The Instigator
LucasDebates
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
TheCleetus
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points

California Vs Dubai (Pro Is California, Con Is Dubai)

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
TheCleetus
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/8/2015 Category: Economics
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 483 times Debate No: 76337
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

LucasDebates

Pro

California Is Probably The Best State In The World! Many People Come To California As A Tourist And Choose To Live Here! Not To Mention The Most Visited Zoo Is Here, (San Diego Zoo) Sandy Beaches, And Grand National Parks
TheCleetus

Con

Dubai was ranked the best city to live and work in 2014. Dubai is the shopping capital of the world. They have dozens and dozens of shopping centers were millions of people shop everyday. Dubai is the capital of UAE with with no sort of taxes to pay- no matter if you live and work there, or you just try to purchase something.
Employment visa to this country you can get withing 2-3 days, which provides you a RESIDENT STATUS for next 5 years!
Dubai has a very developed hospitality industry with more then 350 hotels in town, 5 of which are 6-7 star, where people from all around the world stuggle to provide the best service ever.

If you work for any company in UAE, you get privilege to receive package of salary, 100% covered health insurance, accomodtion, transport, servce charge, airfare back home, uniform, duty meals. gym facilities etc.- all that free of any taxes or extra payments of some sort. No bills, no extra charges.
Now I will talk about California. I do agree that California has nice beaches and they have great tourist attractions but to live in California is one of the worst things to do, mainly because they have seasonal disatsters especially earthquakes. Criminal gang activity is a very serious problem in California: many neighborhoods are literally terrorized by gang activity. Residents are victims of random drive-by shootings, physical assaults and other criminal activities perpetrated by gang members. Drug-related crime has also proportionally increased as well. Families who manage navigate these dangerous war zones face the prospect of their children being recruited to join local gangs. This is why Dubai is way better to live and visit than California
Debate Round No. 1
LucasDebates

Pro

California Contains many fun places to do road trips and have vacations with your family. Not to mention crazy fairs like The Del Mar Fair and many places to dine and enjoy your vacation. It's also full of amazing family amusement parks like DisneyLand, LegoLand, SixFlags Magic Mountain, and Knotts Berry Farm. I understand why California is populated with 1/3 of the U.S. Population. Because it's the most popular state!
TheCleetus

Con

First of all, California is not the most popular state in the U.S. The most popular state would be New York and Florida. Also, my opponent is only mentioning about having a vacation there. We are not debating whether its a good vacation spot. We are debating about whether it is a good city as a whole. Also, my opponent did not give a response to my argument about Dubai being ranked as the #1 city to live and work in. Also, my opponent did not give a response to my argument about California being a natural disaster zone and the state having serious Criminal gang activity. So, I would not visit a place or live in it if it has serious criminal issues.
Debate Round No. 2
LucasDebates

Pro

LucasDebates forfeited this round.
TheCleetus

Con

Imagine a cross between Disneyworld, Monaco, and Las Vegas. Now imagine that combination times ten, and you have Dubai. It"s all of the superlatives in the world in one glittery, sparkling, one-of-a-kind place. The tallest hotel. The tallest building. The only man-made archipelago of islands. Some of the largest malls in the world. Indoor skiing. A seven star hotel. What more do you want. Now you might it say 'oh california has nice beaches', oh yea guess what Dubai has it too. Dubai has one of the nicest beaches in the world. People say that the dress code is strict in Dubai and that you can't wear bikinis or go shirtless. That is not true at all, tourists always go into the beaches in their bikinis or shorts. Lets talk about the malls there, the two largest " The Mall of the Emirates and the Mall of Dubai " defy imagination. Pick a brand " any brand " and you"ll find it here. Need a camel milk break? Got it. Pinkberry yogurt snack? Got it. Couture fashion? Got it. Inside the Mall of the Dubai is a huge ice skating rink, a respite from the searing heat most months of the year. Within the Mall of the Emirates is an incredible ski-resort wonderland, with a toboggan run for the kids, a hill to ski down and a chair lift up, and plenty of manufactured snow. It is something to behold. Just outside the Mall of Dubai is the Burj Khalifa " the tallest building in the world " and a bustling outdoor area in which tourists and locals eat, see, and be seen. The water show is at least twice the size of the one at the Bellagio in Las Vegas, and at least five times as beautiful. Let's talk about the cars there, oh dont even get me started. The cops over their drive a lamborghinis and aston martins. Anywhere you go, you"ll see a Ferrari parked next to a Mercedes next to an Aston-Martin. Lamborghinis fly down the highway, and taxi drivers do their best to keep up, driving like racecar drivers. Keep your seat belt on and eyes closed. Scratch that " keep your eyes open, or you"ll surely miss something. Just keep your seat belt on.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Zeroskye 1 year ago
Zeroskye
LucasDebatesTheCleetusTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeit