The Instigator
Pro (for)
0 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
10 Points

Britain should leave the European Eunion

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/22/2016 Category: Politics
Updated: 7 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 411 times Debate No: 88640
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (4)
Votes (2)




Just cus immigration and stuff. I think I win


I would like to thank my honorable friend for this debate and I do hope that we may have a pleasant, all be it short, debate and this topic.

Here are my reasons:

1. Jobs

Around 3.5 million British jobs are directly linked to British membership of the European Union"s single market " 1 in 10 British jobs.

2. Exports & investment

The EU buys over 50 per cent of UK exports (54 per cent of goods, 40 per cent of services).
Over 300,000 British companies and 74 per cent of British exporters operate in other EU markets.
American and Asian EU firms build factories in Britain because it is in the single market.

3. Trade

The EU negotiates trade agreements with the rest of the world. Outside the EU Britain would have to renegotiate trade deals alone. While the EU is the world"s largest market, a UK outside the EU would not be a high priority for other counties to negotiate a trade deal.

4. Consumer clout

British families enjoy lower mobile phone roaming charges, lower credit card fees, cheaper flights and proper compensation when flights are delayed or cancelled. These sorts of benefits could not be achieved by Britain alone.

5. Clean environment

Through commonly agreed EU standards, national Governments have achieved improvements to the quality of air, rivers and beaches. Good for Britain and good for Britons holidaying or living abroad!

6. Power to curb the multinationals

The EU has taken on multinational giants like Microsoft, Samsung and Toshiba for unfair competition. The UK would not be able to do this alone.

7. Freedom to work and study abroad " and easy travel

1.4 million British people live abroad in the EU. More than 14,500 UK students took part in the European Union"s Erasmus student exchange scheme in 2012-13. Driving licences issued in the UK are valid throughout the EU.

8. Peace and democracy

The EU has helped secure peace among previously warring western European nations. It helped to consolidate democracy in Spain, Portugal, Greece and former Soviet bloc countries and helped preserve peace in the Balkans since the end of the Balkans War. With the UN it now plays a leading role in conflict prevention, peacekeeping and democracy building.

9. Equal pay and non-discrimination

Equal pay for men and women is enshrined in EU law, as are bans on discrimination by age, race or sexual orientation. This benefits Britain and British people who live in other EU countries.

10. Influence in the world

As 28 democracies, and as the world"s biggest market, we are strong when we work together.
Britain is represented in many international organisations in joint EU delegations " giving Britain more influence than it would have alone. The EU has played a major role in climate, world trade and development.

11. Cutting red tape

Common rules for the common market make it unnecessary to have 28 sets of national regulations.

12. Fighting crime

The European Arrest Warrant replaced long extradition procedures and enables the UK to extradite criminals wanted in other EU countries, and bring to justice criminals wanted in the UK who are hiding in other EU countries.

Eurojust helps UK authorities work with other EU countries" to tackle international organised crime such as drug smuggling, people trafficking and money laundering.

13. Research funding

The UK is the second largest beneficiary of EU research funds, and the British Government expects future EU research funding to constitute a vital source of income for our world-leading universities and companies.
Debate Round No. 1


No your wrong because Britain needs to be a sovereign state.


Thank you sir for you, err, argument.
As you have I shall keep this short and Sweat.

The UK should stay in the EU for trade, jobs and an all round better economy. The leave argument is flawed as they and you cannot tell the people what it will exactly what the UK will look like if we leave. As the PM says it would be a "Leap in the dark".
Debate Round No. 2
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by lolking78 4 months ago
shut up Heraclitus no one likes you and Britain is doing fine as it is thx
Posted by Heraclitus 5 months ago
The EU is a bureacratic dictatorship and Britain must leave it or die
Posted by TheBilbo1 7 months ago
He meant to say Union not Eunion. I think we all know what he was saying.
Posted by Rami 7 months ago
Both of you just asserted stuff. You need proof.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by fire_wings 7 months ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro makes no argument when Con does, arguments to Con for default.
Vote Placed by zeromeansnothing 7 months ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: If you are going to talk International Politics, then at least make an effort to learn basic spelling. What is a Eunion. It is impossible to leave that in which you never were. The UK is not in a Eunion, therefore the debate is a joke and the efforts of 'TheBilbo1'to inform in the most difficult of circumstances deserve reward.