The Instigator
comeatmebro1010
Pro (for)
Winning
14 Points
The Contender
sexybeast21
Con (against)
Losing
6 Points

Bring our troops home!

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
comeatmebro1010
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/11/2011 Category: Politics
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,137 times Debate No: 16448
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (0)
Votes (5)

 

comeatmebro1010

Pro

For many reasons, I do not support our current wars and want the troops home!!!
I'm willing to argue with anyone who would like to.
sexybeast21

Con

For many reasons I disagree with my opponent that we should bring our troops home. However I will only list three.

1) The United States is fighting for freedom which is a good reason to fight.
2) Even more lives will be lost if we withdraw our troops at the moment. The countries we are in right now are unstable and will collapse if we withdraw.
3) There haven't been that many US military deaths in the current wars. [1], [2]

http://usliberals.about.com...
http://icasualties.org...
Debate Round No. 1
comeatmebro1010

Pro

Thanks to the contender for responding.
Now, let's go over your three main reasons for staying in war with Iraq and Afghanistan.
1) The United States is fighting for freedom which is a good reason to fight.
On the contrary, the United States is indeed not fighting for freedom, but for an ultier motive. I will not get into much detail in this round but we are definitley not there for "freedom."
2) Even more lives will be lost if we withdraw our troops at the moment. The countries we are in right now are unstable and will collapse if we withdraw.
The countries will not collapse. They are corrupt, but they have been. The United States can not intervene every time a country has problems because sometimes, countries should have the right to solve problems themselves. We started a civil war in Iraq by going there, so we've done enough damage. Again, more detail in the next round.
3) There haven't been that many US military deaths in the current wars.
This statement strikes a nerve, personally. 4452 lives have been lost. 4452 American lives have been affected, as well s families who were caught in the war in Iraq and Afghanistan. 33023 were wounded, which in some cases, is very serious. 1,566 have died so far in Afghanistan. 1,566 families, some with children, have been affected. I will go into more details in the next round. I wish you the best of luck.
Sources:
http://antiwar.com...
sexybeast21

Con

I would first like to point out my confusion to my opponent and to the voters. While refuting all three of my arguments, my opponent stated that she would go into further detail in the next round. However, there is no next round so...

When refuting my first point, she claimed that America wasn't fighting for freedom, but she didn't back up her claim and show how America wasn't fighting for freedom.

While refuting my second contention, she said that the countries won't collapse; however, they will collapse. She said herself that there was a civil war in Iraq, thus proving my point that things would get worse if America withdrew and let the country fight the civil war by itself. Also, in afghanistan if we withdraw the country will go into civil war when the Taliban tries to retake the country from the government that the US has set up.

According to my source and my opponent's source around 6000 troops have died so far in Iraq and Afghanistan. However, compare those numbers to any other war. 6,000 is nothing compared to the 47,000 of Vietnam. Or the 33,000 of the Korean conflict (which technically wasn't even a war). [1]

Finally, my opponent cannot win because she did not provide any reason why we should withdraw our troops.
Vote Con!

http://www.historyguy.com...
Debate Round No. 2
No comments have been posted on this debate.
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by Cliff.Stamp 5 years ago
Cliff.Stamp
comeatmebro1010sexybeast21Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro did not carry the BoP and simply made assertion, Con won arguments on default.
Vote Placed by BennyW 5 years ago
BennyW
comeatmebro1010sexybeast21Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Although it is true pro failed to back herself up. Con did not back himself up either and in fact did not refute the one argument brought against him.
Vote Placed by kohai 5 years ago
kohai
comeatmebro1010sexybeast21Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:23 
Vote Placed by bigpoppajustice 5 years ago
bigpoppajustice
comeatmebro1010sexybeast21Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Vote Placed by Amveller 5 years ago
Amveller
comeatmebro1010sexybeast21Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50