations of Apollo (The God Of Sun)
Description:
They have sharp long steel beaks, and the talons on their front legs appear deadly.
Their plumage is mostly white in their torso and head.
Their wings glitter in the atmosphere even with a glimmer of light. They are 3 meters long making them appear as sharp razor blades.
Their back legs are sinewy usually gray-white color.
Personality:
They are intensely proud of themselves an can be dangerous if they sense threat. Humans must approach with cautioness letting the animal to make the first move, never turning your eyes off his. Once they learn to trust you they are extremely protective and wary around you at all times. They shall always love you as well.
Taming:
In Greek mythology its said that the Hippogriff is easier to tame than the Griffin and once your able to mount it, you can reach (as said by homer's) the speed of light.

I would choose this horse because in the west there are always threats in the desert or in the forest. If my horse got hungry we could fly throught the land in search of prey, making it easier to track. His great eagle-eye perception would also allow to see far upcoming threats and safe passages.
If an attempt to murder came, it would not be possible, also because he is immortal and extremely strong and wary at all times. But if I want to stay safe, we could just fly to a high peak or to an unpassable location and sleep with ease. (He could also save me even if the attempt came).
We would not only be safe but both of us would enjoy the beauty of the imagery as well.
I also chose him because its one of the most admirable looking horses. if in an attempt to catch him came,even if he were sleeping, he would have sensed the threat miles away and would not be there; it would be flying at great speeds that would make no bullet catch him nor eye see him.

References
http://www.lizaphoenix.com...
http://harrypotter.wikia.com...
Wallstreetatheist

Con


Opponent’s Case

Is it a horse?

My opponent has chosen the Hippogriff as his horse of choice for riding out in the Wild West, but is it really a horse? Wikipedia calls it a “legendary creature;” Harry Potter defines it as a “magical creature;” mythical creatures guide define it as “a legendary creature, supposedly the offspring of a griffin and a mare. A griffin is a ½ lion, ½ eagle creature and a mare is a female horse, so does that qualify as a horse? Take for example a man who is ¼ Korean, ¼ Peruvian, and ½ Greek; let’s say he parades around Greek festivals claiming he is full Greek; can anyone take such a man seriously? Now, that is an example of a human with different ethnicities, with the hippogriff, we are dealing with separate species. Assuming the crossing over and dominant/recessive genes lead to no weird mixing, the creature would only be ½ horse. What good would a ½ horse creature with two horse legs be in a horse competition against the best horse of all time with 8 horse legs? It would likely be irrelevant. As we do not consider the man wholly Greek, we do not consider the hippogriff wholly horse. [1, 2, 3]


Knowledge

My opponent does not seem to have a firm grasp upon his chosen “horse” when he describes the most basic aspects of his creature as “half eagle and half horse” when the Greek etymology means horse (hippo) + griffin (griff). This is consonant with the established mythology.

Description

“They have sharp long steel beaks, and the talons on their front legs appear deadly.”
Ahh, yes, talons, those body parts that horses do not possess. Also, ostensibly deadly front legs does not mean they are so.

“Their wings glitter in the atmosphere even with a glimmer of light.”
While this would be impressive at a drag show, we are looking for a quality, fast horse that would make a great companion. I guess the glittering wings might have been a criterion for Liberachi when searching for a horse, but how does that correspond to anything we need to prove in this debate?

Personality

“They are intensely proud of themselves an can be dangerous if they sense threat. Humans must approach with cautioness letting the animal to make the first move, never turning your eyes off his.”
This sounds like a an incredibly difficult horse to work with. Dogmatic pride mixed with dangerous violence toward humans is not the kind of horse that would make a good companion. What if the hippogriff became startled when the rider accidentally knocked over something heavy, and became dangerous? Sounds like a terrible quality in such a horse.

Taming

“In Greek mythology its said that the Hippogriff is easier to tame than the Griffin and once your able to mount it, you can reach (as said by homer's) the speed of light.”
Well, in that case: my horse is faster than all horses ever, so naturally my horse would go faster than the speed of light.

My opponent’s horse is a dangerous, arrogant ½ horse that is inferior to my horse in speed, mortality, and dexterity.


[1] http://en.wikipedia.org...
[2] http://harrypotter.wikia.com...
[3] http://www.mythicalcreaturesguide.com...
Debate Round No. 2
Mattmdb

Pro

Mattmdb forfeited this round.
Wallstreetatheist

Con

Vote Pro as I gallop into the setting sun with my trusty steed, Sleipnir.


Debate Round No. 3
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by Wallstreetatheist 4 years ago
Wallstreetatheist
SLEIPNIR IS THE BEST HORSE OF ALL TlME.
Posted by socialpinko 4 years ago
socialpinko
Pegasus bro.
Posted by bossyburrito 4 years ago
bossyburrito
Obviously SeaBiscuit.
Posted by Maikuru 4 years ago
Maikuru
Obviously Shadowfax.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by carpediem 4 years ago
carpediem
MattmdbWallstreetatheistTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: FF, also Con made much better arguments. I particularly found the rebuttal put the two creatures into perspective. Con's horse was outstanding, even if it was a mutant!
Vote Placed by socialpinko 4 years ago
socialpinko
MattmdbWallstreetatheistTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeiting is gay.
Vote Placed by airmax1227 4 years ago
airmax1227
MattmdbWallstreetatheistTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct for FF.