The Instigator
funkymuppet
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Zaradi
Con (against)
Winning
24 Points

Bronies forever

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
Zaradi
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/18/2012 Category: Philosophy
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 3,945 times Debate No: 22128
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (8)
Votes (5)

 

funkymuppet

Pro

Bring it on
Zaradi

Con

I will be debating that bronies are absolutely horrible.
Bronies are elderly male supporters of My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic (according to Urban Dictionary).

I await my opponent's opening arguments.
Debate Round No. 1
funkymuppet

Pro

Bronies are not neccesarily elderly men, but rather anyone who likes MLP that is not female, between the ages of 6-9 (see what I did there?). MLP teaches caring, fun and ponies. So it wins, and is fun at the same time. Y U THINK IT BAD?
Zaradi

Con

Definition of Bronies (according to Urbandictionary): The male, older fans of my little pony: friendship is magic.http://www.urbandictionary.com...

So we're looking at older people here. Not kids.

MLP encourages pedophilia amoungst elderly men.
Pedophilia is bad.
Thus "Bronies" are all bad because they are, most likely, pedophiles.

As a side note, I would not ask this guy to babysit, unless you feel like suing him for molestation. That is all.
Debate Round No. 2
funkymuppet

Pro

*sigh*
though this may surprise you, the urban dictionary is unoficial and not exactly legitimate.
in this case, a brony is as i have defined it
stop being racist ya frog
Zaradi

Con

My definition came first, and was the only one cited. Plus, bronies isn't a real word (not in any other dictionary), so my definition is the best one out there. So you're going to prefer my definition.

In no way have I been racist, but objective. You haven't refuted a thing I've said.
Stop being ignorant, ya' dumb hoe.

Extend all my arguments.

God I really hate this 500 character limit.
Debate Round No. 3
funkymuppet

Pro

this guy called me, and i quote, a dumb hoe
this is a last ditch effort from a guy who can obviously not win. Bronies has been defined by me, and i am a heart/brain surgeon and I know mai sh!t
ur just like Kevin Rudd
all talk no fun, success, peace and he never got sex
500 character limit ftw
try and rebut this
i make u mad
Zaradi

Con

You wanna know how bad you're losing? Take a look at this picture.
.
.
.
.
.
.



And I'm the cat. Yeah, totally kicking your a.ss.
If you want a picture of you, well you're like the guy below...
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.

.

Yeah, awkward. Spend your time jerking off to gay porn and MLP.
Just to point out for the actual purpose of the debate, he hasn't refuted a single argument I've made for real. So now, I will take this debate not seriously.

Vote for pro to die.
Vote for con for free bacon and strippers.
Debate Round No. 4
funkymuppet

Pro

FUNNY CAT PHOTOS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
YAY!!!!!!!!!
but you still suck cow balls and wutnot
^.^
im da best
Zaradi

Con

I will sum up my argument below:

Bronies are all pedo-bears, and thus bronies are bad and should not be "forever".

My opponents arguments are as thus stated below:

.....

As we can all see, the debate is neck-and-neck. But I have come upon insider information that tips the balance in my favor. Are you ready for it!? I don't think you are. I said: "ARE. YOU. READY!"

You are? 'Bout damm time. Okay, here it is.

My opponent supported Rick Perry.

I know, right!? Horrible!

Vote for me. I'm not insane.
Debate Round No. 5
8 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 8 records.
Posted by Noswad63 3 years ago
Noswad63
Lawl, Pro was a complete bust, that was great.
Posted by Zaradi 3 years ago
Zaradi
The first step to confronting a problem is admitting its there pinkie.
Posted by PinkiePie 3 years ago
PinkiePie
dude wtf im a brony(but im a girl) and im not a pedo
Posted by MaestroEvans 4 years ago
MaestroEvans
You broke him Zaradi. Nice job!
Posted by Zaradi 4 years ago
Zaradi
I aim to please.
Posted by OberHerr 4 years ago
OberHerr
WIN.

I could not stop laughing.
Posted by Zaradi 4 years ago
Zaradi
:D
I try.
Posted by PeacefulChaos 4 years ago
PeacefulChaos
Zaradi, that was amazing XD
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by RoyLatham 4 years ago
RoyLatham
funkymuppetZaradiTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: Don't feed the trolls.
Vote Placed by PeacefulChaos 4 years ago
PeacefulChaos
funkymuppetZaradiTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Amazing
Vote Placed by imabench 4 years ago
imabench
funkymuppetZaradiTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: pro is a dumb hoe
Vote Placed by thett3 4 years ago
thett3
funkymuppetZaradiTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Con negated the resolution. Pros attempts to affirm also negated the resolution. Resolution negated.
Vote Placed by InVinoVeritas 4 years ago
InVinoVeritas
funkymuppetZaradiTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Oh, wow.