The Instigator
Ore_Ele
Pro (for)
Losing
4 Points
The Contender
brian_eggleston
Con (against)
Winning
6 Points

Boring Oregon is more exciting than Dull Scotland

Do you like this debate?NoYes+5
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
brian_eggleston
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/30/2012 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 3,116 times Debate No: 24463
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (11)
Votes (2)

 

Ore_Ele

Pro

Boring Oregon [1]
Dull Scotland [2]

Earlier this month, Boring and Dull decided, like a 15 year old girl with daddy issues, to get married purely for the publicity of it [3]. They sharing nothing in common but a rather silly name.

I will be arguing that Boring Oregon is a more exciting and interesting place than Dull Scotland. While my opponent will be arguing for Dull.

This is meant to be a semi-serious debate (we are to actually be arguing the topic) but with a humorous tone (since what fun would it be if our arguments were dull and boring?).

[1] http://en.wikipedia.org...
[2] http://en.wikipedia.org...
[3] http://worldnews.msnbc.msn.com...
brian_eggleston

Con

I would like to thank Ore_Ele for challenging me to this Dull and Boring debate.

Firstly, we should be clear that some people, older people and conservative Christian types mainly, do not crave excitement: they are perfectly happy with soporific tranquility; so this debate isn't really about what location is more appealing to everybody, but which younger people who have not been indoctrinated by some happy-clappy, tambourine-bashing pastor would find more exciting.

That said, clearly, both the hamlet of Dull in Scotland, near England in Europe and the town of Boring in Oregon near Canada in North America are both mind-numbingly tedious and lacklustre places, but the purpose of this debate is which location is the most incredibly dull and boring place to visit.

As I intimated in my pre-amble, coffin-dodging retirees and religious fundamentalists are not bothered about the lack of excitement: pubs, drive-through restaurants, nightclubs, casinos, all-night bars and extreme sport venues, so let's look at which town presents normal younger people with the most opportunities to enjoy themselves:

Boring, OR
-------------
Nightclubs: 0
24/7 drive-thru restaurants: 0
Casinos: 0
All-night bars: 0
Famous residents willing to invite tourists to celebrity parties: 0
Highland adventure safaris centres: 0

Dull, Scotland
-----------------
Nightclubs: 0
24/7 drive-thru restaurants: 0
Casinos: 0
All-night bars: 0
Famous residents willing to invite tourists to celebrity parties: 0
Highland adventure safari centres: 1

So, we can see that having a Highland safari centre which offers mountain adventure opportunities by Land Rover, bike or foot (1,2) gives Dull the edge over Boring: it's not much of an edge, I agree, but an edge it most certainly is.

Thank you.

(1) http://maps.google.co.uk...
(2) http://www.highlandsafaris.net...
Debate Round No. 1
Ore_Ele

Pro

I would like to start be saying thank you to my opponent for his previous round. I will first respond to his arguments, then present my own.

My opponent points out a Highland Safari Center, and claims that this gives him an edge. Well, I must say if this really is any kind of edge, it is exremely Dull (by the way, be prepared for horribly bad puns, maybe have a drink or two before reading... or six. Acctually, keep drinking until that last one was funny, then continue reading). In fact, if you used an edge that dull to skin a living cat in Russia, Putin might think it to be cruel. Anyway, there are two reasons for us to be skeptical about this source.

1) Probably the most significant. If any of us have watched ground breaking movies in 1986 (I know I did as a sperm), we would know from the documentary commonly known as "Highlander" that there can only be one. My opponent's highland safari suggests that there are multiple and that they are known. If this was true, they would be forced to destroy each other until there was only one.

2) Probably the more logical (if you care about that sort of thing). Looking at the source, we can see from their "contact us" section, that they are located in Alberfeldy, not Dull [1]. So this is really something that is merely near dull. How exciting is that? That's like being on the other side of a wall of two people having sex, rather than actually having sex.


Now, moving on to my arguments, there are so many they will blow your mind (if you're four years old).

1) Boring Oregon actually has a number of bars and pubs [2]. Everybody knows that anything and everything is exciting when you add alcohol to the equation (this is actually how they teach math there. Have any equation, add alcohol = AWESOMENESS!)

2) There are cartoon shows inspired by Boring Oregon [3]. The new Disney show Gravity Falls was based around Boring Oregon. Can Dull Scotland say that it has a TV show designed around it? Didn't think so. While the writer is not even from Oregon, this only adds to the awesomeness and excitment of Boring. They've inspired a TV town, by a writer from a different state.


3) The most solid argument (of course saved for last). Boring Oregon has, not one, but two golf courses [4]. Dull, Scotland has none. Let that sink in for a minute. Dull SCOTLAND does not have a single golf course, in a nation (~ish) where having a golf course is a legal requirment (they are trying to pass a law that says those under the poverty line can have a putt putt course and be okay with the law, but that isn't looking like it will pass [5]).

We also know that golf is one of the most exiciting, thrilling, and heart stopping "sports" of all time (I use "sports" looser than a [insert some kind of racist or sexist joke here, but make sure it is funny, thank you, feel free to use the comments section]).

So after all of this, we can clearly see that Dull Scotland is so boring, even the sheep won't put out on a fourth date. While in Boring, most put out on the second, if not the first.

Thank you,


[1] http://www.highlandsafaris.net...;
[2] http://boringoregon.com...;
[3] http://www.oregonlive.com...;
[4] http://attractions.uptake.com...;
[5] http://th05.deviantart.net...
brian_eggleston

Con

With many thanks to Ore_Ele for impassioned response, I would like to reply to her observations as follows:

The film, The Highlander, was an anti-English propaganda movie made by Americans, which was applauded by Scottish-Americans but utterly denounced by historians who were appalled at the monstrous and deceitful attempt the film made to rewrite history and portray the various Scottish clans as brave victims of English oppression.

The reality was that the Scots at the time were a motley assortment of wild and uncultured savages who invaded the peace-loving and civilised English nation, raping and pillaging as they went. Surely the English were entitled to defend themselves from these barbarians' unprovoked attacks? Or am I thinking of Braveheart?

Anyway, we must dismiss The Highlander film as a reliable source because most of the tribes of Scotland have now been tamed and restrict their violence and aggression to football grounds (soccer stadiums) and pubs. And the streets. Also visitors to Scottish airports who arrive on fire can expect to the airport staff to punch them to the ground rather than extinguish the flames. (See YouTube clips), but anyway, they no longer try to invade England.

Moving on, although, for technical reasons, I accept that The Highland Safari Centre has an Aberfeldy address, the Centre is actually located only half a mile from the centre of Dull (Map A) while the centre of Aberfeldy is over three miles away (Map B) - so we can see that Dull is the by far the closest village.

Now to address my opponent's rebuttals:

1 - Dull is tiny, only 85 people live there compared with the 12,851 that live in Boring (1). Yet my opponent concedes that there are only two pubs in Boring to cater for all those people, while within 3.2 miles of the centre of Dull there are no less than 4 bars and pubs. (2) Clearly, if the demand existed for more nightlife in Boring more pubs would open but it is obvious that the people of Boring, unlike the inhabitants of Dull and the neighbouring villages, are not the sort of people who like to go out and enjoy themselves.

2 - Let's look at my opponent's claim that Boring, Oregon inspired the Disney cartoon Gravity Falls a bit closer, shall we? According to my opponent's own source (3), the writer, Alex Hirsch, told them: "The town of Gravity Falls is an amalgam of places Hirsch visited in Oregon and national parks he spent time in as a child. But there was one town name he saw on an Oregon road sign that was particularly inspiring." And they quoted Hirsch as follows: "We passed a sign for Boring, Oregon. We never went there,"

That's right, voters, Hirsch never even visited Boring, Oregon - the inspiration for the movie was other towns in Oregon.

3 - What would you say was the most tedious, unfashionable, uninspiring, upper middle class, middle-aged, unadventurous and least exciting sport in the world? It's got to be golf, hasn't it? And where would you site a golf course? Where people who like quiet, safe and recreations like doing jigsaw puzzles, brass-rubbing in churches and playing golf live, of course. I would like to thank Ore_Ele for admitting that Boring, doesn't just have one golf club but TWO, while Dull has none at all!

Thank you.

(Map A) https://maps.google.co.uk...
(Map B) https://maps.google.co.uk...
(1) http://www.usbeacon.com...
(2) https://maps.google.co.uk...
(3) http://www.oregonlive.com...
Debate Round No. 2
Ore_Ele

Pro

I thank my opponent for their last round. Here we move into the final round of what was a highly enjoyable debate. Since my opponent did take the opportunity to make arguments in his R1, I will address some arguments here in the final round, but keep new arguments to a minimum.

Yes, my opponent is thinking of Braveheart. While it is true that Scots no longer try to take over England, it is not because the Scottish are somehow tame and impotent, but rather because England is no longer desirable to be taken over. After all, they came out with this [see video 1]. No one wants to take over a nation of crazy people.

Now to move on and defend my positions.

1) Boring OR may not have a plethora of bars and pubs, but it does have some, while Dull has to rely on the bars and pubs of its neighbors (what a mooch). The people of Dull, have to actually leave their little town in order have a good time.

2) Hirsh referred to the Boring sign as "particularly inspiring" and later stated, "We never went there, but I was positively enchanted with the idea that there was a town called Boring. Gravity Falls is partially from what I imagine Boring might be like." [2]

How awesome must a town be to inspire someone who only say a sign of it?

3) Golf may have been a complete snooze back when the Scottish were running, but Americans have found a way to add some pizzazz and flavor [3]. That's right, we added black people and tons of sex (that's kinda what America does to everything, well the second part at least).

Though everything it is not hard to see which town has more to do. Boring has bars, pubs, golf, etc, while Dull has... neighbors with some cool pets. Also, did I mention that the Full Moon Bar & Grill in Boring was a strip club [4]? No? Well, remember, America likes to add sex to everything.

Thank you.

[1] video
[2] http://www.oregonlive.com...
[3] http://www.google.com...
[4] http://www.oregonlive.com...
brian_eggleston

Con

I would like to thank Ore_Ele for continuing this debate and to respond to her various observations as follows:

1) It is true that the nearest pubs to Dull are in the next village, but that is a mere technicality: what really counts is how far you have to crawl home after a skin-full: there are residents of Boring that live a lot further away from their nearest watering hole than the good people of Dull (please refer to previous maps). Nevertheless, I accept that a pub, as a venue to enjoy oneself, is an essential amenity in any village and that Dull is sadly deficient in that respect, which is why the village inspired the old saying "All work and no play makes Jack a Dull boy" - how about that for inspiration?

2) Boring is not an inspiring name compared to the names of some American towns past and present. Here are some examples of truly 'awesome' place names from around the United States:

Who'd A Though It, AL
Eek, AK
Greasy Corner, AR
Toad Suck, AR
Turkey Scratch, AR
Sh!thouse Mountain, AZ
Murderers Gulch, CA
You Bet, CA
Git-Up-And-Git, CA
Puke, CA
Shitbreeches Creek, CA
Two T!ts, CA
Two Eggs, FL
What Cheer, IA
Rabbit Hash, KY
OK, KY
Peculiar, MO
Stiffknee Knob, NC
Lick Skillet, TX
Ding Dong, TX
Looneyville, TX
Cut And Shoot, TX
Shittin Gulch, WA
Superior Bottom, WV
Embarrass, WI

Certainly, if I were driving through Ohio and saw a sign for Pee Pee, I'd be inspired to turn of and visit the town if only to make use of one of their restrooms. Similarly, who could rive past Hot Coffee or Goodfood, both towns in Mississippi, without being tempted to stop off? Although drivers who get lost in South Carolina might not stop at East Due West to ask for directions, the town of Brainy Boro in New Jersey must be a mecca for pseudo-intellectuals wishing to socialise with fellow boffins. (1) No, by American standards, Boring, as a name, is really quite dul.

3) I have to accept that nobody does razzmatazz like the Americans. Also, the Scots are notoriously dour people. And the Full Moon Bar in Boring has a strip club? I like to think I am a good debater, but I have no option to concede this final observation to my opponent.

In conclusion, both Boring and Dull live up to their names but, overall, Dull is slightly less Boring than Boring is dull.

Thank you.

(1) Bill Bryson, Made in America, p.130-131
Debate Round No. 3
11 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Ore_Ele 4 years ago
Ore_Ele
probably should have added commas to the Title.
Posted by drafterman 4 years ago
drafterman
Nevermind, I didn't get the word play. Clever.
Posted by drafterman 4 years ago
drafterman
I've been to both. I prefer Scotland.
Posted by brian_eggleston 4 years ago
brian_eggleston
Done! Thanks for your patience!
Posted by Ore_Ele 4 years ago
Ore_Ele
Not a problem, let me know when ready.
Posted by brian_eggleston 4 years ago
brian_eggleston
Sorry, Ore_Ele, please challenge me again, I've got my argument ready but was too tied up to post it in time.
Posted by brian_eggleston 4 years ago
brian_eggleston
Er, yes, but I'm trying to think beyond that...I'll post soon...
Posted by Ore_Ele 4 years ago
Ore_Ele
It's Scotland, they have sheep, right?
Posted by brian_eggleston 4 years ago
brian_eggleston
I'm wondering what the kods do for kicks in these places...
Posted by Ore_Ele 4 years ago
Ore_Ele
Well, I'll be sticky purely with Boring, nothing else. But that is only because Boring has been in the news a few times. And since Dull is so far away, any news of their cool stuff I never get to hear (as you probably will never hear of anything from Boring). So I'm just guessing in the dark the Boring is more exciting. Any movies shot in Dull, or famous actors or anything?
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by baggins 4 years ago
baggins
Ore_Elebrian_egglestonTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:43 
Reasons for voting decision: In spite of its title, this debate is anything but dull and boring. The debaters were almost perfectly matched. The Full Moon Bar makes it 4:3 for Pro!
Vote Placed by Kinesis 4 years ago
Kinesis
Ore_Elebrian_egglestonTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Slight victory in favour of Con by the revelation that: "We passed a sign for Boring, Oregon. We never went there,". Also, Ore_Ele's golf course argument backfired because golf is the worst sport in the world.