The Instigator
fa07
Pro (for)
Winning
6 Points
The Contender
Aerogant
Con (against)
Losing
2 Points

Black Holes Exist

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
fa07
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/15/2014 Category: Science
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 666 times Debate No: 60480
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (8)
Votes (2)

 

fa07

Pro

I am of the position that there is strong observational evidence that black holes exist. This evidence includes X-ray emission, the orbits of stars around the galactic center, gravitational lensing, and many other pieces of evidence. However, if you for some reason don't believe that black holes exist, feel free to accept the debate.
Aerogant

Con

Black holes don't exist.

The holes aren't black.
Debate Round No. 1
fa07

Pro

Firstly, I would like to state that the observational evidence for the existence of black holes is vast. I will outline just some of the evidence for the existence of black holes. It should be noted that it is essentially a consensus within the astronomical community that black holes do exist, and thus con, in arguing against the existence of black holes, must be going against scientific consensus.

X-Ray Emission

Although we cannot observe black holes directly, the existence of black holes can be inferred from X-ray emission. The region around supermassive black holes (known as its accretion disk) emits X-rays. Take the example of Cygnus X-1. Cygnus X-1 is an X-ray binary system in the constellation Cygnus. We believe that Cygnus X-1 consists of a black hole and a companion star. The black hole sucks matter from the companion star (a blue supergiant); that gas being sucked from the companion star swirls around the black hole's accretion disk, and is heated up to several millions of degrees, and is emitted from the disk as radiation in the form of X-rays. Cygnus X-1 is only one black hole candidate. We have indirectly detected many black holes through X-ray emission, including supermassive black holes at the center of most large galaxies, such as the black hole at the center of the spiral galaxy M81.

Gravitational Lensing

The effect of gravitational lensing (that light should bend in a gravitational field) was a prediction of the General Theory of Relativity. In fact, we can use gravitational lensing to detect the existence of black holes. We should expect that light rays that pass near a black hole should be bent, distorting the starfield. The effect of light rays being bent by the gravity of massive objects should be able to help us detect the existence of black holes in the future.

Supermassive Black Hole at the Center of our Galaxy

Yet more evidence for the existence of black holes is that there appears to be a supermassive black hole at the center of the Milky Way Galaxy. This black hole is 4 million solar masses, and approximately 27,000 light years from Earth. One piece of evidence that there is this supermassive black hole at the center of our galaxy is the orbital velocities of stars around the galactic center. Most stars take a long time to make one orbit. Our own Sun, for example, takes about 250 million years to orbit the galaxy. On the other hand, there is a star near the galactic center with a 16-day orbit. The simplest explanation for this is that the speed at which these stars are orbiting the center is due to the gravitational pull of a massive object - a black hole.

Links:
http://hubblesite.org...
http://www.cfa.harvard.edu...
Aerogant

Con

Black holes don't exist, because they are not black. Why are you so racist to this Universe I love? What did my cosmic valentine do to you for her to be vilified by your precarious insults towards her? Is it because she always shine's in the dark, while you masturbate in a corner instead? Is it because she chose to revolve around the sun and not you? Is it because her minions that scout out barflings (her term for earthlings) like you tend to take a nice ol' warm liquid shot on your head and your lovely car that you prefer over her cosmic motor?

My universe is talking to me, she says that the holes are not black - you can close your eyes and the whole world is black, but is it really black? Or is your vision black? So really what you're trying to say is "black vision blocking space phenomenon exists". If you have something to say about it, talk to the cosmic queen, I'll be here retailing what she says for you, since I am the archetypal messenger after all.
Debate Round No. 2
fa07

Pro

fa07 forfeited this round.
Aerogant

Con

The Cosmic Queen has spoken!
Debate Round No. 3
8 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 8 records.
Posted by NiamC 2 years ago
NiamC
cosmic queen? okay lol
Posted by Aerogant 2 years ago
Aerogant
Oh, I am very serious dude. Like comedian serious, not like politician serious - the funny person that makes sense, not the boring person that makes a mess.
Posted by fa07 2 years ago
fa07
If you weren't going to take the debate seriously, you shouldn't have bothered; another waste of my time.
Posted by Aerogant 2 years ago
Aerogant
Light being devoured by space falling back on itself does not make it a black hole. It's not even a hole, which is even more embarrassing of scientists to say otherwise based entirely on the tiny peeks they get.
Posted by ricksterpr0 2 years ago
ricksterpr0
wait who wins? black holes vs light
Posted by Aerogant 2 years ago
Aerogant
Calling them black doesn't make them black.
Posted by ben671176 2 years ago
ben671176
They do exist. They are called 'black' because light is sucked into them so scientists literally can't see them. Only their effects and all of the stars and planets sucked into them.
Posted by Boesball 2 years ago
Boesball
It's a trap!
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
fa07AerogantTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: ff but pro had an actual argument
Vote Placed by TheRussian 2 years ago
TheRussian
fa07AerogantTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct goes to Con because of the forfeit. Pro wins because he provided an argument.