The Instigator
TheBlueTurtle
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
Kebenzis
Pro (for)
Losing
2 Points

Bullying is Worse Among Teens

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
TheBlueTurtle
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/1/2013 Category: Society
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 638,237 times Debate No: 30857
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (7)
Votes (1)

 

TheBlueTurtle

Con

My stance is that teens are not any more likely to be bullies than adults.

I do not see a study which has proven this to be true empirically, therefore I believe in the innocent until proven guilty approach and will assume that they are innocent.
Kebenzis

Pro

I will be glad to accept this challenge that you presented to the community. This topic is of particular interest as it would connect to the development of an adolescent and as an education major, I would like to get a different perspective of someone whose 16 years of age (if that is your real age). With that, I would like for you to start with whatever arguments you may have rather than going off with the impression that the severity of bullying with adults is more than an adolescent due to the lack of studies there are. With that, I anxiously await the key points in which my opponent will bring in Round II.

Best of luck to him.
Debate Round No. 1
TheBlueTurtle

Con

Thank you for accepting my debate. Also, I am 16, I cannot really prove it... I guess from my photo you can tell that I'm roughly that old, but you'll just have to take my word. :-)

I don't mean to give the impression that I think adults are bigger bullies than teens, I just believe that teens are not worse than adults. Here is the problems that I have with most studies on bullying:

It is essentially impossible for an adult to be a bully because, for some reason, people always classify what should be classified as bullying by an adult, as something else. For example, if a 40 -year-old man beats his wife we call it "domestic abuse", yet if a twelve-year-old beats up a classmate we call it "bullying". They are the same thing, yet if you try to survey people they will show very different results.

I have not seen a study that has empirically proven teens are more likely to be bullies yet. I really have no clue how to start this debate because I cannot find any evidence of anything, so there is nothing to say. It seems like you should start because the burden of proof would naturally fall on you right? It's not that I have evidence to back me up, its that I believe you do not have evidence to back your point up, and if neither of us can prove anything by the end of the debate, then we would have to assume teenagers are innocent, since we wouldn't have an data to suggest we are guilty of anything. Like in the court system, you are always innocent until proven guilty.

Thanks :)
Kebenzis

Pro

Thank you for your response and clarification on what you meant. With that, I will continue the argument:

In response to the difference between "adult bullying" vs. "children bullying" has a number of distinctions because both of them apply differently but the intentions are the same which is to inflict harm. Wikipedia (despite how much it"s seen as an unreliable source) elaborates more on domestic violence through the following link: http://en.wikipedia.org...
Domestic violence is more within the confines of a relationship, family, so forth while bullying is often interpreted as an act committed by someone who doesn"t have a direct relation to the person they"re harming. Domestic abuse is mostly viewed through physical violence than anything or indirect harm that would deprive the victim of their belongings; mostly through violence as domestic violence is popularly done by two partners also known as Intimate partner violence (IPV). (Wikipedia, Domestic Violence, 1)

Bullying can happen through many forms such as physical and verbal abuse; both direct and indirect but what"s important to understand is that it"s not within the confines between two partners but it involves a number of different parties that is willing to harm the same individual.

I was going to include the development of a child for some apparent reason but disregard that and now, my argument will primarily based on the distinctive differences between the two acts.

Thank you and I hope to hear from my opponent very soon.
Debate Round No. 2
TheBlueTurtle

Con

The way bullying is defined to me in surveys they make me fill out at school is "Any act which is demeaning or hurtful in any way toward another"and then I have to put down that kids have bullied me at school. This was from a major nation survey which is then used on national commercials. The issue is that bullying by the definitions schools give me would include domestic abuse. I dont get it though because if neither of us give any statistics by the end of the debate shouldn't I "win" since we always assume innocence if not proven guilty?

Thanks
Kebenzis

Pro

Interesting point you"ve made in the previous statement. I"m assuming that you"re trying to distinguish the differences rather than the severity of domestic abuse compared to bullying. I believe that the reason why it"s the same because they qualify under the same purpose which is to harm another being. Yet, as I mentioned again; domestic abuse and bullying are two different terms. Bullying is done through intimidation whether its verbal and or abusive; commonly, it"s done so that the instigator of the act get what they want unlike domestic abuse where in a broader sense, is more physical that involve again, two individuals who have an intimidate relationship.

Bullying: http://bit.ly...
Domestic Abuse: http://bit.ly...

Hopefully this'll clarify where you're going with this.
Thank you.
Debate Round No. 3
TheBlueTurtle

Con

Thanks for responding:)

Sorry, but I don't get it, it seems like you are not disagreeing with me. My point is that statistics show that "bullying is more common among teens", but that those statistics are biased because they do not include things such as domestic violence by adults.

It really doesn't really matter what the technical definition is, what matters is that the definition which is used to collect these statistics is that bullying is being "Unnecessarily mean to someone.", which includes domestic abuse.

The issue is that I do not believe you have proven me wrong yet.

Idk if I misinterpreted what you're saying, I'm sometimes bad with that, so that could be it, but m really confused :(

Thanks :)
Kebenzis

Pro

I"m actually on a time limit so I don"t have time to do research on the following statements so please excuse me. Feel free to continue this debate with someone else to get a better understanding. The more opinions you have the better :D

It seems like I went off topic yet again, oh dear. Okay, since you gave me a legitimate question; now I can argue. It would depend on the statistics you"re looking at; it"s its comparing which age group is easily abused: teens or adults. Are you comparing two statistics together or is it just one statistic that is primarily based on teens and bullying? If you"ve compared two statistics (one for adults and the other being a child), then you would be able to get a better picture.

For the sake of my argument, I"ll be using the word adolescents in replace of the term teens if you do not mind. More or less, the reason why teens are commonly bullied it"s commonly a phase that many adolescents (teens) go through. An identity crisis is what some people would call it. Bullying to adolescents is done to exert their frustration to others and teens who are victimized would have trouble trying to deal with it because of the fact that it"s somewhat unexpected of them. The mentality of the youth, especially those who are exposed to bullying at such a young age (I"d say about 13 years of age to about 15) would go undeniably go through a depressive state because they are not liked, they feel as though they"re alone, and nobody will ever associate with them.
Which may also lead to several cases of suicide and homicide due because of their need to exert their frustration on how they"re life is going. Bullying torments adolescents to the point where they feel nothing is going to help them. Of course, there are resources to prevent self-harm or the growing homicidal mentality but adolescents are more or less, one sided rather and would not develop rational thinking on the consequences and the rewards. They develop it overtime however, but depending on the exposure to bullying it may drastically harm them to the point where they believe that all hope is lost and the only way to stop the tormenting is to do something drastic to shut out their horrors.

Adults do experience some form of bullying but as you said, it"s called domestic abuse. I guess we can now consider this through a social perspective where adults are considered as civil beings that are well aware of the rewards and the consequences of every act they would make. Adults, (not to generalize here) are more capable than adolescents to make decisions that they believe are right. Though domestic abuse is just outright wrong, society believes that it"s just how the relationship is and shouldn"t interfere with whatever they"re going through. They"re adults therefore they should settle things like adults and society knows that they"ll come up with the best choices possible. Perhaps that"s the reason why domestic abuse is usually overlooked. I guess that domestic abuse is also occurs within the confines of the house which is private because no man will beat his woman in public but bullying is completely different, it"s more public which therefore can add to the answer to your question of why "bullying is more prevalent to teens compared to domestic abuse between adults?"

Sorry if I"m going around in circle and lacked enough evidence to prove my point but I hope you get where I"m coming from with this. I"d be glad to actually give you several examples of Laurence Steinberg"s research called Adolescence 9th ed but I would have to go through my notes and that in itself is a pain in the arse.
Thank you for raising this question, I"ll look more into this concept of bullying vs. domestic abuse after midterms are over.

Now it"s time for the judges to decide, VOTE PRO!
Debate Round No. 4
TheBlueTurtle

Con

Sorry, I was going to comment tomorrow to help give you more time, but I wont be able to be on before I would forfeit the round.

You were right, the statistic would be a compilation of bullying in adults and bullying in teens. It depends on whether or not you break it down.

Explanations vs. Statistics
I feel as if you are arguing why bullying is more common in adohlecents, but I am completley refuting the fact that it is higher in adohlecents.

In Terms of Definitions
In terms of statistics I find it interesting that you argued domestic violence is not bullying becuase if it is done by rational adults. How are we supposed to compare the two demographics otherwise?

The side you picked was "Bullying is worse among teens than adults", but then you essentially said any violence by adults is not bullying, so I have no way to combat that.

Kohlberg
You were in a though situation with midterms (I undestand that too, its not fun), but of course you cant just argue Lawrence Kohlberg said it. I am directly questioning the same ideas which Lawrence Kohlberg proposed in fact, the reason I had this debate was becuase I was doing a project on him and I disagreed with him. I do not believe his arguments are empirica or that he empirically backed up findings, but that he rather looked at people and standardized them. I believe that in many ways his arguments are not only generalized, but simply incorrect. I was Kohlberg and his supporters to back up their cliam.

Thanks for having this debate with me, its been fun :)




Kebenzis

Pro

You"ve put up one heck of a debate I"ll tell you that. Now to refute some of the statements to finalize the debate:
==========================================================================
Explanations vs. Statistics
I feel as if you are arguing why bullying is more common in adolescents, but I am completely refuting the fact that it is higher in adolescents.

Response:
By giving details why bullying is common amongst adolescents would argue to your statement that bullying is not worse amongst teens. You are CON therefore you believe that it isn"t. I provided reasons in which it is to refute against your claim.
==========================================================================
In Terms of Definitions
In terms of statistics I find it interesting that you argued domestic violence is not bullying becuase if it is done by rational adults. How are we supposed to compare the two demographics otherwise?

The side you picked was "Bullying is worse among teens than adults", but then you essentially said any violence by adults is not bullying, so I have no way to combat that.

Response:
My reason in putting the definition first between domestic violence and bullying; it cannot be statistically compared because they are seen a two completely different things though the motives and the acts behind it are somewhat similar to one another. It"s just the how people use the term.
==========================================================================
Kohlberg
You were in a though situation with midterms (I undestand that too, its not fun), but of course you cant just argue Lawrence Kohlberg said it. I am directly questioning the same ideas which Lawrence Kohlberg proposed in fact, the reason I had this debate was becuase I was doing a project on him and I disagreed with him. I do not believe his arguments are empirica or that he empirically backed up findings, but that he rather looked at people and standardized them. I believe that in many ways his arguments are not only generalized, but simply incorrect. I was Kohlberg and his supporters to back up their cliam.

Response:
Premises like Lawrence Kohlberg can be done in multiple ways, one of which is through psychological studies such as the imaging brain activity of an adolescent. I"m not sure I"ve mentioned Lawrence Kohlberg but instead I"m using a study conducted by Laurence Steinberg who focuses on the transition from childhood to adolescents and what contributes to their development. A premise is usually developed by hard facts but if not, it can be strengthened according to a number of observations done, analyzing each of them and later coming into an agreement that the statement is true.
==========================================================================

Your premise and your need for statistics on the how drastic bullying is amongst adolescents is a topic that can be debated in multiple ways rather than where I"m coming from. Thank you for this debate, I was interested in what you had to say.

To all my voters out there, VOTE PRO. (I forgot there was another round")
Debate Round No. 5
7 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Posted by larztheloser 4 years ago
larztheloser
Also - I will read/vote on this when I get a spare moment (probably tomorrow).
Posted by larztheloser 4 years ago
larztheloser
BlueTurtle: Sure. Personally I agree with you but for very different reasons. Would be happy to take either side in this debate though. Send me a challenge.
Posted by TheBlueTurtle 4 years ago
TheBlueTurtle
larzthe loser: I'll debate you if you want
Posted by Kebenzis 4 years ago
Kebenzis
:larztheloser
I actually slipped up on my actual intention, I'll try to make it up in the following round.
Posted by larztheloser 4 years ago
larztheloser
Surprised about con's approach. I might do a debate on this myself later.
Posted by TheBlueTurtle 4 years ago
TheBlueTurtle
No, I agree with you, sorry I wasnt clearer. My stance is that teens are not any more likely to be a bully than an adult, rather than to be the victim.
Posted by JeremyMcNamee 4 years ago
JeremyMcNamee
I will take this debate once I understand it a little bit more. So you are saying that teens don't get any more bullied than adults? And I'd be arguing that teens do get bullied more then adults or what?
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by larztheloser 4 years ago
larztheloser
TheBlueTurtleKebenzisTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:32 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro had BOP. Con took the odd approach of linking domestic abuse as bullying, and then arguing domestic abuse was more common. For two rounds all pro did was provide differences. I'm amazed con didn't go into workplace bullying, or bullying among communes or neighbours, or any of the other thousands of ways adults bully each other with names including the word "bully" somewhere. Pro's approach didn't help him meet BOP either. Generally it's best not to provide a totally responsive case. I had trouble understanding pro in r4, although he did make a good attempt to build his narrative. It sounded like "adult bullying is ok thus among teens its worse". However, the debate was about (as agreed to r1) likelihood of being bullied, not severity of that bullying. While I was entirely unconvinced by con's positive case, I also don't think that pro established a sufficiently convincing narrative that bullying is actually worse among teens. Some stats may have helped? Anyway, neg wins 3:2.