The Instigator
xXCryptoXx
Con (against)
Losing
4 Points
The Contender
imabench
Pro (for)
Winning
17 Points

Bronies are Homosexual

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 6 votes the winner is...
imabench
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/23/2013 Category: Society
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 4,881 times Debate No: 31588
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (11)
Votes (6)

 

xXCryptoXx

Con

I wil be debating that not all Bronies are homosexual.

Definitions:

Homosexual - "of, relating to, or characterized by a tendency to direct sexual desire toward another of the same sex"

http://www.merriam-webster.com...

Rules

No trolling, semantics, strawmanning, lawyering, ect.

First round is for acceptance.
imabench

Pro

I ACCEPT

I will argue that all men who like my little pony also like penis to some degree.

State your case
Debate Round No. 1
xXCryptoXx

Con

It is an honor to debate someone of such a high ELO ranking and of such prestige. :D

Now then, I'm going to make this short and sweet. (lol)

Not all Bronies (or even the majority) are homosexual according to the following study on Bronies.

"Not surprising to us, 70% of the Bronies described themselves as being heterosexual. Twelve percent identified themselves as bisexual, and only 2% as homosexual."(1)

You must counter this by arguing that at least the majority of Bronies are homosexual.
I have fulfilled my BOP.

And just so you don't go playing games with me;

Brony - "A name typically given to the male viewers/fans (whether they are straight, gay, bisexual, etc.) of the My Little Pony show or franchise."(2)

Since this is the last round I might as well respond to this. You state, "I will argue that all men who like my little pony also like penis to some degree." I cannot tell if this is a joke or if you literally plan on debating that. I would like to note that just because a male may like penis to some degree does not necessarily mean they are homosexual.

You must argue that at least the majority of Bronies are homosexual in order to refute my argument.


(1)http://www.bronystudy.com...
(2)http://www.urbandictionary.com...

Good luck!


imabench

Pro



"You state, "I will argue that all men who like my little pony also like penis to some degree." I cannot tell if this is a joke or if you literally plan on debating that"

No its just a joke

Now then, the one study that the pro cites as evidence that bronies arent gay is actually named "BRONYSTUDY.COM"... and here is a link to the main page: http://www.bronystudy.com...

As you can see, the study is CLEARLY biased and not based on actual evidence because the doctor who conducted the study, 'Dr Psych Ology', HAPPENS TO BE A PONY..... The study is clearly doctored and made up since it is being conducted by an actual pony, so the results cannot be trusted... Saying that bronies arent gay according to a study conducted by an actual pony is about as factual as a study claiming that jews are an inferior race according to a study by Stormfront.com, or Mel Gibsons Blog (which also happens to be named stormfront.com)

The study cannot be trusted since it is clearly biased

Now here is the evidence I have that suggests that all bronies are homosexual:

==========================================================================

1) Homosexuals like gay things

My Little Pony is a tv show that is about a unicorn pony named Twilight Sparkle who learns lessons about the magic friendship with her pony friends Rainbow Dash, Fluttershy, Pinkie Pie, Applejack, Rarity, Spike the Dragon, Princess Celestia, and Princess Luna in the town of ponyville.

Is that not the GAYEST thing youve ever heard?

Homosexuals like gay things,
This show is clearly gay,
Bronies like this show which you can agree sounds pretty gay,
Therefore bronies are homosexual

2) The show was meant for little girls to watch

The TV show is currently rated "TV-Y" meaning it is geared for audiences between the ages of 2 to 6
http://en.wikipedia.org...
http://en.wikipedia.org...

Since everything in the show is geared to being related to pink, friendship, magic, and other gay stuff, we can conclude the show is meant for little girls. When guys really like stuff meant for little girls, then theyre homosexuals since homosexuals and little girls all like the same things. (stuff that is pink, shoes, pink shoes, cartoons, ponies, cartoon ponies, pink ponies, magic, friendship, pony friendships, girly names, magic ponies, etc)

3) My Little Pony porn.....

Rule 34 of the internet states that if something exists, then there has been porn made of it somewhere. That rule is VERY VERY VERY ABUNDANTLY TRUE FOR MY LITTLE PONY FRIENDSHIP IS MAGIC.... Like for real, there is a LOT of it out there...

Due to the large amounts of pony-on-pony porn stuff on the internet, it implies that all men who like my little pony also like looking at pictures of male male ponies doing all kinds of weird gay sex stuff with each other on the internet. This means all guys who like the show also like gay porn of the show, which does make them homosexuals.

4) Studies have shown that many men who do watch "My Little Pony" dont respond well to being challenged for who they are and overreact, much like homosexuals

See videos above and to the right

5) No cure for either

There is no cure for those who watch my little pony
There is also no cure for those who are gay

Coincidence? I THINK NOT

6) Bronies and homosexuals naturally have a lot in common

Bronies and homosexuals share a lot in common in how they are treated by society or interact with other people.
- They cannot legally marry each other in multiple states
- They are often avoided, ignored, or treated poorly by society
- They both have weird taste that straight non bronies dont have
- They both are believed to have a poor taste in tv shows
- They both have poor choice in fashion
- They both are naturally really bad at sports
- They both have a hard time holding a political office like Senator or Congressmen

7) Bronies throw a b*tch fit over the smallest things, much like homosexuals

When Wal-mart started selling My Little Pony T-Shirts to bronies, they accidentally used the graphics from an older show instead of the actual 'friendship is magic' show. Bronies went ballistic against Wal-mart for the screwup
http://breakingusworld.blogspot.com...

Since they show the exact same actions when being humiliated or teased by others, it can be concluded that they are in fact one in the same (a brony and a homosexual)

And the most damning evidence of all:

8) The rise in men who like My Little Pony has also coincided with a rise in rights for gays and lesbians within the US

My Little Pony friendship is magic is not the first show based on My Little Pony to come out... Its actually THE FOURTH.

First there was 'My Little Pny 'n friends" which ran from 1986 to 1987. It did not have a large male fan base and at the same time, homosexuals were still largely discriminated against, in 1987 they couldnt even serve in the military since 'Dont Ask Dont Tell' wasnt implemented until the Clinton Years

Then there was "My Little Pony Tales" which only ran from July of 1992 to December of also 1992. Gays back then also didnt have many rights and they were not allowed to get married legally in any state

Then there was generation 3, which was a series of direct-to-television movies regarding my little pony that lasted from 2003 to 2009. During this time there were also no broad fanbase of bronies and gay rights were still close to nonexistent

THEN EVERYTHING CHANGED

Generation 4, Friendship is Magic, came out in 2010 right when Gay Marriage was being legalized in numerous states as the years began to tick by. The rise in Gay rights sharply coincided with the rise in bronies.

The rise in gay rights coincided with the rise in bronyism, which means it is more then likely that since both came around at the same time, then both are one in the same, and that all bronies are homosexuals

==========================================================================

To Conclude, it is reasonable to believe that all bronies are indeed homosexuals based on the following:
1) Bronies and homosexuals share a lot in common ranging from suckiness in sports to liking things that only girls like
2) The abundance of gay my little pony porn and close to zero straight pony porn indicates that many if not all bronies only like gay porn, making them homosexual since homosexuals also like gay porn.
3) Bronies and homosexuals show the same symptoms and pent up anger when being teased by others for what they like.
4) There is no cure for Homosexuality and there is also no cure for being a Brony
5) Bronies only started showing up right when being gay started becoming acceptable in parts of the US
6) Bronies and homosexuals b*tch and complain about the stupidest stuff exactly the same

If you ever meet a brony who is openly a brony and claims to be straight, he is lying and is simply a brony who hasnt accepted that he is actually homosexual.... Because who can honestly look at this picture of the TV show, think that this is indeed a good TV show, and NOT be a homosexual?

http://images5.fanpop.com...

I would like to thank the con for making a fantastic debate, and I will now rest my case.

THANKS FOR READING :D
Debate Round No. 2
11 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by PowerPikachu21 1 year ago
PowerPikachu21
MLP is not gay, it's just girly.
Posted by imabench 3 years ago
imabench
Hey retard, I was trolling

Thanks though for setting another example of how disconnected from reality all brownies are. I guess you people just can't catch a break since you always demonstrate why you shouldn't be given one
Posted by starkillerdebates 3 years ago
starkillerdebates
This debate is actually completely retarded I'm pretty sure not all bronys are homo I know a few that are but come on this is just like saying "all Mexicans cross the border " or "all black people eat is chicken " also about the homosexual pony pornogrophy and stuff yea sure there's tons of "homosexuals" looking at lesbian pony's eroticly( just tossing that out there for those of whom don't know). Unfortunantely I don't know any other t.v artoon that started a movement /phenomenon / trend besides star trek and some other anime t.v shows. Not only is this argument invalid but it is also just a various assumption also what is "bronyisim" this is a trend not a relidgion sir I don't see a crapton of people getting cutiemarks tattooed on there asses now do I . Unfortunantely for you sir this just proved how ignorent and close minded a person can be I somehow actually luaghed my head off through this whole "statement"
Posted by imabench 4 years ago
imabench
Not even close idiot...
Posted by darksky.kristine26 4 years ago
darksky.kristine26
Basically imabench is saying that because a guy likes something that is meant for girls means that he is gay.
So does imabench also side with a similar statement: "if a girl likes something that is meant for guys then she is a lesbian?"
Because that's basically what imabench is implying.
Posted by StevenDixon 4 years ago
StevenDixon
"Also all of your statements that Bronies were homosexual were just assumptions ._."

Pretty sure I saw a syllogism that demonstrated his claim

"Homosexuals like gay things,
This show is clearly gay,
Bronies like this show which you can agree sounds pretty gay,
Therefore bronies are homosexual"

Bam, I think it's more than just mere assumption.
Posted by ishallannoyyo 4 years ago
ishallannoyyo
"Is this not the GAYEST thing you've ever heard?"

LOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLLLLLLLLLLOOOOOOOOOOOOOOLLLLLLLLLL!
Posted by xXCryptoXx 4 years ago
xXCryptoXx
I know this is outside of the debate, but I wanted to comment on it anyways. You stated, "As you can see, the study is CLEARLY biased and not based on actual evidence because the doctor who conducted the study, 'Dr Psych Ology', HAPPENS TO BE A PONY..... The study is clearly doctored and made up since it is being conducted by an actual pony, so the results cannot be trusted..."

This isn't a very fair point. Obviously the doctor was just a character me for the fun of the website. In addition the website states, "We would like to thank the 24,000 Bronies who completed our three surveys!". This clearly has no bias seeing that the entire study was dependent on 24,000 different Bronies.

Also all of your statements that Bronies were homosexual were just assumptions ._.
Posted by imabench 4 years ago
imabench
Game. On.

:D
Posted by xXCryptoXx 4 years ago
xXCryptoXx
I'm almost positive you contradicted yourself with that comment. :P
Are you saying people think they are gay, but that doesn't necessarily mean they are gay?
6 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Vote Placed by F-16_Fighting_Falcon 4 years ago
F-16_Fighting_Falcon
xXCryptoXximabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: " My Little Pony is a tv show that is about a unicorn pony named Twilight Sparkle who learns lessons about the magic friendship with her pony friends Rainbow Dash, Fluttershy, Pinkie Pie, Applejack, Rarity, Spike the Dragon, Princess Celestia, and Princess Luna in the town of ponyville. Is that not the GAYEST thing youve ever heard?" WIN.
Vote Placed by KingDebater 4 years ago
KingDebater
xXCryptoXximabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:15 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct to Con but just, arguments to Pro as he listed eight arguments that support his case, which to this day remain non-refuted, sources to Pro mainly for his second round.
Vote Placed by likespeace 4 years ago
likespeace
xXCryptoXximabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Arguments to imabench. Con chose a debate structure that allowed Pro to rebut his single source, present many arguments, and remain unrebutted.
Vote Placed by larztheloser 4 years ago
larztheloser
xXCryptoXximabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: This is con's fault for relying on a single piece of evidence to meet BOP, having almost no analysis, and not responding to pro's contentions due to insufficient rounds (which con set). Here is evidence that debate structure does make a difference. Pro's case could have been improved with fewer but more relevant points, but I think pro was just having a laugh so I'm sure it's fine.
Vote Placed by MassiveDump 4 years ago
MassiveDump
xXCryptoXximabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: I admit that I obviously have an opinion on the matter, but Pro did not prove that absolutely all bronies are homosexual, he simply stated alot of things that barely pass as coincidences. He also assumed all bronies follow rule 34. This is hard to judge with only two rounds. I'd request a longer rematch and Pro may prove me wrong.
Vote Placed by AlwaysMoreThanYou 4 years ago
AlwaysMoreThanYou
xXCryptoXximabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con didn't do brilliantly in devoting only one round to debate, as that allowed Pro to both negate his argument and provide a powerful one of his own that automatically stood.