The Instigator
YoungBrain
Pro (for)
Winning
17 Points
The Contender
tinkdebate
Con (against)
Losing
5 Points

Beyonce's labor arrangements

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 8 votes the winner is...
YoungBrain
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/16/2012 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,101 times Debate No: 20436
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (0)
Votes (8)

 

YoungBrain

Pro

Position: Beyonce was not wrong for renting and securing a private wing of the hospital.
She does not deserve the bad attention she is getting.

Rules: 1st round acceptance
No profanity
No plagiarism
tinkdebate

Con

Even though We All love Beyonce she is notin wrong but she is not doing good, While Beyonce had a luxury wing of a hotel a lady had to go to the burning area of the hospital to have her baby, i would be mad if i had to have a baby in a place thats not even meant to have i child what beyonce did was selfish and although she is one of my favorite celebritys one room is enough....
Debate Round No. 1
YoungBrain

Pro

First of all, Beyonce rented out the wing of a hospital, not a hotel. Nobody had to have their baby in a burning area. The woman you are referring to had her babies in a normal birthing area. Her husband was making the claim that security stopped him from getting to the area whereh is children were being treated. The claim was looked at by the Health Department and was found to be not credible.
tinkdebate

Con

ok we do not need to say 1st of all, imeant hospital where hotel came from idk but the woman i am reffering to told the news/ radio station that she had to have her baby in the burning area.
Debate Round No. 2
YoungBrain

Pro

If the area was burning then it must have been on fire. Nobody would have been in the building if it was on fire. Either that woman lied, or you did not understand the news story.
tinkdebate

Con

im Sorry to say That your Not understanding Because No where in My Statement Did I State Thatt The Are was burning It Was the burning Area For Patients That have Ben Burnedd..
Debate Round No. 3
YoungBrain

Pro

Im sorry to say that you do not have basic english skills. You stated "a lady had to go to the burning area of the hospital to have her baby". If you meant to say that she had to have her baby in an area for burn victims you should have called it the "burn unit of the hospital" or "the area for burn victims". What you said meant that the area was burning. I would also like to know where you got that information from. I have not read or heard anything about that. In every news report I have seen, a man complained that he was not able to get to his infants that were in the NICU. His complaint was looked at by the health department and found to be not credible. It is obvious that he is just trying to get some money. He is the only parent that complained he could not see his kids and it is very unlikely that his kids were the only ones NICU. If he was stopped, why werent any other parents stopped? The security cameras were only taped over when a security guard was present so none of the other patients were in danger. Beyonce did what she had to do to protect her child. Also, if she can afford to rent out more than one room, she has the right to.

I hope you can come up with a logical response and use basic writing skills this round.
tinkdebate

Con

Listen.. Maybe if yhuu kneww who i was youu wouldnt be making these commentss
Debate Round No. 4
No comments have been posted on this debate.
8 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 8 records.
Vote Placed by wiploc 5 years ago
wiploc
YoungBraintinkdebateTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro refuted Con's arguments. Con didn't refute Pro's arguments.
Vote Placed by Poachi 5 years ago
Poachi
YoungBraintinkdebateTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro debunked con's claims. Con's grammar and spelling were atrocious. Beyonce's a queen.
Vote Placed by Double_R 5 years ago
Double_R
YoungBraintinkdebateTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:41 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro refuted Cons only arguments and showed that she had no idea what she was talking about. Pro loses conduct for saying that her opponent does not have basic English skills. Attack the argument, not the person.
Vote Placed by SquadSix 5 years ago
SquadSix
YoungBraintinkdebateTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Just to get it tied... this debate was pointless... I really wanted to see this, since celebrities do not need an entire wing of a hospital to themselves... I may not be good at debating, and can't tell you how to do it, but at least stay on topic
Vote Placed by vmpire321 5 years ago
vmpire321
YoungBraintinkdebateTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: *sighs*. A double fail. How old are you guys again?
Vote Placed by Greyparrot 5 years ago
Greyparrot
YoungBraintinkdebateTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: Tink wins on the burn unit point that was not refuted, but loses on round 3 conduct.
Vote Placed by wmpeebles 5 years ago
wmpeebles
YoungBraintinkdebateTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:20 
Reasons for voting decision: I would think the voting decision would be obvious. While I have no idea who to agree with, it is apparent that Pro tried to conduct a somewhat reasonable debate in a professional manner. Con did not take the debate seriously and used the English language horribly.
Vote Placed by PeacefulChaos 5 years ago
PeacefulChaos
YoungBraintinkdebateTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: This was a poorly done debate, and I cannot give arguments to either side; however, Pro had superior grammar. Thus, she gets my vote.