The Instigator
GeorgiaAshley
Pro (for)
Losing
6 Points
The Contender
utahjoker
Con (against)
Winning
16 Points

Breakfast is the most important meal of the day.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
utahjoker
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/25/2012 Category: Health
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,297 times Debate No: 28626
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (9)
Votes (4)

 

GeorgiaAshley

Pro

Breakfast IS the most important meal of the day and here is a brief explanation of why.

Breakfast is the first thing you consume in the morning, therefore it has the "expectation" to "kick start" your day. So that is saying that to have a good start to the day you NEED breakfast. Nonetheless people still argue that breakfast has no impact on the rest of your day (not including morning), which is untrue. Nutritional experts have referred to breakfast as the most important meal of the day, citing studies that find that people who skip breakfast are disproportionately likely to have problems with concentration, metabolism, and weight.

That is all I will say for now.
utahjoker

Con

I will prove that breakfast which typically eaten between the time of 5 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. is not the most important meal of the day. I will also prove that not having breakfast doesn't mean you will have a bad day. That no eating breakfast doesn't mean the person will have concentration, metabolism, weight problems. That eating more food throughout the day can make up for a missed breakfast.

Since my opponent stated that this is all she will say I will do the same and let her have the first crack at proving her case.
Debate Round No. 1
GeorgiaAshley

Pro

Thank you to my opponent for accepting. I look forward for a decent, clean debate.

First I would like to say that your argument is flawed greatly. This debate is arguing wethaer or not breakfast is the most important meal of the day.
You have stated that eating more food throughout the day can make up for a missed breakfast. This is nothing to do with the matter at hand and I would like you to please rethink that particular argument and come up with one that is more relevant to this debate.
Now getting on with it...

Several nutritionists around the globe have shown results to prove that yes, breakfast is the most important meal of the day. Here are some reasons why...

When you eat dinner, often you have an unhealthy meal like fast food, hot chips, pizza or so on. When you have lunch you also have the opportunity to have an unhealthy meal- burgers, noodles, cakes, sweets etc etc... But when you have breakfast there is a considerably healthier menu to choose from- fruit, yogurt,eggs, wheat/grain cereals, toast and so on. Sure you get the occasion breakfast of waffles or pancakes but this happens seldom and is usually a once in a while treat. What does this tell us, that having an unhealthy lunch or dinner doesn't necessarily impact our performance but having a unhealthy breakfast would hugely impact our health and well being.

That was just the intro.

We are all told that breakfast is the most important meal of the day " and now neuroscientists are starting to understand why. Skipping the first meal of the day not only means you eat more at lunch, research has found, but also means your brain is primed to seek out unhealthier, higher-calorie foods.

Dieters who skip meals often end up gaining weight over the long term, but why this happens is not well understood. Tony Goldstone, of the MRC Clinical Science Centre at Imperial College London, scanned the brains of people who skipped meals and found mechanisms at work that could help explain the conundrum.

Prolonged fasting of any kind seemed to prime certain brain regions to gravitate towards higher-calorie foods when the person did eventually find a meal. "That makes evolutionary sense if you're in a negative energy-balance situation," he said. "You're not going to waste your time going for lettuce." He will present the results of his study on Wednesday at the annual meeting of the Society for Neuroscience in New Orleans.

In the experiment, Goldstone scanned the brains of 21 men and women, all around the age of 25, on two separate days while they were shown pictures of food and asked to rate how appealing they found everything from chocolate and pizzas to vegetables and fish. On one of the days, the volunteers skipped breakfast before their scans; on the other, they were given a 750-calorie breakfast of cereals, bread and jam an hour beforehand. After the scans on both days, the volunteers were given lunch, where they could eat as much as they liked.

"Not surprisingly, when they are fasted they are hungry and they rate the high-calorie foods as more appealing than when they are fed," said Goldstone. "For low-calorie foods, the effect is not as marked. When they come out of the scanner, they are given lunch and they eat more when they haven't had breakfast."

When the volunteers had skipped breakfast, they ate around 20% more at lunch, compared with days when they had eaten a normal breakfast. Their brain scans also showed that activity in the orbitofrontal cortex, which is just above the eyes, was especially responsive to high-calorie foods. "We believe that bit encodes the value of rewards " how rewarding, how pleasant, how tasty something is. Not just food but other rewards seem to be signalled there in the brain," said Goldstone.

The more you like the food you're eating, the more active the orbitofrontal cortex becomes, and when people are asked to suppress their desire for tasty foods, its activity drops.

The changing activity in this brain region could also explain why different methods of weight-control surgery work to differing degrees.

Gastric bypass surgery, for example, involves sealing off parts of a person's gut so that they end up with a smaller stomach, and this produces an average of 20-25% weight loss. In gastric band surgery, doctors tie a band around the gut, which they gradually inflate over the course of a few weeks. This provides, on average, a 15-20% weight loss. "People describe to us that, after gastric bypass, they really don't crave high-calorie foods at all," said Goldstone. "The banding people say: 'I'm not hungry but I do still like those [high-calorie] foods.'"

His research team carried out brain-scanning studies on people who had undergone gastric surgery and found that the orbitofrontal cortex activity was less in the people who had had bypass surgery, compared with the banding. "One of the reasons we think people do better after bypass is that you alter the craving for high-calorie foods, which is mediated by the orbitofrontal cortex," said Goldstone. "We think that is possibly mediated by hormone changes and possibly also they get a little bit ill when they eat the high-calorie foods and they learn that they feel sick and so they avoid those foods."

Source- The Guardian
utahjoker

Con

You have stated that eating more food throughout the day can make up for a missed breakfast. This is nothing to do with the matter at hand.
Actually it is, all your points that deal with skipping breakfast deal with the idea that someone will eat more throughout the day or unhealthy after skipping breakfast, I'm just going to argue on the opposite side of the debate. So I would ask it you would rethink your argument.

When you eat dinner or lunch you have an unhealthy meal selection compared to breakfast.
It doesn't matter you can eat a salad, fish, soup, etc. for lunch or dinner which are healthy and can eat donuts, cinnamon buns,cereals,bacon, ham,sausages,fruit Juice,muffins have been proven to be unhealthy breakfast foods. It is up to the individual to choose what they eat.

How people lose weight is to increase exercise and reduce calorie intake. The average amount of calories that someone is expected to eat is 2,000 and if the person eats a three meal day that is average of 667 calories per meal and if someone skips breakfast they can add that 667 calories to the other meals or not eat them at all which would be limiting calorie intake. How people lose weight is about what they eat an how much exercise they get. A person could be just as unhealthy with breakfast than without.

All your points that have scientific study are all irrelevant because they deal with the fact that someone who skips breakfast will choose unhealthy foods or eat more how this could be stopped by will power and that one study you cited about people rating chocolate and salad who wouldn't choose chocolate over salad.

It doesn't matter when you eat it matters what you eat.

sources
http://recipes.howstuffworks.com...
http://www.nichetopics.info...
http://www.netdoctor.co.uk...






Debate Round No. 2
GeorgiaAshley

Pro

See your fault here is, you are not counter arguing my points, you are simply making excuses for them.

Once again "You have stated that eating more food throughout the day can make up for a missed breakfast". Maybe that is correct but it is nothing to do with this particular argument, how does that have anything to do with the fact that breakfast is the most important meal of the day. I think you need to review that. And please let us not further discuss this, clearly you have made a mistake, but the world is still turning.

Anyway getting back to the real thing...

Now obviously, food is fuel and energy for our bodies and without it we spend the day stumbling around in a fog and fighting off a headache and a bad attitude. Breakfast is literally just that, breaking the fast that your body is in from the night before.

The consumption of an early morning snack increases the metabolic rate (how fast you burn calories) and kick starts your body into gear, telling it what to expect the rest of the day. If breakfast isn't had, your body doesn't process your next meal as quickly and tries to hold onto those nutrients. Since it didn't get any morning fuel, it tries to hold onto the afternoon meal as long as possible " instead of burning it right away.

Studies have shown that weight loss can be more difficult and weight gain more prevalent in folks who opt out on the morning meal. Those who skip breakfast have a tendency to consume more food than usual the next chance they get to grab a bite to eat and also have a higher tendency to snack on high-calorie foods to keep hunger at bay until then.

So if you don't eat some form of breakfast you are likely to gain weight in the long term. Because it HAS been proven that you are more likely to source out high calorie snacks at lunch time or anytime between 11-2...

So, after reviewing BOTH sides of the argument, I have come to the conclusion that Breakfast IS the most IMPORTANT meal of the day. This is because world wide results have proven that if you skip breakfast, come lunchtime, your brain is primes to seek out unhealthy food for the satisfaction of being "full". Therefore, you will, in the long term, gain (and it has been proven) 20% more weight than you would if you ate breakfast every morning, if not at least on a very regular basis. For that reason, and for that reason alone, I will stick to my side of the argument.

To CON, thank you for a good debate, you humored me the whole way through.

To the VOTERS, please vote PRO!
Because:
Pro presented reliable, relevant arguments
Con presented weak, unreliable arguments
Pro had better conduct, spelling and grammar
Con kept repeating himself and did failed to counter argue my points
So for those reasons VOTERS VOTE PRO!!!

That is all, thank you very much CON, Thank you very much VOTERS! :)
utahjoker

Con

My opponent claims that missing breakfast makes someone eat more, that they are in fog, and can't think straight, well this is true, but I have question for the voters wouldn't missing any meal cause someone to eat more later, unable to focus, or have hungry pains. If someone skips lunch won't they feel the same effects of missing breakfast and eat more later. Wouldn't missing dinner cause someone to eat a lot more after the fast of sleeping all night. No one meal is more important than the other all three are equal to be healthy. The only reason why breakfast is in the decision is because people miss breakfast more than any of the other meals because of it being an early meal, people sleep in, have to go to work, or school, what really is important is making time for each meal. Getting up early for breakfast, take the lunch break, and sit down after a long day to dinner this is what must be done.

With my opponent's so called prove about missing breakfast that the studies have shown that someone eats unhealthy or more food than they should couldn't any meal replace breakfast and the same would be true. Eating breakfast and skipping lunch would cause someone to eat more for dinner, or eating breakfast and lunch than skipping dinner would cause someone to eat more for breakfast. Don't believe that one meal is more important than the other eat all three are equal to be healthy skipping one cause the same effects than skipping the others. This is real food for thought

Vote con because I hope you see that no one meal is more important than the other they are all on the same grounds and must be treated the same.

Sources
http://www.livestrong.com...
Debate Round No. 3
9 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 9 records.
Posted by threenorns 3 years ago
threenorns
i'm not going to vote on this one because i'd vote con simply bec i know better.

the idea that breakfast is "required" has been debunked, as has the notion that if you eat late at night, the food will "turn to fat".

as this article says, "If breakfast is so important then how come recent studies have shown that even though 90% of the western society eats breakfast everyday that obesity rates have never been higher?"

Article Source: http://EzineArticles.com...

the culprit is not "skipping breakfast" - it's that those who skip breakfast often have dysregulated or even dysfunctional eating habits altogether. if one's diet is under control otherwise, they can go right ahead and skip breakfast to no detriment.
Posted by wrichcirw 3 years ago
wrichcirw
I will give arguments, sources, conduct, and grammar to CON. Arguments because I thought CON was more persuasive (PRO's round two was largely a copy/paste from some unknowns source), sources because of plagiarism, conduct also because of plagiarism, and grammar because PRO can use a spell checker.

PRO, in order to avoid plagiarism in the future, learn to properly source. Example:

"Studies have shown that weight loss can be more difficult and weight gain more prevalent in folks who opt out on the morning meal." [1]

[1] http://www.ntfetraining.com...

This simple step not only looks professional, it avoids plagiarism and strengthens the point you are making.
Posted by wrichcirw 3 years ago
wrichcirw
Plagiarism by PRO:

http://www.ntfetraining.com...

"Studies have shown that weight loss can be more difficult and weight gain more prevalent in folks who opt out on the morning meal."
Posted by GeorgiaAshley 3 years ago
GeorgiaAshley
Everyone vote PRO!
Posted by utahjoker 3 years ago
utahjoker
What sources the Guardian whatever that is supposed to be
Posted by GeorgiaAshley 3 years ago
GeorgiaAshley
Actually The_Master_Riddler you are wrong I did provide sources, only when necessary though. Get your facts right thank you very much.
Posted by RationalMadman 3 years ago
RationalMadman
Unless you are lucky.
Posted by RationalMadman 3 years ago
RationalMadman
IS your first girl/boyfriend the most important? Probably not.
Posted by richarddong 3 years ago
richarddong
would want to debate but i don;t match your debate criteria :(
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by wrichcirw 3 years ago
wrichcirw
GeorgiaAshleyutahjokerTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: see comment
Vote Placed by richarddong 3 years ago
richarddong
GeorgiaAshleyutahjokerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:32 
Reasons for voting decision: KK Love you guys BYE :D Tied yeah yay
Vote Placed by The_Master_Riddler 3 years ago
The_Master_Riddler
GeorgiaAshleyutahjokerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: pro provides no sources and con effectively counters each of pro's arguments and proves that all meals are equally important
Vote Placed by imabench 3 years ago
imabench
GeorgiaAshleyutahjokerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:32 
Reasons for voting decision: in this debate the burden of proof is shared, pro has to prove that breakfast is the most important, and the con has to prove that lunch or dinner are more or of equal importance to Breakfast. That being said Pro introduced several valid arguments for why Breakfast is very important, but the con replied only with excuses to pro's points for why they shouldnt count (as pro pointed out) while introducing no evidence as to why dinner or lunch are equally if not more important. Arguments go to the pro but con did cite more sources so source points go to him. Good debate.