The Instigator
ulpan.bauyrzhan
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
RyuuKyuzo
Con (against)
Winning
10 Points

Better dead than coed

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
RyuuKyuzo
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/27/2012 Category: Society
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,895 times Debate No: 26615
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

ulpan.bauyrzhan

Pro

I am against for coed schools because In my opinion students could blossom when they study in the company of students of the same sex. They tend to achieve more.
Firstly,girls may be the ones who benefit most from single-sex schooling. According to the American Association of University Women, studies have shown that many girls get shortchanged in coed classroom because sometimes teachers pay more attention to boys.They start to watch their male peers outperform them in math and science. As boys begin to gain confidence, girls start to lose it.
RyuuKyuzo

Con

I accept and I thank my opponent for starting this debate. I will be countering each of my opponents claims in this round.

=======Counter Arguments=======

1. They tend to achieve more.

First off, there is no empirical evidence to suggest that this is the case. The best there is available is cherry-picked data and misconstrued scientific claims. [1]

Secondly, students in co-ed schools, both private and public, report slightly higher in self-assessment of their own academic ability, not lower as pro suggests. [2, pg.4]

2. Girls benefit the most from single-sex schooling

Also false. Not only do they not gain the most, but in every measure they actually fall dead last [2]. Furthermore, a recent study from Penn State has shown that;

"all-girls and all-boys schools may actually end up supporting gender stereotypes and may cause students to socialize only with their kids of their own gender." [3]

3. As boys begin to gain confidence, girls start to lose it.

Once again, this is incorrect. Girls actually participate in class lightly more in co-ed schools and report virtually identical levels of confidence in doing so in both co-ed and single-sex schools [2, pg.5]. In terms of how respected girls feel, only 56% of girls at all-girls schools report saying that most of the boys they know respect girls -- compared to 76% in co-ed schools [2, pg. 6].

=======Arguments=======

-----Divorce Rates-----

Men who attended an all-boys school are statistically more likely to be divorced by their mid 40's [4].

-----Depression-----

Men who attended an all-boys school are statistically more likely to suffer from depression by their mid 40's. This may be related to the higher rate of failed marriages for these men [4].

-----Real World-----

As we all know, there are both men and women in the real world. It has been argued that, given this, co-ed students have an advantage when entering the real world as they are accustomed to interacting with the opposite sex, while students from same-sex schools have to learn on-the-fly -- and quickly -- how to handle unsegregated situations.

=======Conclusion=======

There is no definitive evidence that single-sex schools are better than co-ed schools. Furthermore, self-reports from single-sex and co-ed students shows a consistent advantage for those students who are not sexually segregated, especially for girls. Finally, single-sex schools have been shown to correlate with relationship issues later in life. Given this, it is clear that you are not "better dead than co-ed". Not even close.

Thank you for your time.

=======Sources=======

1. http://www.sciencemag.org...
2. http://www.ridleycollege.com...
3. http://www.huffingtonpost.com...
4. http://www.independent.co.uk...
Debate Round No. 1
ulpan.bauyrzhan

Pro

1.There is one evidence in the early 1990s, the American Association of University Women (AAUW) concluded that being in single-sex classes could rise a girl's self-esteem. Also in a later report, that same organization said girls performed better without boys in the classroom.In addition, many critics claim that all-female schools may actually be detrimental to a girl's education because they "reinforce regressive notions of sex differences".
2.Harvard researcher Carol Gilligan has done important work on adolescent girls. She's let people see how different they are from boys their age-their learning styles, their value system, the cultural messages they observe.
RyuuKyuzo

Con

=======Rebuttal's=======

Pro hasn't actually refuted anything I've said. He mentions evidence from the 90's (which would be outdated compared to the evidence I sources in R1) but since he hasn't actually sourced this "evidence", his point is moot.

Secondly, Pro states the following;

"In addition, many critics claim that all-female schools may actually be detrimental to a girl's education because they "reinforce regressive notions of sex differences"."

He doesn't go on to counter this claim, so... is this a concession?

Finally, pro mentions research that suggests boys and girls learn differently. Once again he doesn't actually provide this source, nor does he elaborate on why these supposed differences require gender segregation, so there's nothing to refute. Besides, as I mentioned in R1, there are both boys and girls in the real world. Therefore, even if our brain composition is slightly different, it would still be best for us to be exposed to one another early on so that we can learn to understand one another, rather than segregate us which only serves to reinforce regressive notions of sex differences -- which Pro has pointed out himself.

=======Conclusion=======

Pro basically dropped all my arguments and instead merely re-asserted his own position without actually sourcing any of the information he's appealing to. As such, the resolution has been negated and I extend my arguments.
Debate Round No. 2
ulpan.bauyrzhan

Pro

ulpan.bauyrzhan forfeited this round.
RyuuKyuzo

Con



Thanks for stopping by folks.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by imabench 4 years ago
imabench
ulpan.bauyrzhanRyuuKyuzoTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Dropped a lot of arguments, FF in the last round, never used sources. Easy win for the con
Vote Placed by AlwaysMoreThanYou 4 years ago
AlwaysMoreThanYou
ulpan.bauyrzhanRyuuKyuzoTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Con was more convincing.