The Instigator
L.D
Pro (for)
Winning
6 Points
The Contender
butterflyprincess3
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Bowtie is sexier than a tie

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
L.D
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/18/2014 Category: Fashion
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 9,855 times Debate No: 52834
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (4)
Votes (2)

 

L.D

Pro

I think bowties are sexier then ties. At least that's the reaction I get from other people.
butterflyprincess3

Con

Ties are sexier than bowties because they are much more trendy and frequently worn, more formal in our everyday lives, and also have a larger variety of patterns, making them look fancier and nicer than bowties. Bowties make me think of an old man or professor and is not attractive at all. Ties are more classic, suave, and every man looks great in one!
First of all, ties are worn more often than bowties. Nearly every single time I go to a party or a meeting, I see that most people wear ties, rather than bowties. Everywhere I go, from my neighborhood to vacations in faraway lands, ties seem more popular than bowties. Therefore, the majority of people obviously agree that ties are sexier than bowties, since they would rather wear a tie than a bowtie. In formal outfit shops, I very rarely see bowties for sale; on the other hand, ties are a dime a dozen. This shows that bowties have less sales and, therefore, most salesmen do not wish to sell bowties. Ties are the neccesary accesory to any outfit, while bowties are more of a silly, ugly clothing accesory. Even your profile picture is a man wearing a tie which contradicts your argument!
Ties are also more formal; they can be worn in workplaces without anyone noticing anything out of the ordinary. Bowties, however, are treated with more strange looks because of the way they are unique and also because they are so extremely and oddly different from ties. Bowties are usually for extremely casual or clown-related childish parties and can not relate to the mature and formal parties or meetings. Children wearing bowties look adorable on young children, but putting them on a grown man seems very eccentric and unusual.
Ties are a lot more versatile ways to wear ties than bowties. Ties are longer than bowties, which gives them more room to put different patterns and colors. On ties, people could have polka dots, stripes, different colors, and even octopuses or penguin decorations. Bowties can only have different colors and have no room to fit interesting designs.
Bowties are the worst possible thing anyone could ever wear. The only people I know who wear bowties are clowns and dorks. Clowns wear bowties because they are forced to wear them and I can only cringe at the horror of wearing a bowtie. Dorks also wear bowties because they have no sense of style and have no idea to wear anything else. Bowties are the absolutely terrible compared to the wondrous tie.
Debate Round No. 1
L.D

Pro

Thank you for accepting. I will begin with my arguments then rebuttals.



ARGUMENTS


A1: Bow tie is more trendy than a tie

https://lh4.ggpht.com...
In this article, the French, who we can agree are avantgarde in today's fashion together with Italians, wrote an article comparing what they called le noeud papillon, meaning "the knot of the butterfly", which is a bow tie, with a tie. Brad Pitt is wearing le noeud papillon, the bow tie in the picture shown in this article, and comparing this to a picture of him wearing a tie. Although the article speaks of the advantages of the tie, such as being both for casual and formal evenings or parties, it shows that the trend is shifting towards bow ties, and that bow ties have the tendency to be the preferable choice, as they give the person an edge, looking glamourus, sexy and fashionable in a night where you can combine classy and simple for a great look at a party [1] (you can translate it in google).


A2: Celebrities wear bow ties and in their movie roles bow ties are used to represent sexy, suave, and classy

http://2.bp.blogspot.com... James Bond wears a bow tie, as elements of glamour, the article shows that a bow tie in an impeccably cut black suit is pretty high up on the list of stylish dressing. Moreover, check out this Ed Westwick photo titled The suave & dashing Bowtie, the article states that "...[there is nothing] more dashingly handsome than a black dinner suit, white french-cuffed shirt and a bow tie..." [2]. http://1.bp.blogspot.com...

Even Winston Churlchill is wearing a (designed) bow tie at a historical event, doing the "victory" sign with his fingers. https://encrypted-tbn1.gstatic.com...


A3: Bow ties are more of a women's wear than ties

From common knowledge we can establish that the tie is more of a man's wear than a woman's wear, as it is considered a normal and formal dress code for the men to wear ties in an everyday situation, such as going to work, to school or even to a party, where women can wear it but it is not considered a normal or usual wear for women, the tie is a more conventional men's look. This article, with a variety of photos of women shown wearing bow ties, and how sexy the bow ties make them look, gives numerous reasons why bowties are for women too, if not more for women than for men.

1. It shows women wearing bowties in various situations and how good and appropriate they look on them. They can wear them on music videos, movies, awards show, other shows, dinners, concerts and so on.
2. Women can wear a bow tie any day of the week, and as the photo shows, they can combine it with numerous different types of clothes, making it stylish for anything they want to wear during the week.
3. Women have been wearing bowties since the 1800s, showing the classic fashion that accompany women with bow ties.
4. Bow ties on women are equally sexy whether they are dressed up in a suit or wearing denim as shown in the photos too.
5. No matter what print or design they choose, or even what style they wear, women look good on bow ties and can wear them with almost anything [3].

Here are some more photos showing sexy women on sexy bow ties:
https://encrypted-tbn2.gstatic.com...
https://encrypted-tbn1.gstatic.com...
https://encrypted-tbn1.gstatic.com...
https://encrypted-tbn0.gstatic.com...

The article ends by saying "The bow tie always has, and always will, belong to the ladies." [3].
Thus, women can still win the war of which gender suits the bow tie best, although it looks sexy and classy on both of them.



REBUTTALS

R1: "Ties are sexier than bowties because they are much more trendy and frequently worn, more formal in our everyday lives, and also have a larger variety of patterns, making them look fancier and nicer than bowties. Bowties make me think of an old man or professor and is not attractive at all. Ties are more classic, suave, and every man looks great in one!"

As I have shown in A1, bow ties are more trendy then ties, and formal does not mean sexy. Moreover, it is not true, that ties have a larger variety of patterns, as it is shown in the following photos:
https://encrypted-tbn0.gstatic.com... dot bow tie, a very fancy looking one. Winston Churchill in the photo at my A2 is shown wearing a polka dot bow tie, here is another one of him with the same kind of bow tie https://encrypted-tbn2.gstatic.com...
https://encrypted-tbn3.gstatic.com...; Different motives.
https://encrypted-tbn3.gstatic.com...; Classy design.
https://encrypted-tbn0.gstatic.com...; Bow tie design for women.
https://encrypted-tbn1.gstatic.com...; Checkered.
https://encrypted-tbn0.gstatic.com...; Sreet stylish.
https://encrypted-tbn1.gstatic.com...; Shirt patterns.
https://encrypted-tbn3.gstatic.com...; Burberry.
They are much more versatille in designing, even children can use bow ties, and wear them on the hair too as this shows, https://encrypted-tbn2.gstatic.com...

In fact, I would argue that bow ties have a much larger variety of patterns and design than ties, as ties are mostly used in formal occasions, as Con conceded to, and they do not allow for funny looking or too extravagant patterns to be printed on them.

Sometimes smart is sexy. In many occasions the professor look is sexy in this sense. https://encrypted-tbn2.gstatic.com...


R2: "This shows that bowties have less sales and, therefore, most salesmen do not wish to sell bowties."

This is not an argument of ties being more sexy. This might as well mean that bow ties have a higher value than ties, or they are sold quicker than ties, because they are more sexy than ties.


R3: "The only people I know who wear bowties are clowns and dorks."

Clowns make children laugh, so the bow tie contributes in the children's happyness. There are some sexy clowns and dorks. And the bowtie contributes to their sexy looks.



CONCLUSIONS

I have successfully rebutted every argument Con has made, while showing A1, A2 and A3 as my arguments to why the bow tie is sexier than the tie.

Bow ties are the classiest and most versatille fashion accessories [3].
People can wear bow ties in classy, glamourus and prestige nights. Many celebrities wear bow ties, if you would search for photos of celebrites wearing bow ties you would find a lot of them, including women celebrities, choose to wear bow ties to appear mystique, fashionable and sexy.



ADDENDA

https://encrypted-tbn0.gstatic.com...


Sources

[1]http://www.noeud-papillon.net...
[2]http://www.glamourdrops.com...
[3]http://www.buzzfeed.com...
butterflyprincess3

Con

butterflyprincess3 forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 2
L.D

Pro


SAD CLOWN FACE WITH A BOW TIE
butterflyprincess3

Con

I am terribly sorry for forfeiting, but my internet was down. To make up for this, I will write an extra long and detailed argument. For Round 3, I will begin with my rebuttals first and then restate my reasons. I will also include some pictures and cite a few sources.

Rebuttals

"1. Bow tie is more trendy than a tie."
The adjectives you have used to describe bow ties, "glamorous, sexy, and fashionable", "classy and simple", "give the person an edge", are very biased and influenced by your own opinions. I do not see the point in le noeud papillon,especially when you can simply wear the tie, instead of using complicated knots to form an unneccesary fashion. In answer to your picture of Brad Pitt wearing a bow tie, I will post a picture of Brad Pitt wearing a tie:
http://www.noeud-papillon.net...;
As you can see, Brad Pitt looks quite handsome wearing a tie as well as a bow tie.

"2. Celebrities wear bow ties and in their movie roles bow ties are used to represent sexy, suave, and classy."
Although you have many pictures of celebrities wearing bow ties, I can find many pictures of celebrities wearing ties as well (3). To illustrate my point, here are a few pictures of famous celebrities wearing ties:
https://encrypted-tbn2.gstatic.com...
http://jnormanwol.files.wordpress.com...
http://www.hollywoodreporter.com...
http://www.hollywoodreporter.com...
http://www.mytuxedocatalog.com...
http://24.media.tumblr.com...
http://photos.posh24.com...
http://images.sugarscape.com...
http://www2.pictures.zimbio.com...
http://www.bestylish.org...
http://content.hollywire.com...
http://www.skinny-neckties.com...
http://wedding-pictures.onewed.com...
http://blog.muchmusic.com...

"3. Bow ties are more of a women's wear than ties."
I disagree with you when you say women can wear bow ties in a sexier way than ties (1). Your reasons are unreasonable because they can be used in the exact same context for ties: 1. Women can look good in ties as well as bow ties; 2. Any accesory can be worn for any day of the week, so being able to wear bow ties for any day of the week isn't an accomplishment; 3. Bow ties have existed just as long as ties, so women should have starting wearing bow ties as the same time as ties; 4. Ties look equally sexy and look great no matter what else you are wearing, and 5. Ties are super sexy no matter what pattern, chape, or size they are. To prove it, here are some pictures of women looking sexy wearing ties:
http://images.asos-media.com...
http://3.bp.blogspot.com...
http://www.pxp-sf.com...
http://i01.i.aliimg.com...
https://encrypted-tbn1.gstatic.com...
https://laceykmoore.files.wordpress.com...
http://www.milliontalks.com...
http://blogohj.oralhealthjournal.com...
http://crossroadstrading.com...
https://encrypted-tbn2.gstatic.com...
http://media2.onsugar.com...
http://www.mynippon.com...
http://blog.starrtmarketing.com...


Arguments
My Round 1 arguments were very weak, so I have decided to restate them in hopes of making them more stable.

"1. Ties have a larger variety of patterns and colors."
I will, following your example, post many pictures of colorful different ties. If you visit these links you will find a variety of ties and observe how intricate their patterns are or how interesting they look. These pictures are all very sexy ties and anyone who wears them will develop a sexy look.
http://oxfordclothbuttondown.com...
https://encrypted-tbn2.gstatic.com...
http://4.bp.blogspot.com...
https://encrypted-tbn3.gstatic.com...
http://i00.i.aliimg.com...
https://encrypted-tbn0.gstatic.com...
http://img.alibaba.com...
https://encrypted-tbn1.gstatic.com...
https://encrypted-tbn0.gstatic.com...
http://cdn2-b.examiner.com...
http://www.menstylefashion.com...


"2. Bow ties are worn less often than ties."
Celebrities wear ties plenty of times, but on the other hand, I rarely see them wear bow ties. Even everyday people, like you and me, prefer ties to bow ties. You may argue against me about this, but your profile picture is, ironically, a person wearing a tie. This is probably because DDO only features profiles of people wearing ties and does not think of putting profiles of people wearing bow ties because bow ties are less popular. The majority of people also agree that ties are sexier than bow ties (2).

"3. Only dorks and clowns wear bow ties."
Clowns do not usually make children laugh. Clowns are big and ugly and stomp around in their strange suits and makeup. Clowns are also rarely sexy and, most of the time, children laugh at them instead of with them. The difference is that laughing at someone is usually insulting them in a rude way, whie laughing with someone is just having an enjoyable time with them. Dorks are people with no sense of humor or fashion and are clumsy and make too many mistakes. Definition of 'dork': a dull, slow-witted, or socially inept person.


Conclusion
I have successfully restated my arguments, rebutted your arguments, and included plenty of links and pictures. I hope you will forgive me for my unspeakably horrible action of forfeiting and also be impressed by my information (which is a lot better than the information in my opening paragraphs in the first round). Unfortunately, I only have about a limited amount characters remaining, so I will hurry up and do my sources.

Sources
(1) http://www.fabsugar.com...
(2) http://www.skinny-neckties.com...
(3) http://www.cheap-neckties.com...

Debate Round No. 3
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by L.D 2 years ago
L.D
lol :D
Posted by MyDinosaurHands 2 years ago
MyDinosaurHands
Holy crap. So many sources. Especially for bowtie versus tie debate!
Posted by L.D 2 years ago
L.D
I will repost the photos you cannot view the next round. Or if you want to take a look at them now here they are:
https://encrypted-tbn3.gstatic.com...
Different motives.
https://encrypted-tbn3.gstatic.com...
Classy design.
https://encrypted-tbn0.gstatic.com...
Bow tie design for women.
https://encrypted-tbn1.gstatic.com...
Checkered.
https://encrypted-tbn0.gstatic.com...
Sreet stylish.
https://encrypted-tbn1.gstatic.com...
Shirt patterns.
https://encrypted-tbn3.gstatic.com...
Burberry.
Posted by L.D 2 years ago
L.D
Thanks for accepting my challenge.

I will get back to you with my rebuttals and arguments tomorrow.

This should be a fun one :D
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by EndarkenedRationalist 2 years ago
EndarkenedRationalist
L.Dbutterflyprincess3Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Well, introducing new arguments at the end where the other side cannot respond to them is bad form, so I'll only judge from the first two rounds. And since CON had an unfortunate forfeit in the 2nd round, thus being unable to respond to PRO's refutations and arguments, arguments would have to go to PRO. Even if I took R3 into account, CON's main refutation rested on quantity - as if posting certain people wearing certain clothes at a certain time is enough to settle the case. I did not believe it was.
Vote Placed by MyDinosaurHands 2 years ago
MyDinosaurHands
L.Dbutterflyprincess3Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: FF I find this to be a subjective thing, so I wasn't planning on voting on this unless there were objective measures by which to make a determination. But since Con forfeited a round and Pro used way more links, and set the standard for the number of link usages, I award Pro both conduct and sources.