The Instigator
Poppet
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
9spaceking
Con (against)
Winning
12 Points

Bilingual

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
9spaceking
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/20/2014 Category: People
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 847 times Debate No: 60726
Debate Rounds (1)
Comments (2)
Votes (4)

 

Poppet

Pro

Je vais tres bien, merci. I am doing very well, thank you. Majority of the time, monolinguals will live their whole life believing that the proper answer for "how are you" is "I am good" when actually it is "I am doing well." Understanding more than one language will not only help you speak English well, it will also develop your mind, help you appreciate international literature, music, film, etc., and will allow you to communicate with the people you would otherwise not have the chance to know.

English is known as the "borrow language" since most of the vocabulary originated from Anglo-Norman languages. Meaning that the English language adopted several foreign words from many countries. So you may even use an "extinct" word without knowing like chalice.

A bilingual person's brain handles two languages at the same which looks after high-level thought, multi-tasking, and sustained and switching attention, and working memory. In a 2009 experiment, bilingual and monolinguals respond alike when the brain's monitoring system is not taxed, but when the brain requires high monitoring demands, bilinguals were faster and outperform monolingual people in spatial working memory tasks. Developing your mind by learning more languages can help maintain cognitive function and delay the symptoms of dementia by five years.

Most works of art, at some point, communicate with each other in another language. Throughout the series, Harry Potter, all the spells were used in Latin. The Patronus Charm, Expecto Patronum, in Latin means "to throw out" and statue, from the same language, meaning "image". In the Percy Jackson series, Latin is used on scriptures, buildings, books, etc. since it takes place with the ancient Greek gods. Another example would be the Beautiful Creatures who's spells, like Harry Potter are in Latin.

While listening to jazz, I start to realize that some of the songs aren't in English. For example, "Quando, Quando, Quando" by Michael Buble is in Spanish, but enjoyed by English speakers. Nat King Cole sings L-O-V-E in a multilingual version. "Volare" by Dean Martin is sung in Italian, and a big hit. These song are sung in different languages for our pleasure, wouldn't"t you want to understand what they are singing?

In the beginning of "The Avengers", the Black Widow is speaking Russian to get top secret information from a Russian man. All throughout "My Big Fat Greek Wedding", the actors are speaking Greek from time to time. Even though these movies are made in English, another language is added to make the movie seem realistic and enjoyable.

Being bilingual will also give you a chance to speak to someone you would otherwise not have the chance to know. Some grandparents, not most, only know to speak their native language. It would be hard to communicate and to try to get to know them. Also, knowing their language will bring you a lot closer to someone.

When traveling to foreign places, locals would be more appreciated if you speak to them in the foreign language. You might even create a friendship. Plus, you'll feel more at home.

Therefore, being bilingual will increase your knowledge in English, develop your mind, enjoy the arts better than you already do, and give you chance to bond with others. Let's learn a new language!
9spaceking

Con

Why not learn more than two languages? Why not be trilangual, quad-langual, or even octo-langual for that matter? All the benefits above would be recieved, and much much more. :D
Vote me.
Debate Round No. 1
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
ohhhh yeahhh
I win with only 3 sentences... Epic.
Posted by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
let me have a try. This is either my easiest noob-snipe ever or the biggest mistake ever.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by Domr 2 years ago
Domr
Poppet9spacekingTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con raised a very good point it seems Pro was unaware of. Also I am good, is a viable answer to the question, how are you. Well and Good are both good answers.
Vote Placed by patrick967 2 years ago
patrick967
Poppet9spacekingTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Exploitation at its best.
Vote Placed by AlternativeDavid 2 years ago
AlternativeDavid
Poppet9spacekingTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con exploited a major hole in Pro's argument.
Vote Placed by superbowl9 2 years ago
superbowl9
Poppet9spacekingTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con does provide a much better argument than Pro; Pro's fault for making a 1-round debate that he couldn't respond to.