The Instigator
IPrentice
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Jace_C
Pro (for)
Winning
10 Points

Black Lives Matter -Or- All Lives Matter

Do you like this debate?NoYes+4
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Jace_C
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/15/2015 Category: People
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 3,515 times Debate No: 81007
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (3)
Votes (2)

 

IPrentice

Con

All lives matter, no one certain race is the master race. The black lives matter movement runs off false information. Please share you belief.
Jace_C

Pro

The main problem with this topic, is that both sides support the same concept, that all lives matter. When people say that black lives matter, they are not saying in any way whatsoever that the lives of non-blacks do not matter, but they are simply focusing on the issue of inequality when it comes to the justice system and the common occurrences that prevent black lives from being protected equally under the rights of the law. More often than not, when it comes to cases involving the death of blacks, vs. similar cases involving the death of whites, there is an unfortunate similarity in which the blacks are treated with greater prejudice than the whites. The media will often portray the seemingly innocent black victims as being the ones at fault, while the clearly guilty whites are often portrayed as being somewhat innocent. Now I am not denying the fact that there are plenty of cases that are treated as they should be, in which case the death of a black citizen is completely justified, or that there are cases involving whites that are clearly being treated unfairly, but there is a pattern that must be recognized whereas the majority of unpunished murders are those of black citizens.
Debate Round No. 1
IPrentice

Con

Im a white male, I feel that the hole black lives matter movement is just junk, they run with false information. Also the young black men being shoot are there own fault they broke the law, but it escalated in them being shot because they decided to fight back and not listen to the officers at that point in time. All lives matter in my eyes.
Jace_C

Pro

I too am a white male. I don't think that point contributes to your argument. As I previously stated, I also believe that all lives matter. You claim that the black lives movement is based on false information, yet your own argument is biased in that you seem to have come to a generalization that all cases involving the deaths of blacks are due to their own actions. That isn't even an opinion, it's simply an incorrect statement. If you can provide me with an example of the "false information", then I will gladly consider your argument.
Debate Round No. 2
IPrentice

Con

For example in Ferguson Missouri a black male of 18 years old was shoot and killed by officer Darren Wilson. The black lives matter movement said he was killed for racist reasons which is totally false. Which started a roit in Ferguson. Officer Darren Wilson shoot Michael brown out of self defense.
Jace_C

Pro

Once again I will ask that you provide correct information to support your argument. The true intentions of officer Darren Wilson simply cannot be determined. You can speculate that he is a racist, or that he is not. But for the sake of your argument, let's assume that he is not racist. The shooting occurred as follows, Michael Brown and an acquaintance by the name of Dorian Johnson were caught on camera stealing cigarillos from a local convenience store. This was reported to the police along with a description of the individuals. Darren Wilson then encountered the suspects, and realized that they fit the description. He made a call to dispatch reporting the situation and positioned his SUV to block the suspects. There was then an altercation between Brown and Wilson, in which case it seems that Brown was trying to take control of Wilson's gun. Eventually a shot was fired, followed by Brown fleeing the vehicle and Wilson proceeding to pursue him on foot. That being said, we have arrived at the point at which we can determine whether or not lethal force was justified in this situation. Michael Brown was unarmed, and nothing that he did up to this point rendered him worthy of being killed. Michael brown supposedly was running at Wilson, and Wilson then proceeded to fire multiple shots, which ended up killing him. There was no justification for Wilson to use lethal force, even if he felt threatened. When this case was finally taken up in court, Wilson was indicted, on the account that there was no evidence to support that he was guilty, which he clearly was. The black lives matter movement is about putting a stop to situations like this, not because only black lives matter, but that all lives matter, and that they all deserve the proper justice.

Furthermore, if this example that you have provided was an accurate representation of the event that occurred, you cannot simply generalize that all situations of similar manner were the same. If you paid any attention to my previous statement about the true nature of the black lives matter movement, then perhaps you would realize that it supports the same concept that all lives do matter, and if you don't support these ideals, then you are clearly lacking a moral sense.
Debate Round No. 3
IPrentice

Con

IPrentice forfeited this round.
Jace_C

Pro

Con forfeits, argument sustained.
Debate Round No. 4
IPrentice

Con

... Dashtfjyh mbuyb
Jace_C

Pro

I'm guessing that's a forfeit.
Debate Round No. 5
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by Jace_C 1 year ago
Jace_C
I agree. Did you bother to read the debate?
Posted by Dragon_12dk 1 year ago
Dragon_12dk
All lives matter, it shouldn't matter what the race is, Life is the most important right on earth.
Posted by V5RED 1 year ago
V5RED
Con should look for the video of what happened to Walter Scott. If con is not a racist, he will no longer think that all black people being shot by police is their own fault.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by TheUser 1 year ago
TheUser
IPrenticeJace_CTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: ?
Vote Placed by brant.merrell 1 year ago
brant.merrell
IPrenticeJace_CTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Since Pro answered all Con's points, and Con didn't even acknowledge most of Pro's points, it doesn't even really matter how valid or correct Pro was. I agreed with Pro before and after the debate, but objectively Pro won, with no room for political bias.