The Instigator
cloudbox0
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
imabench
Con (against)
Winning
18 Points

Bottled water should be banned

Do you like this debate?NoYes+4
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
imabench
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/10/2012 Category: Society
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 4,533 times Debate No: 20323
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (33)
Votes (5)

 

cloudbox0

Pro

Bottled water should be banned!
imabench

Con

I accept and will be arguing that bottled water should not be banned

Debate Round No. 1
cloudbox0

Pro

it should be banned because oil is wasted making the plastic bottles and it is also very unhealthy for you by drinking somthig that is contained in plastic because the plastic mixes into the water giving it that plastic taste/after taste people who drink bottled water on a regular basis ignour it, and your wasting your money.
imabench

Con

1) Oil
The type of oil used in making plastic bottles is a heavily, heavily refined form of crude oil that is also used in products such as clothes, shampoo, food packaging, home furnishings, CD's, computers, etc. If you want to ban plastic water bottles almost exclusively because they contain oil, then by that logic all the other products that I listed should also be banned on the sole grounds that they contain oil.... If you are arguing that oil is bad for your health and that is why plastic water bottles should be banned, the oil used in the plastic is refined many, many times to the point where it is completely harmless and poses no immediate and large threat to a person's health.

http://www.icistrainingsite.com...

2) Now it is true that sometimes drinking bottled water carries a plastic after-taste, but the fact that one is drinking clean water provides so many health benefits it completely outweighs the "harmful" side effects that a simple after taste inflicts on people. Drinking clean water is shown to have numerous health benefits....... On the other hand drinking water with a plastic after taste doesnt cause any significant health deterioration at all.

http://www.freedrinkingwater.com...
http://www.wellness-with-natural-health-supplements.com...
http://www.lifehack.org...

3) The claim that buying bottled water is a waste of money because it has a plastic after taste doesnt really count as "wasting" money since the health benefits that come from that water for about $3 is almost a steal....

Lastly I will introduce 2 of my own points and end it here for now....

4) Bottled Water is the easiest way to transport water overseas to places that are experiencing a crippling drought. It is cheap and effective and banning bottled water would single handedly cause the death of millions of people since wealthy nations like the US would now lack the ability to move tons of clean drinking water to regions in desperate need of it.....

5) The industry made from the manufacturing and sale of bottled water is pretty massive in the US alone, thus banning bottled water would cost a very large number of jobs....
Debate Round No. 2
cloudbox0

Pro

thank you for accepting,


what i was saying i mean bottled water should be banned in supermarkets, dairys etc. that is why this argument is listed in the society category water is free in your tap bottle water companys scam people into think their water is so called - spring - water from mountains in mt Fugi our something bottled water is not water getting transported to overseas countrys with problems, bottled water is what im talking about is in the supermarkets that cost $2!!!! it is a SCAM EVERYBODY! why buy it!? its wasting your money just like that you basicly drinking rubbish factory water that is stored in PLASTIC bottles. HERES A QUESTION!


If you had Beer/Coca-Cola/fruit juice coming out of your tap for 3c a Lt would you still buy it up the shop.....? 99% of people would say NO
imabench

Con

Way to change the resolution halfway through the debate, next time you should state what your intentions in the first round.

"Bottled Water should be Banned!........................... In Supermarkets!"

Also why didnt you bring this up in the last round? you mention nothing about super markets at all you only mention oil, money, health problems, and thats it.

Whatever Ill just go with it.....

First of all, I still dont think that spending $2 on a bottle of something essential to all living things is considered a "waste" and so far that is simply your opinion, you need to offer substantial evidence to support your claim. So far the only evidence you offered is that water comes out of the sink, so why not use that.

Reasons why bottled water is safer than tap water

1) It wont catch on fire.....
You heard me right, sometimes sink water is highly flammable, im not full of s***, look at the video above.
There are some areas in America where natural gas mining has contaminated local drinking water supplies that come out of the tap, causing it to become highly flammable and very toxic to ones health if consumed.

(tap water = 0, bottled water = 1)


2) The government is considering putting flouride in tap water..... and in some cases already have
If this sounds more bs than my first point, im still not lying. Many people in the halls of power want to put flouride into tap water. If somehow they are granted their wish than the government would be legally putting chemicals into your tap water, but that bottled water over on the counter will be 100% H2O and nothing else...

(tap water = 0, bottled water = 2)
http://www.dailymail.co.uk...
http://www.holisticmed.com...
http://naturalsociety.com...

3) Access
The last major "argument" the Pro presents is that it should be banned solely because you can get it for free from your sink. Therefore I only need to present examples of places where you could use water but are not near a sink....
- 1 - The desert
- 2 - In an airplane
- 3 - In your car
- 4 - In any classroom
- 5 - Walking around anywhere on a sidewalk in a major city
- 6 - At a beach where the nearest source of water is contaminated with tons of salt and pee
- 7 - In a forest
- 8 - Anywhere at sea
- 9 - IN SPACE
- 10 - When your outside jogging sweating your a** off

Other reasons bottled water is necessary and easier than tap water
- 11 - In your bedroom but you dont want to get up to get water because your too tired
- 12 - If your a midget and you cant reach the sink or water fountain
- 13 - Outside because your homeless.....
I think 13 examples is enough for now (Happy Friday the 13th btw)

(tap water = 0, bottled water = 10 to 15 based on personal experience)

Bottled water should not be banned because in some circumstances it is healthier, safer, more protected from government intervention, easier to access, and wont catch on fire like tap water could......

(for the record, the pro forfeited all his previous arguments in round 2.... just keeping score for the voters)
Debate Round No. 3
cloudbox0

Pro

FYI if you type in bottled water in google image/google you will only see bottled water IN SUPERMARKERTS have a look http://www.google.co.nz...


and what are you talking about bottled water being in classrooms, holding while you run, in the city excuse me! back in the 1950's in NYC you wouldent SEE ANYBODY holding bottled water not in the 40's, 30's, 20's!! ever and humans still survived it was introduced in 1970's


1) Bottled water isn't a good value
Take, for instance, Pepsi's Aquafina or Coca-Cola's Dasani bottled water. Both are sold in 20 ounce sizes and can be purchased from vending machines alongside soft drinks — and at the same price. Assuming you can find a $1 machine, that works out to 5 cents an ounce. These two brands are essentially filtered tap water, bottled close to their distribution point. Most municipal water costs less than 1 cent per gallon.
Now consider another widely sold liquid: gasoline. It has to be pumped out of the ground in the form of crude oil, shipped to a refinery (often halfway across the world), and shipped again to your local filling station.
In the U.S., the average price per gallon is hovering around $3. There are 128 ounces in a gallon, which puts the current price of gasoline at a fraction over 2 cents an ounce.
And that's why there's no shortage of companies that want to get into the business. In terms of price versus production cost, bottled water puts Big Oil to shame.
2) No healthier than tap water
In theory, bottled water in the United States falls under the regulatory authority of the Food and Drug Administration. In practice, about 70 percent of bottled water never crosses state lines for sale, making it exempt from FDA oversight.
On the other hand, water systems in the developed world are well-regulated. In the U.S., for instance, municipal water falls under the purview of the Environmental Protection Agency, and is regularly inspected for bacteria and toxic chemicals. Want to know how your community scores? Check out the Environmental Working Group's National Tap Water Database.
While public safety groups correctly point out that many municipal water systems are aging and there remain hundreds of chemical contaminants for which no standards have been established, there's very little empirical evidence that suggests bottled water is any cleaner or better for you than its tap equivalent.
3) Bottled water means garbage
Bottled water produces up to 1.5 million tons of plastic waste per year. According to Food and Water Watch, that plastic requires up to 47 million gallons of oil per year to produce. And while the plastic used to bottle beverages is of high quality and in demand by recyclers, over 80 percent of plastic bottles are simply thrown away.
That assumes empty bottles actually make it to a garbage can. Plastic waste is now at such a volume that vast eddies of current-bound plastic trash now spin endlessly in the world's major oceans. This represents a great risk to marine life, killing birds and fish which mistake our garbage for food.
Thanks to its slow decay rate, the vast majority of all plastics ever produced still exist — somewhere.
4) Bottled water means less attention to public systems
Many people drink bottled water because they don't like the taste of their local tap water, or because they question its safety.
This is like running around with a slow leak in your tire, topping it off every few days rather than taking it to be patched. Only the very affluent can afford to switch their water consumption to bottled sources. Once distanced from public systems, these consumers have little incentive to support bond issues and other methods of upgrading municipal water treatment.
There's plenty of need. In California, for example, the American Society of Civil Engineers estimated the requirement of $17.5 billion in improvements to the state's drinking water infrastructure as recently as 2005. In the same year, the state lost 222 million gallons of drinkable water to leaky pipes.
5) The corporatization of water
In the documentary film Thirst, authors Alan Snitow and Deborah Kaufman demonstrated the rapid worldwide privatization of municipal water supplies, and the effect these purchases are having on local economies.
Water is being called the "Blue Gold" of the 21st century. Thanks to increasing urbanization and population, shifting climates and industrial pollution, fresh water is becoming humanity's most precious resource.
Multinational corporations are stepping in to purchase groundwater and distribution rights wherever they can, and the bottled water industry is an important component in their drive to commoditize what many feel is a basic human right: the access to safe and affordable water.


BOOM i win and also if you drink to much water it is draining all the natural minerals OUT OF YOUR BODY i can live on 355ml of water everyday no problem but i choose not to because i like fizzy drinks
imabench

Con

My arguments
Of all the very valid points I bring up, the Pro only responds to one of 15 examples, the one about joggers. Yes people survived before bottled water.... people also survived before smart phones too, but if you banned smart phones people wouldnt know how to function anymore........

His arguments
- 1 -
"These two brands are essentially filtered tap water," - Meaning they are safer than tap water....

"And that's why there's no shortage of companies that want to get into the business. In terms of price versus production cost, bottled water puts Big Oil to shame." - I dont see how a product should be banned because wise and witty businessmen can create enterprises and jobs to meet the demand of portable bottled water.... should computers be banned since pound for pound they are making good money? Of course not. Its not illegal to exploit a resource in high demand with the potential for generating huge amounts of profit and you havent explained why it should br.

- 2 -
"While public safety groups correctly point out that many municipal water systems are aging and there remain hundreds of chemical contaminants for which no standards have been established" - Your shooting yourself in the foot here Pro, that only reinforces my argument about how bottled water could be seen as healthier than tap water

- 3 -
Yes it is true that bottled water generates trash, but im curious about why your putting the blame on the water bottles instead of people..... It is people who throw them away rather than recycle them, and the blame should be on the consumers in this case, not the product. Anyone here who has knowingly thrown away a plastic water bottle rather than recycle it knows very well it is their own fault for doing so. However the Pro is trying to blame the water bottle here....... thats absurd

- 4 -
"Many people drink bottled water because they don't like the taste of their local tap water, or because they question its safety." - Again, thanks for giving me such great arguments :)

"Only the very affluent can afford to switch their water consumption to bottled sources." - Ha, good one. Most of the middle class can live with paying $6 for a cup of Starbucks coffee, and you claim they cant do the same with $2 for a bottle of water? Bottled Water is one of the cheapest commodities you can buy....

" the requirement of $17.5 billion in improvements to the state's drinking water infrastructure as recently as 2005. In the same year, the state lost 222 million gallons of drinkable water to leaky pipes." - So your admitting that tap water can be very costly to society.

Hmmm let me do the math here,
Bottle of Water = $2
Tap water that needs constant taxpayer dollars to stay in shape, at one point costing $17.5 billion in taxpayer dollars in the state of California alone....

Which is cheaper again?

- 5 -
Now in this argument your claiming water companies are evil for trying to expand their profits, but how is this necessarily a bad thing? The US government has already shown how they do a dreadful job of providing us with water (pollution, flouride in tap water, leaky and poor conditions of the infrastructure, billions in costs in a YEAR, etc) whereas water companies are completely on their own to supply us with water, and they dont have access our taxes to fix their mistakes, giving them a hell of an incentive to make sure their systems are modern and up to speed....

Pro's remarks:
"If you drink to much water it is draining all the natural minerals OUT OF YOUR BODY"
"I choose not to because i like fizzy drinks"

I like how the Pro tries to say that water is bad for your health yet states his preference for fizzy drinks, sort of implies he really doesnt know how anything about trying to be healthy... May i suggest a healthier alternative to those fizzy drinks,























Oh yes i did ;D
Debate Round No. 4
cloudbox0

Pro

i meant bottled water is a scam
imabench

Con

I would like to apologize to the voters for Pro changing the resolution twice in the same debate and for posting a six word argument after all this.....

1st resolution: Bottled water should be banned <- Literally his entire first round argument
2nd resolution: Bottled water should be banned in supermarkets <- 3rd round opening statement
3rd resolution: Bottled water is a scam <- The ONLY thing he posted in his final argument....

Bottled water is not a scam. It costs money to have that water come out of your tap, in extreme cases it can easily be shown to be very hazardous to ones health, and when those extensive and aging systems begin to fail they cost taxpayers billions of dollars, meanwhile you can buy the same water in a clear plastic bottle for $2 and carry that little jug of pure life with you anywhere.....

As for the rest of my arguments which the Pro did not even address and simply changed the resolution every two rounds,
1) Pro forfeits that oil used in making the plastic bottles is heavily refined and not hazardous to ones health
2) Pro forfeits that water's health benefits completely outweigh any side effects from a plastic after-taste
3) Pro forfeits the usefulness of being able to move tons of water overseas through plastic bottles
4) Pro forfeits that banning bottled water would cost thousands of jobs
5) Pro forfeits that tap water can catch on fire
6) Pro forfeits that the US government is not taking adequate care of public water systems, costing taxpayers billions
7) Pro forfeits that the government has considered and actually put fluoride in drinking water
8) Pro forfeits that bottled water can be more accessible than tap water
9) Pro has conceded hat us municipal water systems are aging and falling in disrepair
10) Pro forfeits that bottled water can easily be recycled
11) Pro forfeits that bottled water is just extra filtered tap water, making it safer
12) Pro forfeits that many people dont even like the taste of tap water
13) Pro forfeits that bottled water is very cheap and accessible to the middle and lower classes
14) Pro forfeits that water is beneficial to ones health
15) Pro forfeits that he changed the resolution of the debate twice in the same debate
16) Pro forfeits that tap water in some cases are simply not accessible to everyone
17) Pro forfeits the debate. He didnt really say this but anyone who waits until the very last round to change the resolution of the debate yet again and doesnt give any additional arguments, evidence, or intellect probably doesnt care about this debate anymore and has admitted defeat....

Despite all of this, I thank the Pro for a fun debate and the voters who read through all of this :)
Debate Round No. 5
33 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Imafiringamouthlaza 1 year ago
Imafiringamouthlaza
Lol cloud got owned, thnx for the info, im writing about this topic :)
Posted by imabench 2 years ago
imabench
victory is mine
Posted by Mimshot 2 years ago
Mimshot
Why don't you just accept that you were bested this time and start a new debate with your refined topic: Bottled water is a scam. I suspect you will get an interesting debate on that topic as well.
Posted by cloudbox0 2 years ago
cloudbox0
You cabbage
Posted by imabench 2 years ago
imabench
Round 1) Bottled water should be banned
Round 3) Bottled water should be banned in supermarkets
Round 5) Bottled Water is a scam.....

Next time pick ONE
Posted by SweetPotato 2 years ago
SweetPotato
No, I can read well enough. You are now just throwing a temper tantrum because you were bested.
Posted by cloudbox0 2 years ago
cloudbox0
CANT YOU READ?, Do you need glasses or somthing, YOU CABBAGE.
Posted by cloudbox0 2 years ago
cloudbox0
phhhsh! dont bots it man i didnt see waht i said b4
"i made a mistake i regret writing banned instead of scam"
Posted by SweetPotato 2 years ago
SweetPotato
No, you did try. Arrogant child.
Posted by cloudbox0 2 years ago
cloudbox0
sorry internet problems
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by Double_R 2 years ago
Double_R
cloudbox0imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Arguments is obvious. Pro didn't seem to know what he was debating, and conceded almost every point Con made. Pro loses conduct for trying to change the resolution twice. Sources to Con for providing them, Pro made many factual assertions with no support.
Vote Placed by Wallstreetatheist 2 years ago
Wallstreetatheist
cloudbox0imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro forfeited balls and balls of arguments.
Vote Placed by Greyparrot 2 years ago
Greyparrot
cloudbox0imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Scams should not be banned solely for the Darwinian entertainment value.
Vote Placed by Hardcore.Pwnography 2 years ago
Hardcore.Pwnography
cloudbox0imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: obvious win is obvious ?
Vote Placed by ConservativePolitico 2 years ago
ConservativePolitico
cloudbox0imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Last round knockouts for Con