The Instigator
aiphos
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
yuiru
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

Blogging is not real communication

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
yuiru
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/1/2012 Category: Technology
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 969 times Debate No: 25397
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)

 

aiphos

Pro

what is real communication? well let , me refer back to the definition; communication is to transmit or pass on by speaking or writing. how is posting a message on a blog communication? yes, you can read the blog, however many people take every blog differently, so one person might take a blog post as a friendly one and someone else might take it as a threat. Real communication is conveying a message for them to understand. not posting some random stuff on a blog hoping someone will see it. blogging is not real communication because you cant see their emoticons or body language. communication not computeration.

Blog- an online diary; a personal chronological log of thoughts published on a web page; also called a Weblog. So according to the dictionary, when your blogging you're basically just making an online diary.
yuiru

Con

Hello Aiphos!

Thank you for accepting me in the debate!

I will be arguing blogging IS actually communication.

Here is my argument~
Argument:

According to multiple sources:
http://dictionary.reference.com...
http://www.thefreedictionary.com...
https://www.google.com...
And specifically shown from one of the above definitions of communication:
"
1. The act of communicating; transmission.
2.
a. The exchange of thoughts, messages, or information, as by speech, signals, writing, or behavior.
b. Interpersonal rapport.
3. communications (used with a sing. or pl. verb)
a. The art and technique of using words effectively to impart information or ideas.
b. The field of study concerned with the transmission of information by various means, such as print or broadcasting.
c. Any of various professions involved with the transmission of information, such as advertising, broadcasting, or journalism.
4. Something communicated; a message.
5. communications A means of communicating, especially:
a. A system, such as mail, telephone, or television, for sending and receiving messages.
b. A network of routes for sending messages and transporting troops and supplies.
6. communications The technology employed in transmitting messages.
7. Biology The transfer of information from one molecule, cell, or organism to another, as by chemical or electrical signals or by behaviors.
8. Anatomy
a. An opening or connecting passage between two structures.
b. A joining or connecting of solid fibrous structures, such as tendons and nerves.
"


Blogging (writing on a shared online journal) is qualified as as a form of communication since the ideas, writing, opinions and even possibly speech thanks to videos can be shared with many people, therefore communicating something.

Under your definition:

"communication is to transmit or pass on by speaking or writing."
-You said that

Then blogging is still qualified as "real" bonafide communication because you are actually writing(composing text) in a blog and transmitting it to people on the internet. Even if it is a "personal log of thoughts", it is still published and shared and therefore communicated.

I rest my case


Debate Round No. 1
aiphos

Pro

As human beings, our only real method of connection is through authentic communication. Studies show that only 7% of communication is based on the written or verbal word. A whopping 93% is based on nonverbal body language. But, it's only when we can hear a tone of voice or look into someone's eyes that we're able to know when "I'm fine" doesn't mean they're fine at all, anyone can hide behind the text, the e-mail, the Face book post, the blog post or the tweet, projecting any image they want and creating an illusion of their choice. They can be whoever they want to be. In addition, without the ability to receive nonverbal cues, their audiences are none the wiser. This presents an unprecedented paradox. With all the powerful social technologies at our fingertips, we are more disconnected than ever before. Every relevant metric shows that we are interacting at breakneck speed and frequency through social media and blogging. However, are we really communicating? With 93% of our communication context stripped away, we are now attempting to forge relationships and make decisions based on phrases, Abbreviations, snippets and emoticons, which are NOT accurate representations of truthfully communicating. communication not computeration
yuiru

Con

Human beings have been using writing to communicate to people for over a millennia, I don't think that because it is not as personal to write, it is no longer communicating. But just because blogging has a smaller percentage of being used does not make it less communication. Niether does it being less of an, "accurate representation" or "truthfully communicating" make it less communicating. People use deception and inaccurately represent themselves all of the time even in person.
Debate Round No. 2
aiphos

Pro

aiphos forfeited this round.
yuiru

Con

Okay then...
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by Smithereens 4 years ago
Smithereens
i see your debating here as well as against me... I might just scrounge of this debate for my own material :D

kiddin...
Posted by aiphos 4 years ago
aiphos
Thank You For accepting!
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Yep 4 years ago
Yep
aiphosyuiruTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Neither side had strong arguments, however Con's arguments in R2 stand because of the FF from pro in R3.