The Instigator
CAPLlock
Pro (for)
Losing
3 Points
The Contender
Conspiracy_Theory
Con (against)
Winning
12 Points

Blitz debate. Gay Marriage

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
Conspiracy_Theory
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/27/2011 Category: Arts
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,244 times Debate No: 18993
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (4)

 

CAPLlock

Pro

Same Rules as nomal debates, but with shorter time and smaller to rebut.

Con has to PROVE it has to CAUSE harm on American society.
Conspiracy_Theory

Con

I accept CAPLlock's terms of the debate. I take the Con position of gay marriage and will attempt to prove it has a harmful effect on American society. Good luck.
Debate Round No. 1
CAPLlock

Pro

Ah. There should be 1000 characters, but, oh well.

The govt should get out, being how they should back off, without hard proof, they should not stop it.
Conspiracy_Theory

Con

"The state of being united to a person of the opposite sex as husband or wife in a consensual and contractual relationship recognized by law" - Primary definition of "Marriage according to Webster Dictionary

http://www.lgbtqnation.com...

^ Gay rights parade goes extremely violent in Serbia.

http://www.rferl.org...

^ Shameful gay rights parade goes violent as said by Croatian leaders.

Violence in gay rights parades are spreading throughout the world, and ought to be prevented before spreading to America.


Debate Round No. 2
CAPLlock

Pro

The state of being united to a person of the opposite sex as husband or wife in a consensual and contractual relationship recognized by law" - Primary definition of "Marriage according to Webster Dictionary

http://www.lgbtqnation.com......

^ Gay rights parade goes extremely violent in Serbia.

http://www.rferl.org......

^ Shameful gay rights parade goes violent as said by Croatian leaders.

Violence in gay rights parades are spreading throughout the world, and ought to be prevented before spreading to America.

No, VIOLENCE is spreading throughtout the world. and nothing is stopping the raids from happening. Like are you really going to imprison every gay, just to stop the protest? Why would gays just say "OH! I CANT PROTEST! $%!+!".

http://www.nizkor.org...


http://www.nizkor.org...

Theres alot of rights movements that had riots. One being the African-American raids on Detroit. It can be said that White=black thoughts to be true.
Conspiracy_Theory

Con

Pro's claim was that gay marriage does not have a harmful effect on American society. Feel free to refer back to me previous links and/or argument.

You're statement "No, VIOLENCE is spreading throughout the world." does not disprove that gay marriage and gay rights protests do not cause violence. Your blatant and extremely broad statement implies that violence is a result without a cause. For example, your statement would have made more sense if you said somewhere along the lines of this: "No, VIOLENCE is spreading throughout the world because of or as a result of...". Gay rights protests (not all) can and certainly could become violent (see links provided in previous argument).

From your link (http://www.nizkor.org...):
  • The Slippery Slope is a fallacy in which a person asserts that some event must inevitably follow from another without any argument for the inevitability of the event in question.

By linking this, I see that you greatly misunderstood what I said. I'm not using the "Slippery Slope" fallacy because I never (and never will) claim that all gay rights protests inevitably end in violence, but rather claim that they can cause violence, thus causing harm on not only American society, but all around the world as well.

P.S.

Gay marriage causes tensions between Pro and Anti gay marriage activists. Tensions between said activists lead to gay rights protests (not anti gay rights protests because majority of the issue [average of past 10 years] support anti gay marriage, numbers will be below). Gay rights protests lead to even more tensions, some of which can become hostile and violent.

Average Pro Gay Marriage: 43%
Average Anti Gay Marriage: 52.5%

http://www.pollingreport.com... (2nd from top, nation wide poll over the past 10 years)
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by Conspiracy_Theory 5 years ago
Conspiracy_Theory
The two percentages don't add up to 100% because I did not include people who voted "no opinion".
Posted by Conspiracy_Theory 5 years ago
Conspiracy_Theory
There's still 8000 char limit as usual. But I'll go for it.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by 1Historygenius 5 years ago
1Historygenius
CAPLlockConspiracy_TheoryTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Con was more relevant than Pro. Pro did not really make a clear argument.
Vote Placed by seraine 5 years ago
seraine
CAPLlockConspiracy_TheoryTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Even if protests for gay marriage do cause some violence, that does not mean that gay marriages cause violence and harm.
Vote Placed by imabench 5 years ago
imabench
CAPLlockConspiracy_TheoryTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: pro didnt have a clear argument, con did manage to provide an example of how gay marriage can cause harm to a society that went unrefuted... the pro's two sources had little to do with the argument so sources went to con also. Average debate
Vote Placed by Rockylightning 5 years ago
Rockylightning
CAPLlockConspiracy_TheoryTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:02 
Reasons for voting decision: Con had more sources that were more relevant.