The Instigator
Stranger1221
Pro (for)
Winning
6 Points
The Contender
zupermushy
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Black lives matter is an illegitimate movement

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Stranger1221
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/31/2016 Category: Politics
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 512 times Debate No: 98574
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

Stranger1221

Pro

When you consider 93% of blacks people killed are killed by black people*, blacks commit violent crimes at 7-10 times the rate of whites**, Heather Mac Donald writes in her book The War on Cops: How the New Attack on Law and Order Makes Everyone Less Safe that in Chicago, IL, blacks committed 76 percent of all homicides, despite composing 35 percent of the city's population. Blacks also accounted for 78 percent of all juvenile arrests. Whites, who compose 28 percent of the city's population, committed 4 percent of its homicides and 3.5 percent of its juvenile arrests. Blacks are 10 percent of the population in Los Angeles, CA, but commit 42 percent of its robberies and 34 percent of its felonies. Whites make up 29 percent of the city's population, and commit 5 percent of its robberies and 13 percent of its felonies.

In New York City, blacks committed "75 percent of all shootings, 70 percent of all robberies, and 66 percent of all violent crime," despite only composing 23 percent of the population, said Mac Donald in a Hillsdale speech. Additionally, 2009 Bureau of Justice Statistics numbers show that in 2009, "blacks were charged with 62 percent of robberies, 57 percent of murders and 45 percent of assaults in the 75 biggest counties in the country, despite only comprising roughly 15 percent of the population in these counties."

In 2015, blacks killed 6,000 other blacks.

The numbers of blacks arrested consists with police reports.***

According to Jason Riley, wall Street journal "Black crime rates were lower in the 1940s and 1950s, when black poverty was higher" and "racial discrimination was rampant and legal."

If it's not racism and poverty that are blame for the high black crime rate, then what is?

Clearly the problem is not in the police force , it's in astonishingly disproportionate crime rates.

*fbi report 2013
**bureau of justice statistics
***National Crime Victimization Survey
zupermushy

Con

well you can always argue that statistics are what matters most and no circumstance.have you ever considered the actions of the american ancestors.they enslaved these african-americans.And it was very unfair since they didnt get the education,meant that they couldnt have ordinary jobs not considering the prejudice of the white people.as a result many african-americans then lived a life of crime.a choice that was based on survival.however now african americans have been given a chance to live a normal life although some prejudice still remains.they tend to be raised in bad environments and with a good reason of course.as you can see many african americans have indeed rose in society and will continue to do so in an even faster rate provided there is equal rights for all people and not some benefits of skin.your arrogance and many white people's arrogance can even be shown by the title of this debate.i hope you respect these african americans who may have been raised in a worse environment by you.they should be helped not be insulted for pleasure.i hope more americans can choose to help the minority not deport them sucj as in president-elect Donald Trump 's proposal.
Debate Round No. 1
Stranger1221

Pro

Yes they should be helped but the days of slavery are long in the past and nothing you said justifies protesting and rioting against the police, therefore, it is an illegitimate movement.
zupermushy

Con

well riots are movements , something to make it right again.well black matter lives believes that they are disadvantaged as compare to white people and rightly so. These movements are of course consisting of many people walking over a distance and more often than not ther are very passionate people also known as extremists.but just because of these group of people doesnt mean that all people are doing this "illegitimately".in fact there are many other riots one recent one is against donald trump and there are aslo extremists,white extremists so why do you pinpoint these african americans as wrong.it is extremely common.one person is not the same as everyone else. this furthre proves my point to show your arrogance and "dominance".
Debate Round No. 2
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Hiu 1 year ago
Hiu
I think Pro's argument was not strong...Although Pro cited statistics about crime in the inner city (There is no black-on-black crime since crime in itself in the inner city is not racially motivated) he offered no real argument regarding why BLM is illigetimate....Pro should've debated me as this would've been an easy win for me.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Epicow2003 1 year ago
Epicow2003
Stranger1221zupermushyTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: I agreed with pro, I still agree with pro. Pro had better grammar, pro was more convincing, and pro was the only one to use sources.