The Instigator
SithKiller
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
tajshar2k
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

Best house at Hogwarts (Gryffindor)

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
tajshar2k
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/3/2015 Category: Movies
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 746 times Debate No: 72831
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (6)
Votes (1)

 

SithKiller

Pro

I think gryffindor Is the best house, since Harry Potter was from it and he killed Voldemort. All the great wizards like Dumbledore and many others were from this house, and because of that, I think this is the best house.
tajshar2k

Con

I must disagree that Gryffindor is the "best" house, and that Slytherin is the greatest house in my opinion.

Since Pro hasn't explained what their idea of best is, I shall go over my idea of best.
My idea of best revolves around what is practical for the outside world,If I imagine none of the events in Harry Potter occured.



Traits of a Gryffindor

  • Bravery
  • Nerve
  • Chivalry
  • Courage
  • Daring
  • Strong of Will


Traits of a Slytherin


  • Resourcefulness
  • Cunning
  • Ambition
  • Leadership qualities
  • Self-Preservation
  • Determination
  • Cleverness
  • Fraternity
  • Power


Resourceful-
having the ability to find quick and clever ways to overcome difficulties.

This trait is highly useful in real life, as many of will have difficulites in the future. This is part of human nature, and If Slytherins are experts at this.


Cunning- Many of us think of that this is a negative trait, but it also can be a postive one. Cunningness is what helped us defeat the Nazis, which proves it can also be used for good purposes.


Ambition- Being ambitious is a a good thing. It allows us to strive for our best, and acheive greatness. This is related to bravery, which is a Gryffindor trait.

I'm not going over the other one, as these three resemble all of them.


Overall, I think these traits are more important to mankind, and these traits will make them a better person. Almost all of the traits that Gryffindor's have are very similar, and don't make the person better.













Debate Round No. 1
SithKiller

Pro

Gryffindor is still the best house because it is good to be brave and it helped them beat Voldermort in the end. SLyerthins are evil, and they helped voldermort kill innocent people. So how can they be better? Gryffindor also the best at qudditch.
tajshar2k

Con

Con never refuted any of my arguments. So I will attempt to refute theirs.


Gryffindor is still the best house because it is good to be brave and it helped them beat Voldermort

Gryffindor wasn't the only house who helped beat Voldermort. The other three houses helped as well. Even Slytherin did.


SLyerthins are evil, and they helped voldermort kill innocent people.

Pro is generalizing the whole house as evil. There were good Slytherins such as Horace Slughorn, Severus Snape, Regulus Black.


Gryffindor also the best at qudditch.

Gryffindor is not the best at qudditch. It prior to Harry Potters arrival, Slytherin had won 7 years in a row. Without Harry Potter, Gryffindor is pretty bad. This is evident in Harry's first year, when he got injured and was unable to play the last game, In which Gryffindor suffered their worst defeat.


http://harrypotter.wikia.com...
http://harrypotter.wikia.com...
http://harrypotter.wikia.com...
http://harrypotter.wikia.com...
http://harrypotter.wikia.com...
http://harrypotter.wikia.com...;
Debate Round No. 2
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by bluesteel 1 year ago
bluesteel
=====================================================================
>Reported vote: ConceptEagle // Moderator action: Removed<

6 points to Con (S&G, arguments, sources). {RFD = Reasons for voting decision: Con refuted Pro's arguments while Pro did not refute Con's. Also, Con used many sources.}

[*Reason for removal*] This RFD makes no attempt to explain S&G. It also is too generic on arguments and sources. It's not enough to just repeat the point categories. This RFD does no more than explain *that* Con had better arguments and sources; it fails to explain *why.*
=====================================================================
Posted by bluesteel 1 year ago
bluesteel
====================================================================
>Reported vote: Midnight1131 // Moderator action: Removed<

6 points to Con (arguments, S&G, sources). {RFD = Reasons for voting decision: Pro didn't refute any of Con's arguments, and Con provided a lot. Pro looked at the morals of the main characters in each house, whereas Con looked at the traits and characteristics of the houses. Con arguments had much more depth than Pro's, and Con also refuted all of Pro's arguments.}

[*Reason for removal*] Failure to explain S&G and sources.
====================================================================
Posted by bluesteel 1 year ago
bluesteel
====================================================================
>Reported vote: Midnight1131 // Moderator action: Removed<

6 points to Con (arguments, S&G, sources). {RFD = Reasons for voting decision: Pro didn't refute any of Con's arguments, and Con provided a lot. Pro looked at the morals of the main characters in each house, whereas Con looked at the traits and characteristics of the houses. Con arguments had much more depth than Pro's, and Con also refuted all of Pro's arguments.}

[*Reason for removal*] Failure to explain S&G and sources.
====================================================================
Posted by bluesteel 1 year ago
bluesteel
======================================================================
>Reported vote: DrewMcD // Moderator action: Removed<

Sources and arguments to Con (5 points). {RFD = Reasons for voting decision: Con gave the best arguments and rebuttal. Pro went off the same argumentd while never addressing cons arguments, while con did both.}

[*Reason for removal*] This RFD does not even address its sources vote. It also is too generic on arguments. It doesn't say anything that could not be copy-pasted to any debate. It gives no topic-specific feedback.
======================================================================
Posted by tajshar2k 1 year ago
tajshar2k
I know right? Everybody knows Slytherin is the greatest.
Posted by MisterDoctorPepper 1 year ago
MisterDoctorPepper
This is a stupid debate, as much as I love Harry Potter, though.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Midnight1131 1 year ago
Midnight1131
SithKillertajshar2kTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro didn't refute any of Con's arguments, and Con provided a lot. Pro looked at the morals of the main characters in each house, whereas Con looked at the traits and characteristics of the houses. Con arguments had much more depth than Pro's, and Con also refuted all of Pro's arguments.