The Instigator
Jifpop09
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
Iamaconfederate
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Can Russia defeat the US (Defensive/Offensive)

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Jifpop09
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/18/2014 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 984 times Debate No: 49387
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (10)
Votes (2)

 

Jifpop09

Pro

Me and IAmaConfederate have been clashing a lot on this site over the Ukraine Crisis. He has recently made a claim that Russia could defeat the US in a war. I wish to challenge him on that. He can choose between two options

1. Offensive War
2. Defensive War

Which ever one he chooses I will debate with him.
Iamaconfederate

Con

I believe that in a nuclear war, Russia clearly has the advantage. Russia has about 7500 nukes while the United States has only about 6500. In this situation it really depends on who fires first, but I will argue a traditional, no nuclear war.

In a Russo-American war, I believe the factions will/could be :Russia, China, North Korea, Iran VS United States, European Union, Ukraine.

Putin has proven that he will invade quickly, and without hesitation, similar to the bliztkrieg, or "lightning war" demonstrated by Nazi Germany.

Obama, on the other hand, has proposed sanctions that don't seem to work for him. Obama will not be the one to declare war or send troops first.

If China were to ally with Russia, China could draft millions of people, while the US could only draft maybe a million or 2. If China felt that it's survival was threatend, they could force up to 1 billion people, and the US could not stand up to that. Of course, this is far-fetched, but possible, considering China's dictatorship.

I leave the floor to Jiffpop.
Debate Round No. 1
Jifpop09

Pro

I wrote out all my arguments, and then they all dissapeared when I clicked review. I will have to forfeit this round, as I'm left with 10 minutes. Please continue your arguments.
Iamaconfederate

Con

Argument extended.
Debate Round No. 2
Jifpop09

Pro

Ok, so he obviously indicated Russia would invade by several comments.

I am short on time, so I will make 1 argument this round.


Argument 1: America spends an extreme amount of money on defense compared to Russia.



http://www.rickety.us...

Currently, the United States spends more money then the 12 countries behind us combined. There is just no realistic way Russia can defeat us. Sorry, I would love to put more down, but I'm short on time.
Iamaconfederate

Con

Well, if it were simply Russia VS America, then yes, America would most likely win.
However, if all the ex- soviet and ex- communist countries were allied with Russia, such as China, then America wouldn't stand a chance.
Debate Round No. 3
Jifpop09

Pro

Well, if it were simply Russia VS America, then yes, America would most likely win.
However, if all the ex- soviet and ex- communist countries were allied with Russia, such as China, then America wouldn't stand a chance

This, I consider to be a full concession. There is just no possible way to confirm that either side would have allies, excluding definite pacts. Considering Russia is invading, they would have to deal with eery member of NATO.

But since my opponent appears to hae misunderstood the rules, I request voters tie the debate.
Iamaconfederate

Con

Iamaconfederate forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 4
10 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Seeginomikata 3 years ago
Seeginomikata
This entire debate is null. The pro set up good conditions... and the con derped. And then the pro blindly joined the con in this really derpy debate where no side said anything of relevance. This was a disappointment from both sides.
Posted by Iamaconfederate 3 years ago
Iamaconfederate
Do you mean this debate?
Posted by Jifpop09 3 years ago
Jifpop09
Tell Rebel to remove his vote from our debate. It is unfair since you are his brother.
Posted by Iamaconfederate 3 years ago
Iamaconfederate
There would be draft riots. And yes, if there were no foreign interference and no nukes, the US would probably win.
Posted by STALIN 3 years ago
STALIN
If Russia and America were to fight a non nuclear war with no foreign interference, the US would most likely win. Russia simply lacks the manpower the US has.
Posted by STALIN 3 years ago
STALIN
But China can still mobilize many more men considering its population is like 4X that of the US.
Posted by STALIN 3 years ago
STALIN
"If China were to ally with Russia, China could draft millions of people, while the US could only draft maybe a million or 2."

The US was able to mobilize 8 million or 11 million (can't remember which) men to fight in WWII. The US would be able to draft more than 2 million men today.
Posted by STALIN 3 years ago
STALIN
This looks like a very interesting debate. Hopefully I will have a chance to vote on it.
Posted by Iamaconfederate 3 years ago
Iamaconfederate
That doesn't mean anything. If Russia were to fire first, they would fire more than one.........
Posted by demonlord343 3 years ago
demonlord343
They may have more nukes, but ours are bigger...
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Actionsspeak 3 years ago
Actionsspeak
Jifpop09IamaconfederateTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: withdrawn
Vote Placed by Relativist 3 years ago
Relativist
Jifpop09IamaconfederateTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Concession. The resolution was about Russia defeating the US, all of which Con conceded in the final round. Jifpop's point on defense spending was stronger than the 'quantity' argument provided by Con. Either way Pro wins.