The Instigator
MCDCBC
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Andromeda_Z
Con (against)
Winning
6 Points

Buffalo Is A Drinking Town With A Hockey Problem

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Andromeda_Z
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/26/2011 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,287 times Debate No: 16727
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (4)
Votes (3)

 

MCDCBC

Pro

First Round: Opening statements and acceptance
Second Round: Actual debate and facts stated
Third Round: Closing statements
Andromeda_Z

Con

I accept this debate, and propose the following definitions:

Buffalo: A city in Western New York
Drinking: Ingestion of alcohol
Problem: Any question or matter involving doubt, uncertainty, or difficulty [1]

If there are any other definitions you would like to include, please define them next round.

I look forward to an interesting debate.

[1]http://dictionary.reference.com...
Debate Round No. 1
MCDCBC

Pro

Buffalo: [1] A drinking game popular in Iceland the rules are as follows:
1. Everybody must use their left hand while drinking (except if you are left handed).
2. If you see anyone drinking with the right hand, you begin shouting BUFFALO! BUFFALO! BUFFALO! and clap your hands or bang a table in the same rhythm. Now everybody notice and join in.
3. This means that the unfortunate drinker must finish his/her drink as fast as he/she can to make you stop.
There are no exceptions from finishing the drink.

Home games at the HSBC Arena have sold out and the [2]HSBC Arena has a seating capacity of 18,690 for hockey games

[3]The Buffalo Sabers in there last season won 50 games and lost 45 games meeting your definition of a problem because it is difficult for the Buffalo Sabers a hockey team to win

[1]http://www.webtender.com...
[2]http://www.hsbcarena.com...
[3]http://sports.yahoo.com...
Andromeda_Z

Con

Rebuttal
"Buffalo: [1] A drinking game popular in Iceland the rules are as follows:
1. Everybody must use their left hand while drinking (except if you are left handed).
2. If you see anyone drinking with the right hand, you begin shouting BUFFALO! BUFFALO! BUFFALO! and clap your hands or bang a table in the same rhythm. Now everybody notice and join in.
3. This means that the unfortunate drinker must finish his/her drink as fast as he/she can to make you stop.
There are no exceptions from finishing the drink."

This has nothing to do with the town itself, aside from sharing the same name. You also have not made any argument attempting to prove that this meets the definition of a problem. This is a definition without an argument.

"Home games at the HSBC Arena have sold out and the [2]HSBC Arena has a seating capacity of 18,690 for hockey games"

This is not a problem. The revenue from ticket sales will directly benefit the local economy.

"[3]The Buffalo Sabers in there last season won 50 games and lost 45 games meeting your definition of a problem because it is difficult for the Buffalo Sabers a hockey team to win"

They have a win ratio of 10:9 wins to losses. This proves that they are more likely to win than to lose.

Arguments
Buffalo cannot be a drinking town because a town itself is incapable of drinking. While there may be people in the town who drink, people are not a town.

Hockey is not a problem because the money from tickets sales, merchandise, and other hockey-related expenses benefits the economy. It also creates jobs, as evidenced by the numerous employees working for both the Buffalo Sabres and HSBC Arena.
Debate Round No. 2
MCDCBC

Pro

"Home games at the HSBC Arena have sold out and the [2]HSBC Arena has a seating capacity of 18,690 for hockey games"

"This is not a problem. The revenue from ticket sales will directly benefit the local economy."
"Hockey is not a problem because the money from tickets sales, merchandise, and other hockey-related expenses benefits the economy."
The economy is currently struggling though because of all of the factories and businesses that have closed recently due to the economic struggle throughout the country making it so no one in buffalo can afford to go to hockey games now and the revenue will not help the roads and building that are falling apart throughout Buffalo and the tax on ticket sales will not make a small dent in the economy.

"Buffalo cannot be a drinking town because a town itself is incapable of drinking. While there may be people in the town who drink, people are not a town."

[1] Town: a thickly populated area, usually smaller than a city and larger than a village, having fixed boundaries and certain local powers of government.
So a town can not exist without people and if the people of a town drink then the town is a drinking town.

[1http://dictionary.reference.com...
Andromeda_Z

Con

"The economy is currently struggling though because of all of the factories and businesses that have closed recently due to the economic struggle throughout the country making it so no one in buffalo can afford to go to hockey games now and the revenue will not help the roads and building that are falling apart throughout Buffalo and the tax on ticket sales will not make a small dent in the economy."

I was not referring to the tax, I meant the profits. While many businesses and factories have closed, many more would do so without hockey. Bars, HSBC Arena, and any business that sells Buffalo Sabres merchandise would experience a drop in revenue without the benefit of the hockey team. For these businesses, hockey is not a problem, it is important.

"[1] Town: a thickly populated area, usually smaller than a city and larger than a village, having fixed boundaries and certain local powers of government.
So a town can not exist without people and if the people of a town drink then the town is a drinking town."

Not everyone in a town drinks, though, especially when you take into account the under-21 subset of the population.

Conclusion
My opponent has failed to prove that Buffalo is a drinking town with a hockey problem. This was a fun debate, and I look forward to debating you again!
Debate Round No. 3
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by Andromeda_Z 5 years ago
Andromeda_Z
True, but that's not as amusing on a shirt.
Posted by Rockylightning 5 years ago
Rockylightning
Its the other way around. Its a hockey town with a drinking problem.
Posted by MCDCBC 5 years ago
MCDCBC
Yes I did it was the guy walking into a Walmart
Posted by Andromeda_Z 5 years ago
Andromeda_Z
You got this off a t-shirt, right? I think I remember seeing that.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by Ore_Ele 5 years ago
Ore_Ele
MCDCBCAndromeda_ZTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: I'm not sure what Pro was doing, and am not sure that Pro knew that either.
Vote Placed by Amveller 5 years ago
Amveller
MCDCBCAndromeda_ZTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: lmao
Vote Placed by Cliff.Stamp 5 years ago
Cliff.Stamp
MCDCBCAndromeda_ZTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:02 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro, some imagination is evident but you seemed to lose focus in the end. Con straightforward rebuttal.